Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA/Amp'd Mobile Supercross Series
Round 2, Phoenix, AZ
January 13, 2007

Phoenix hosted round two of the AMA/Amp'd Mobile Supercross Series.
TFS photo

450 Heat 1

1.  7   James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2.  12   David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF450R
3.  27   Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
4.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
5.  22   Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
6.  13   Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
7.  43   Jeff Dement  Kingwood, TX  Yamaha YZ450F
8.  921   Manuel Rivas  Spain, Kawasaki KX450F
9.  79   Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Kawasaki KX450F

Once again the opening ceremonies were over the top, complete wtih Red Bull skydivers.
TFS photo

450 Heat 2

1.  4   Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450
2.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
3.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450
4.  11   Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
5.  25   Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F
6.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
7.  40   Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
8.  965   Antonio Balbi  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF450R
9.  90   Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R

RC and Stewart battled it out once again.
TFS photo

450 LCQ

1.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R
2.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R

450 Race Results
1.  7   James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2.  4   Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450
3.  22   Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
4.  11   Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
5.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
6.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450
7.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
8.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
9.  27   Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
10.  13   Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
11.  25   Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F
12.  921   Manuel Rivas  Spain, Kawasaki KX450F
13.  43   Jeff Dement  Kingwood, TX  Yamaha YZ450F
14.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R
15.  40   Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
16.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R
17.  965   Antonio Balbi  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF450R
18.  79   Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Kawasaki KX450F
19.  37   Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F

RC and James both said at this point, racing is about lines and bike setup, everything else is too close.
TFS photo

450 Event Points

1.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  25
2.  4  Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  22
3.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  20
4.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  18
5.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  16
6.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  15
7.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  14
8.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  13
9.  27  Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  12
10.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  11
11.  25  Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  10
12.  921  Manuel Rivas  Spain, 9
13.  43  Jeff Dement  Kingwood, TX  8
14.  31  Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  7
15.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  6
16.  23  Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  5
17.  965  Antonio Balbi  Riverside, CA  4
18.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  3
19.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  2
20.  12  David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  1
21.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  1

Stewart won his second in a row.
TFS photo

450 Points Standings

1.  50   J. Stewart
2.  44   R. Carmichael
3.  40   C. Reed
4.  36   T. Preston
5.  32   T. Ferry
6.  26   M. Byrne
7.  26   N. Wey
8.  25   K. Windham
9.  24   H. Voss
10.  21   I. Tedesco
11.  16   D. Vuillemin
12.  12   P. Carpenter
13.  12   M. Rivas
14.  12   J. Gibson
15.  10   N. Ramsey
16.  9   T. Evans
17.  8   J. Dement
18.  8   J. Dostal
19.  8   J. Thomas
20.  5   K. Lewis
21.  5   E. Sorby
22.  4   A. Balbi
23.  4   R. Clark
24.  3   J. Marsack
25.  2   K. Mace
26.  1   G. Langston
27.  1   C. Siebler

250F Heat 1
1.  141   Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
2.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R
3.  74   Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  Honda CRF250R
4.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
5.  344   Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  Yamaha YZ250F
6.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z250
7.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R
8.  252   Justin F Keeney  Lebanon, OR  Kawasaki KX250F
9.  51   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F

Lining up for the Lites main, two French guys go first. Pourcel won his heat race, Boniface won his.
TFS photo

250F Heat 2

1.  377   Christophe Pourcel  France, Kawasaki KX250F
2.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F
3.  100   Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF
4.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
5.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF
6.  236   Dennis G Jonon  Spring Hill, KS  KTM 250SXF
7.  138   Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
8.  791   Andres R Guzman  Riverside, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
9.  80   Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF250R

250F LCQ
1.  102   Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
2.  622   Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F

In all the years Mitch Payton has run the Pro Circuit team, this was the first time he swept the podium 1, 2 and 3.
TFS photo

250F Race Results

1.  377   Christophe Pourcel  France, Kawasaki KX250F
2.  51   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F
3.  102   Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
4.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
5.  141   Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
6.  100   Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF
7.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F
8.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
9.  622   Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
10.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF
11.  74   Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  Honda CRF250R
12.  252   Justin F Keeney  Lebanon, OR  Kawasaki KX250F
13.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z250
14.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R
15.  138   Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
16.  236   Dennis G Jonon  Spring Hill, KS  KTM 250SXF
17.  80   Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF250R
18.  294   Ryan Grantom  Willis, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
19.  344   Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  Yamaha YZ250F
20.  791   Andres R Guzman  Riverside, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
21.  725   Logan Darien  Glenwood Springs, CO  Honda CRF250R
22.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R

Pourcel's interpreter this week was Tortelli!
TFS photo

250F Event Points

1.  377  Christophe Pourcel  France, 25
2.  51  Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  22
3.  102  Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  20
4.  630  Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  18
5.  141  Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  16
6.  100  Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  15
7.  58  Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  14
8.  338  Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  13
9.  622  Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  12
10.  577  Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  11
11.  74  Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  10
12.  252  Justin F Keeney  Lebanon, OR  9
13.  34  Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  8
14.  73  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  7
15.  138  Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  6
16.  236  Dennis G Jonon  Spring Hill, KS  5
17.  80  Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  4
18.  294  Ryan Grantom  Willis, TX  3
19.  344  Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  2
20.  791  Andres R Guzman  Riverside, CA  1

250F Overal Points
1.  47   C. Pourcel
2.  47   R. Villopoto
3.  33   C. Gosselaar
4.  33   J. Lawrence
5.  33   J. Hansen
6.  32   M. Lemoine
7.  26   S. Boniface
8.  23   J. Weimer
9.  23   T. Adams
10.  20   K. Cunningham
11.  20   J. Keeney
12.  16   J. Hill
13.  13   R. Owens
14.  12   K. Chisholm
15.  12   M. Davalos
16.  10   K. Partridge
17.  9   M. Lapaglia
18.  9   D. Jonon
19.  7   A. Chatfield
20.  6   C. Mackie
21.  5   M. Willard
22.  3   R. Grantom
23.  2   D. Klatt
24.  1   A. Guzman


BALTIMORE ARENACROSS           
BALTIMORE, MD           
JAN 12-14, 2007

Friday's Arenacross Results
1. 17 Robbie Reynard   Oklahoma City OK HON
2. 1 Chad Johnson   Rhinelander WI SUZ
3. 6 Jim Neese E Julian NC SUZ
4. 3 Kevin Johnson   Albuquerque NM YAM
5. 18 Brock Sellards   Sherodsville OH HON
6. 38 Danny Smith   Middleton ID HON
7. 199 Travis Pastrana   Davidsonville MD SUZ
8. 168 Keith Johnson   Albuquerque NM YAM
9. 58 Justin Buckelew   Riverside CA HON
10. 480 Cory Green N Nowata OK HON
11. 709 Tyler Bright S Lexington NC SUZ
12. 94 Brad Modjewski S Aberdeen NC YAM
13. 150 Scott Metz   West Harrison IN SUZ
14. 26 Matt Barnes   Magnolia OH HON
15. 104 Casey Hinson   Madera CA SUZ

Saturday's Arenacross Results
1. 1 Chad Johnson   Rhinelander WI SUZ
2. 3 Kevin Johnson   Albuquerque NM YAM
3. 58 Justin Buckelew   Riverside CA HON
4. 38 Danny Smith   Middleton ID HON
5. 168 Keith Johnson   Albuquerque NM YAM
6.  6 Jim Neese E Julian NC SUZ
7. 480 Cory Green N Nowata OK HON
8. 15 Kody Molitor N Altoona IA HON
9. 157 Vincent Blair   Lodi CA SUZ
10. 104 Casey Hinson   Madera CA SUZ
11. 17 Robbie Reynard   Oklahoma City OK HON
12. 150 Scott Metz   West Harrison IN SUZ
13. 311 Teddy Maier N Fort Dodge IA HON
14. 18 Brock Sellards   Sherodsville OH HON
15. 94 Brad Modjewski S Aberdeen NC YAM

Arenacross Points
1. 38 Danny Smith (2) 198
2. 1 Chad Johnson (2) 183
3. 168 Keith Johnson (2) 162
4. 17 Robbie Reynard (3) 156
5. 3 Kevin Johnson (1) 150
6. 18 Brock Sellards (2) 145
7. 58 Justin Buckelew 138
8. 311 Teddy Maier 124
9. 26 Matt Barnes 120
10. 5 Greg Schnell 94
11. 6 Jim Neese 91
12. 150 Scott Metz 83
13. 104 Casey Hinson 68
14. 157 Vincent Blair 67
15. 480 Cory Green 62
16. 927 Travis Sewell 59
17. 15 Kody Molitor 48
18. 60 Roy Horton 42
19. 16 John Dowd 40
20. 10 Travis Hodges 29
21. 35 Josh Demuth 29
22. 916 Gray Davenport 28
23. 181 Patrick J. Massie 26
24. 94 Brad Modjewski 25
25. 748 Kyle Brown 23
26. 173 Nathan Tiearney 22
27. 709 Tyler Bright 21
28. 371 Bruce Dehn 20
29. 84 Barry Carsten 19
30. 12 Jim Chester 18
31. 702 Jimmy Albertson 17
32. 257 John Dehn 17
33. 125 Daniel Blair 16
34. 186 Danny Smith 14
35. 199 Travis Pastrana 14
36. 216 Jeff Willoh 12
37. 341 Kyle Smith 10
38. 123 Charlie Morrison 9
39. 648 Nick Vaughn 9
40. 837 Shane O'banion 9
41. 576 Chad Boyd 8
42. 30 Jon Paul Powell 8
43. 357/ David Hill 7
44. 461 Dave Ginolfi 7
45. 18 Braden Parks 7
46. 567 Kurtis Mccabe 6
47. 71 Phillip Nicoletti 6
48. Ryan Voit 6

Friday's Arenacross Lites Results
1. N Nowata OK HON
2. Jim Neese E Julian NC SUZ
3. Brad Modjewski S YAM
4. Patrick Massie E Washington Court Hou OH KAW
5. Shane Sewell S Westville IN KAW
6. Dave Ginolfi S Lake Hopatlong NJ KAW
7. Ben Ritter E St Marys PA KAW
8. Chad Cook W Oklahoma City OK KAW
9. Kevin Hoge E Pittsburgh PA SUZ
10. Mark Waldele S Pompton Plains NJ KAW
11. Charlie Morrison E Santa Rosa CA HON
12. Tolland Weems N Crossett AR KAW
13. Kyle Brown N Lake Odessa MI
14. Christopher Sherman Jr.   Hanover MD KAW
15. Michael Hart   Elkridge MD KTM
16. Leon Lomax   Jacobus PA KAW

Saturday's Arenacross Lites Results
1. Jim Neese E Julian NC SUZ
2. Brad Modjewski S Aberdeen NC YAM
3. Kody Molitor N Altoona IA HON
4. Ryan Voit N Stillwater OK KAW
5. Shane Sewell S Westville IN KAW
6. Cory Green N Nowata OK HON
7. Patrick Massie E Washington Court Hou OH KAW
8. Kevin Hoge E Pittsburgh PA SUZ
9. Dave Ginolfi S Lake Hopatlong NJ KAW
10. Ben Ritter E St Marys PA SUZ
11. Chad Cook W Oklahoma City OK KAW
12. Kyle Glass N Hudsonville MI HON
13. Mark Waldele S Pompton Plains NJ KAW
14. Adam Blessing E Toms River NJ HON
15. Joshua Schmitt E Garner NC HON

Arenacross Lites Points, East Region
1. Jim Neese (2) 94
2. Kevin Hoge 52
3. Patrick J. Massie 32
4. Phillip Nicoletti 26
5. Ben Ritter 25
6. Barry Carsten 22
7. Billy Ainsworth 13
8. Joshua A. Schmitt 13
9. Mitchell Dougherty 10
10. Charlie Morrison 10
11. Cameron Lansing 9
12. Adam Blessing 7
13. Chris Osborne 6

Friday's 65cc 7-11 Results
1. Justin Cooper   Cold Spring Harbor, NY KTM
2. Austin Toskov   Glen Burnie MD KTM
3. Alexander Frye   Huntingtown MD KTM
4. Jake Runkles   Sykesville MD KTM
5. Cristhian Pinto   Gathersburg MD KTM
6. Kevin Rivera   Fredericksburg PA  KTM
7. Trentin Herrington   Philipsburg PA KTM
8. Cory Gilliam   Thurmont MD KTM
9. Colin Richards   New Windsor MD KAW
10. Tyler Strevig   Westminster MD KAW 11 205
11. Paul Pinto   Gaithersburg MD KTM
12. Ethan Bressler   Loganton PA KTM
13. Mason Richards   New Windsor MD KTM
14. Christopher Sherman Jr.   Hanover MD KAW
15. Michael Hart   Elkridge MD KTM
16. Leon Lomax   Jacobus PA KAW

Saturday's 65cc 7-11 Results
1. Justin Cooper   Cold Spring Harbor, NY KTM
2. Austin Toskov   Glen Burnie MD KTM
3. Patrick Delowery   Rochester MA KTM
4. Jake Runkles   Sykesville MD KTM
5. Colin Richards   New Windsor MD KAW
6. Joshua Lambert   Saugerties NY SUZ
7. Kyle Dillin   Middletown NY KAW
8. Kevin Rivera   Fredericksburg PA KTM
9. Paul Pinto   Gaithersburg MD KTM
10. Cristhian Pinto   Gathersburg MD KTM
11. Tyler Strevig   Westminster MD KAW
12. Trentin Herrington   Philipsburg PA KTM
13. Daniel Dillin   Montgomery NY KTM
14. Adam Lucia   Clinton Corners NY KTM
15. Brandon Garlock   Falling Waters WV KTM
16. James Beach   Manassas VA KTM


ADAC Supercross
Dortmund SX
January 12-13, 2006

Friday's SX1 Results
1. Alexandre Renet FRA HON
2. Julian Vanni FRA KTM
3. Florent Richier FRA KAW
4. William Browning USA SUZ
5. Daniel Siegl GER YAM
6. Davide Degli Eposti ITA SUZ
7. Gordon Crockard IRL HON
8. Christophe Martin FRA KTM
9. Pascal Leuret FRA HON
10. Marco Dube CAN KTM

Josh Demuth won the Saturday and Sunday SX1 races to finish first overall.
Maximilian Ludwig photo

Saturday's SX1 Results

1. Josh Demuth USA KAW
2. Gordon Crockard IRL HON
3. Pascal Leuret FRA HON
4. Marco Dube CAN KTM
5. Alexandre Renet FRA HON
6. William Browning USA SUZ
7. Florent Richier FRA KAW
8. Daniel Siegl GER YAM
9. Vincent Berthome FRA KTM
10. Julian Vanni FRA KTM

Sunday's SX1 Results
1. Josh Demuth USA KAW
2. Pascal Leuret FRA HON
3. Florent Richier FRA KAW
4. Julian Vanni FRA KTM
5. Alexandre Renet FRA HON
6. Christophe Martin FRA KTM
7. Marco Dube CAN KTM
8. Craig Anderson USA HON
9. John Dowd USA SUZ
10. Antoine Lettelier FRA SUZ
11. Cedric Mannevy FRA SUZ

Demuth celebrates a great weekend.
Maximilian Ludwig photo

SX1 Overall Points

1. Josh Demuth 50
2. Alexandre Renet 47
3. Pascal Leuret 43
4. Florent Richier 41
5. Julian Vanni 39
6. Gordon Crockard 29
7. Marco Dube 28
8. William Browning 23
9. Daniel Siegl 19
10. Christophe Martin 18

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios