Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Ampd Mobile AMA Supercross Series
Qualcomm Stadium - San Diego, CA
February 17, 2007

Supercross Heat 1
1.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
2.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
3.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450
4.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F
5.  53  Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
6.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
7.  31  Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R
8.  921  Manuel Rivas  Murcia,  Kawasaki KX450F
9.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R

Stadium
TFS photo

Supercross Heat 2
1.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
3.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
4.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
5.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
6.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
7.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
8.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R
9.  198  Jacob Saylor  Knoxville, TN  Yamaha YZ450F

Supercross LCQ
1.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Kawasaki KX450F
2.  256  Bryan K Johnson  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R

Supercross Results
1.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
2.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
3.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
4.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
5.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
6.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450
7.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
8.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F
9.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
10.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
11.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
12.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R
13.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
14.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R
15.  921  Manuel Rivas  Murcia,  Kawasaki KX450F
16.  256  Bryan K Johnson  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R
17.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Kawasaki KX450F
18.  53  Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
19.  31  Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R
20.  198  Jacob Saylor  Knoxville, TN  Yamaha YZ450F

Kevin Windham battles his way onto the podium.
TFS photo

Supercross Event Points
1.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  25
2.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  22
3.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  20
4.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  18
5.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  16
6.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  15
7.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  14
8.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  13
9.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  12
10.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA
11.  11  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  10
12.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  9
13.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  8
14.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  7
15.  921  Manuel Rivas  Murcia,  6
16.  256  Bryan K Johnson  Cairo, GA  5
17.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  4
18.  53  Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  3
19.  31  Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  2
20.  198  Jacob Saylor  Knoxville, TN  1

Chad Reed takes advantage of a James Stewart crash to win his first 450 race since Toronto.
TFS photo

Supercross Overall Standings
1.  163  J. Stewart
2.  151  C. Reed
3.  132  T. Ferry
4.  104  K. Windham
5.  103  M. Byrne
6.  87  T. Preston
7.  84  I. Tedesco
8.  83  H. Voss
9.  74  D. Vuillemin
10.  70  P. Carpenter
11.  69  R. Carmichael
12.  60  N. Wey
13.  54  J. Gibson
14.  47  N. Ramsey
15.  38  M. Rivas
16.  37  T. Evans
17.  34  J. Summey
18.  26  E. Sorby
19.  24  C. Siebler
20.  20  R. Clark
21.  16  B. Johnson
22.  16  J. Marsack
23.  13  J. Dement
24.  12  K. Lewis
25.  10  J. Thomas
26.  8  J. Dostal
27.  5  K. Mace
28.  4  A. Balbi
29.  1  J. Saylor
30.  1  G. Langston

Lites Heat 1
1.  24  Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R
2.  100  Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF
3.  102  Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
4.  577  Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF
5.  84  Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF
6.  129  Vernon A Mckiddie  Huffman, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
7.  74  250Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  Honda CRF250R
8.  505  Tyler A Keefe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
9.  294  Ryan Grantom  Willis, TX  Yamaha YZ250F

Ryan Villopoto has been unstoppable this year.
TFS photo

Lites Heat 2
1.  51  Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F
2.  73  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R
3.  338  Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
4.  58  Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F
5.  344  Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  Yamaha YZ250F
6.  138  Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
7.  611  Brady A Sheren  Surrey, BC  Honda CRF250R
8.  177  Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Yamaha YZ250F
9.  108  Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  Kawasaki KX250F

Lites LCQ
1.  34  Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z250
2.  630  Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F

Ryan Villopoto shows off his new #1 jersey.
TFS photo

Lites Results
1.  51  Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F
2.  338  Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
3.  102  Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
4.  58  Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F
5.  100  Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF
6.  577  Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF
7.  73  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R
8.  34  Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z250
9.  138  Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
10.  622  Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
11.  344  Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  Yamaha YZ250F
12.  630  Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
13.  24  Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R
14.  108  Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
15.  74  Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  Honda CRF250R
16.  84  Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF
17.  177  Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Yamaha YZ250F
18.  129  Vernon A Mckiddie  Huffman, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
19.  505  Tyler A Keefe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
20.  294  Ryan Grantom  Willis, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
21.  611  Brady A Sheren  Surrey, BC  Honda CRF250R
22.  80  Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF250R

Lites Event Points
1.  51  Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  25
2.  338  Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  22
3.  102  Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  20
4.  58  Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  18
5.  100  Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  16
6.  577  Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  15
7.  73  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  14
8.  34  Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  13
9.  138  Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  12
10.  622  Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  11
11.  344  Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  10
12.  630  Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  9
13.  24  Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  8
14.  108  Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  7
15.  74  Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  6
16.  84  Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  5
17.  177  Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  4
18.  129  Vernon A Mckiddie  Huffman, TX  3
19.  505  Tyler A Keefe  Murrieta, CA  2
20.  294  Ryan Grantom  Willis, TX  1

Lites Overall Standings (West)
1.  172  R. Villopoto
2.  135  J. Lawrence
3.  103  J. Weimer
4.  97  C. Gosselaar
5.  92  J. Grant
6.  88  J. Hill
7.  87  J. Hansen
8.  86  M. Lemoine
9.  71  T. Adams
10.  66  K. Cunningham
11.  65  M. Davalos
12.  61  S. Boniface
13.  57  K. Partridge
14.  50  M. Lapaglia
15.  48  C. Pourcel
16.  42  D. Klatt
17.  32  J. Keeney
18.  22  D. Jonon
19.  22  M. Willard
20.  22  C. Blose
21.  18  A. Chatfield
22.  17  B. Graham
23.  16  R. Owens
24.  16  J. Rodrigues
25.  13  D. Sani
26.  12  K. Chisholm
27.  9  L. Darien
28.  9  R. Grantom
29.  7  T. Keefe
30.  6  C. Mackie
31.  5  V. Mckiddie
32.  1  R. Guzman


Toyota/AMA Arenacross Series
Nashville Arenacros, Nashville, TN
Feb 16-18, 2007

Friday's Arenacross Results
1.  3  Kevin Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM
2.  17  Robbie Reynard  Oklahoma City OK  HON
3.  911x  Tyler Bowers  S  Danville KY  HON
4.  38  Danny Smith  Middleton ID  HON
5.  168  Keith Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM
6.  58  Justin Buckelew  Sunrise AZ  HON
7.  6  Jim Neese  E  Julian NC  SUZ
8.  157  Vincent Blair  Lodi CA  SUZ
9.  26  Matt Barnes  Magnolia OH  HON
10.  18  Brock Sellards  Sherodsville OH  HON
11.  9  Scott Metz  West Harrison IN  SUZ
12.  686  Kevin Markwardt  N  Freeport IL  HON
13.  480  Cory Green  N  Nowata OK  HON
14.  311  Teddy Maier  N  Fort Dodge IA  HON
15.  123  Charlie Morrison  E  Santa Rosa CA  HON

Saturday's Arenacross Results
1.  3  Kevin Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM
2.  18  Brock Sellards  Sherodsville OH  HON
3.  38  Danny Smith  Middleton ID  HON
4.  17  Robbie Reynard  Oklahoma City OK  HON
5.  311  Teddy Maier  N  Fort Dodge IA  HON
6.  168  Keith Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM
7.  26  Matt Barnes  Magnolia OH  HON
8.  6  Jim Neese  E  Julian NC  SUZ
9.  157  Vincent Blair  Lodi CA  SUZ
10.  58  Justin Buckelew  Sunrise AZ  HON
11.  173  Nathan Tiearney  W  Carson City NV  HON
12.  9  Scott Metz  West Harrison IN  SUZ
13.  123  Charlie Morrison  E  Santa Rosa CA  HON
14.  686  Kevin Markwardt  N  Freeport IL  HON

Arenacross Points
1.  38  Danny Smith (3)  392
2.  17  Robbie Reynard (7)  375
3.  3  Kevin Johnson (4)  353
4.  168  Keith Johnson (2)  330
5.  311  Teddy Maier (2)  291
6.  18  Brock Sellards (4)  280
7.  6  Jim Neese (2)  270
8.  58  Justin Buckelew (1)  266
9.  26  Matt Barnes  262
10.  1  Chad Johnson (2)  237
11.  157  Vincent Blair  217
12.  9  Scott Metz  188
13.  927  Travis Sewell  169
14.  480  Cory Green  163
15.  104  Casey Hinson  150
16.  15  Kody Molitor  115
17.  5  Greg Schnell  94
18.  94  Brad Modjewski  87
19.  123  Charlie Morrison  79
20.  281  Justin M. Sipes (1)  65
21.  709  Tyler Bright  64
22.  125  Daniel Blair  63
23.  12  Jim Chester  62
24.  461  Dave Ginolfi  54
25.  567  Kurtis Mccabe  53
26.  748  Kyle Brown  53
27.  186  Danny Smith  46
28.  16  Kevin Markwardt  46
29.  60  Roy Horton  42
30.  490  Cameron Lansing  41
31.  16  John Dowd  40
32.  173  Nathan Tiearney  39
33.  702  Jimmy Albertson  39
34.  181  Patrick J. Massie  34
35.  809  Kyle Calderini  33
36.  931  Danny Bajza  31
37.  10  Travis Hodges  29
38.  35  Josh Demuth  29
39.  383  Bobby Fitch  29
40.  341  Kyle Smith  29
41.  916  Gray Davenport  28
42.  821  Mitch M. Carroll  28
43.  62  Travis Bannister  27
44.  576  Chad Boyd  27
45.  192  Beni Williams  26
46.  837  Shane O'banion  23
47.  731  Steve Roman  21
48.  76  Ryan Voit  21
49.  160  Nick Adams  21
50.  911x  Tyler Bowers  20
51.  371  Bruce Dehn  20
52.  888/  Hunter Meyer  19
53.  84  Barry Carsten  19
54.  270  Nathan Skaggs  18
55.  881  Jerry Lorenz III  18
56.  674  Mark Waldele  17
57.  257  John Dehn  17
58.  30  Jon Paul Powell  14
59.  199  Travis Pastrana  14
60.  290  Brandon Haas  14
61.  216  Jeff Willoh  12
62.  904  Justin Kelly  12
63.  476  Jason Villatico  10
64.  846  Jason Kueber  10
65.  300  Corey Slavik  9
66.  295  Billy Swapp  9
67.  648  Nick Vaughn  9
68.  632  Kevin Hoge  8
69.  357/  David Hill  7
70.  18  Braden Parks  7
71.  269  Kris Miller  6
72.  228  Nicholas D. Howard  6
73.  71  Phillip Nicoletti  6

Friday's Arenacross Lites Results
1.  911x  Tyler Bowers  S  Danville KY  HON
2.  281  Justin Sipes  S  Vine Grove KY  KAW
3.  94  Brad Modjewski  S  Aberdeen NC  YAM
4.  461  Dave Ginolfi  S  Lake Hopatlong NJ  KAW
5.  12  Jim Chester  S  Lenoir NC  SUZ
6.  351  Shane Sewell  S  Westville IN  KAW
7.  567  Kurtis Mccabe  S  Cedar Rapids IA  HON
8.  748  Kyle Brown  N  Lake Odessa MI  HON
9.  480  Cory Green  N  Nowata OK  HON
10.  85  Adam Gulley  S  Jonesburg MO  YAM
11.  476  Jason Villatico  S  Webster MA  KAW
12.  709  Tyler Bright  S  Lexington NC  SUZ
13.  132  Dale Davis  E  Charlotte NC  KAW
14.  15  Kody Molitor  N  Maple Park IL  HON

Saturday's Arenacross Lites Results
1.  911x  Tyler Bowers  S  Danville KY  HON
2.  281  Justin Sipes  S  Vine Grove KY  KAW
3.  94  Brad Modjewski  S  Aberdeen NC  YAM
4.  480  Cory Green  N  Nowata OK  HON
5.  476  Jason Villatico  S  Webster MA  KAW
6.  110  Chris Haack  S  Big Pine Key FL  HON
7.  567  Kurtis Mccabe  S  Cedar Rapids IA  HON
8.  709  Tyler Bright  S  Lexington NC  SUZ
9.  125  Daniel Blair  N  Ripon CA  YAM
10  351  Shane Sewell  S  Westville IN  KAW
11  599  Ronnie Hapner  N  Nappanee IN  YAM
12  207  Travis Merrill  N  Quincy IL  KTM
13  911  Tolland Weems  N  Crossett AR  KAW
14  461  Dave Ginolfi  S  Lake Hopatlong NJ  KAW
15  61  Joshua Schmitt  E  Garner NC  HON

Arenacross Lites Points (South)
1.  281  Justin M. Sipes (1)  120
2.  94  Brad Modjewski (1)  117
3.  12  Jim Chester  104
4.  351  Shane Sewell  99
5.  709  Tyler Bright  88
6.  461  Dave Ginolfi  76
7.  186  Danny Smith  67
8.  110  Chris Haack  57
9.  476  Jason Villatico  57
10.  911x  Tyler Bowers (2)  50
11.  567  Kurtis Mccabe  46
12.  465  Patrick Boyle  43
13.  60  Roy Horton  34
14.  290  Brandon Haas  34
15.  837  Shane O'banion  26
16.  748  Kyle Brown  13
17.  480  Cory Green  12
18.  85  Adam D. Gulley  11
19.  215  Blake Hovis  11
20.  674  Mark Waldele  10
21.  228  Nicholas D. Howard  9
22.  132  Dale Davis  8
23.  947  Dennis Adams  7
24.  15  Kody Molitor  7
25.  675  Brandon Smith  6
26.  124  Teddy P. Parks  6

Friday's 65cc 7-11 Results
1.  51  Joshua Cartwright  Bartlett TN  KTM
2.  818  Nick Nikazy  Portland TN  KTM
3.  23  Clay Lyon  Salyersville KY  HON
4.  3  Andrew Harris  Kevil KY  KTM
5.  7  Carter Nikazy  Portland TN  SUZ
6.  97  James Powers  Salyersville KY  KTM
7.  222  Tucker Cantrell  Franklin TN  KTM

Saturday's 65cc 7-11 Results
1.  51  Joshua Cartwright  Bartlett TN  KTM
2.  831  Carter Oldknow  Fayetteville GA  KTM
3.  222  Tucker Cantrell  Franklin TN  KTM
4.  312  Will Markolf  Tega Cay SC  KTM
5.  250  Logan Rainwater  Dallas GA  KTM
6.  7  Carter Nikazy  Portland TN  SUZ
7.  07  Jariett Priest  Douglasville GA  KTM
8.  48  Tanner Rusk  Geneseo IL  KAW
9.  45  Matthew Mcdonald  Colona IL  KAW
10.  23  Clay Lyon  Salyersville KY  HON
11.  3  Andrew Harris  Kevil KY  KTM
12.  97  James Powers  Salyersville KY  KTM
13.  818  Nick Nikazy  Portland TN  KTM
14.  525  Logan Manley  Arlington TN  KTM
15.  227  Tyler Gonzales  Gastonia NC  SUZ


Italian Championship
Montevachi

MX1 moto 1
1. Josh Coppins
2. David Philippaerts,
3. Kornel Nemeth,
4. Marc De Reuver,
5. Antoine Meo,
6. Cedric Melotte,
7. Chris Beggi,
8. Alex Salvini,
9. Andrea Bartolini,
10. Manuel Priem

MX1 moto 2
1. Josh Coppins,
2. David Philippaerts,
3. Kornel Nemeth,
4. Marc De Reuver,
5. Cedric Melotte,
6. Manuel Priem,
7. Antoine Meo,
8. Alex Salvini,
9. Chris Beggi,
10. Andrea Bartolini

MX1 overall
1. Josh Coppins
2. David Philippaerts
3. Kornel Nemeth
4.  Marc De Reuver
5. Cedric Melotte

MX2 moto 1
1. Antonio Cairoli,
2. Kenneth Gundersen,
3. Manuel Monni,
4. David Guarneri,
5. Jeremy Tarroux,
6. Nico Aubin,
7. Deny Philippaerts,
8. Filip Neugebauer,
9. Paulin Gautier,
10. Alessando Lupino

MX2 moto 2
1. Antonio Cairoli,
2. Kenneth Gundersen,
3. David Guarneri,
4. Manuel Monni,
5. Nico Aubin,
6. Jeremy Tarroux,
7. Matteo Bonini,
8. Angelo Pellegrini,
9. Deny Philippaerts,
10. Filip Neugebauer

MX2 overall
1. Antonio Cairoli,
2. Kenneth Gundersen,
3. David Guarneri,
4. Manuel Monni,
5. Nico Aubin


Grobbendonk International
Belgium

Inters open Heat 1
1. Marvin Van Daele(Bel),
2. Steve Ramon (Bel),
3. Max Nagl (Ger),
4. Ken De Dijcker (Bel),
5. Kevin Strijbos (Bel),
6. Sven Breugelmans (Bel),
7. Danny Theybers Bel),
8. Anne Advokaat (Net)
9. Bas Verhoeven (Net),
10. Marko Kovalainen (Fin)

Heat 2
1. Steve Ramon (Bel),
2. Ken De Dijcker (Bel),
3; Max Nagl (Ger),
4. Marko Kovalainen (Fin),k
5. Marvin Van Daele (Bel),
6. Patrick Roos (Net),
7. Danny Theybers (Bel),
8. Bas Verhoeven (Net),
9. Johnny Lindhe (Swe),
10. Anne Advokaat (Net)

Finale standing
1. Steve Ramon (Bel) 47,
2. Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 41,
3. Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 40,
4. Max Nagl (Ger) 40,
5. Marko Kovalainen (Fin) 29,
6. Danny Theybers (Bel) 28,
7. Patrick Roos (Net) 25,
8. Bas Verhoeven (Net) 25,
9. Sven Breugelmans (Bel) 25,
10. Anne Advokaat (Net) 24

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios