Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Ampd Mobile AMA Supercross Series
Angel Stadium - Anaheim, CA
January 6, 2007

Stewart celebrates winning a main event that he felt he really earned.
TFS photo

450 Heat 1 Results

1. Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450
2. Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
3. Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
4. Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
5. Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
6. Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
7. Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
8. Jiri Dostal  Temecula, CA  Honda CRF450R
9.  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F

450 Heat 2 Results
1. James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2. Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450
3. Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
4. David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF450R
5. Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
6. Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R
7. Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
8. Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
9. Manuel Gomes Rivas  Spain,  Kawasaki KX450F

450 LCQ
1. Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R
2. Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F

Reed's mechanic Paul Delaurier was yelling to Chad on the gate (where he got a bad gate pick) to get that start or the race was going to be miserable. He did it.
TFS photo

450 Results

1. James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2. Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450
3. Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
4. Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
5. Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
6. David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF450R
7. Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
8. Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
9. Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
10. Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450
11. Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F
12. Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
13. Jiri Dostal  Temecula, CA  Honda CRF450R
14. Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
15. Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
16. Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
17. Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R
18. Manuel Gomes Rivas  Spain,  Kawasaki KX450F
19. Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
20. Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
21. Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R

Chad Reed grabs the holeshot.
TFS photo

450 Event Points

1. James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  25
2. Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  22
3. Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  20
4. Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  18
5. Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  16
6. David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  15
7. Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  14
8. Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  13
9. Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  12
10. Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  11
11. Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  10
12. Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  9
13. Jiri Dostal  Temecula, CA  8
14. Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  7
15. Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  6
16. Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  5
17. Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  4
18. Manuel Gomes Rivas  Spain,  3
19. Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  2
20. Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  1

Another supercross podium with these three.
TFS photo

450 Overall Standings

1. J. Stewart 25
2. R. Carmichael 22
3. C. Reed 20
4. T. Preston 18
5. T. Ferry 16
6. D. Vuillemin 15
7. N. Wey 14
8. H. Voss 13
9. K. Windham 12
10. M. Byrne 11
11. P. Carpenter 10
12. T. Evans 9
13. J. Dostal 8
14. I. Tedesco 7
15. J. Gibson 6
16. E. Sorby 5
17. R. Clark 4
18. M. Rivas 3
19. K. Mace 2
20. G. Langston 1

250F (West) Heat 1 Results
1. Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R
2. Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R
3. Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
4. Christophe Pourcel  France,  Kawasaki KX250F
5. Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
6. Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
7. Justin F Keeney  Lebanon, OR  Kawasaki KX250F
8. Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
9. Dennis G Jonon  Winchester, CA  KTM 250SXF

Villopoto was on the gas.
TFS photo

250F (West) Heat 2 Results

1. Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F
2. Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF
3. Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z250
4. Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
5. Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF
6. Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
7. Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
8. Adam B Chatfield  Cherry Valley, CA  Honda CRF250R
9. Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF250R

250F (West) LCQ
1. Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F
2. Cody Mackie  Australia,  Kawasaki KX250F

250F (West) Results
1. Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F
2. Christophe Pourcel  France,  Kawasaki KX250F
3. Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
4. Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF
5. Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R
6. Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z250
7. Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
8. Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
9. Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
10. Justin F Keeney  Lebanon, OR  Kawasaki KX250F
11. Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
12. Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  Honda CRF250R
13. Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
14. Adam B Chatfield  Cherry Valley, CA  Honda CRF250R
15. Cody Mackie  Australia,  Kawasaki KX250F
16. Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF
17. Dennis G Jonon  Winchester, CA  KTM 250SXF
18. Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
19. Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F
20. Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF

Pourcel is just here for three races to learn supercross, and he made the podium already!
TFS photo

250F (West) Event Points

1. Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  25  Kawasaki KX250F
2. Christophe Pourcel  France,  22  Kawasaki KX250F
3. Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  20  Yamaha YZ250F
4. Joshua Hansen  Lake Elsinore, CA  18  KTM 250SXF
5. Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  16  Honda CRF250R
6. Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  15  Suzuki RM-Z250
7. Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  14  Yamaha YZ250F
8. Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  13  Kawasaki KX250F
9. Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  12  Kawasaki KX250F
10. Justin F Keeney  Lebanon, OR  11  Kawasaki KX250F
11. Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  10  Kawasaki KX250F
12. Richie Owens  Menifee, CA  9  Honda CRF250R
13. Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  8  Yamaha YZ250F
14. Adam B Chatfield  Cherry Valley, CA  7  Honda CRF250R
15. Cody Mackie  Australia,  6  Kawasaki KX250F
16. Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  5  KTM 250SXF
17. Dennis G Jonon  Winchester, CA  4  KTM 250SXF
18. Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  3  Yamaha YZ250F
19. Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  2  Yamaha YZ250F
20. Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  1  KTM 250SXF

250F (West) Standings
1. R. Villopoto 25
2. C. Pourcel 22
3. J. Lawrence 20
4. J. Hansen 18
5. J. Weimer 16
6. T. Adams 15
7. M. Lemoine 14
8. C. Gosselaar 13
9. K. Chisholm 12
10. J. Keeney 11
11. S. Boniface 10
12. R. Owens 9
13. K. Cunningham 8
14. A. Chatfield 7
15. C. Mackie 6
16. M. Willard 5
17. D. Jonon 4
18. M. Lapaglia 3
19. J. Hill 2
20. M. Davalos 1


Dakar 2007

Stage 1
1. Ruben Faria, POR, Yamaha
2. Helder Rodrigues, POR, Yamaha
3. Isidre Estve Pujol, SPA
4. David Casteu, FRA, KTM
5.
6. Johan Street, USA
7. Chris Blais, USA

Stage 2
1. Helder Rodriques
2. Ruben Faria
3. Isidre Esteve Pujol
4. David Casteu
5. Marc Coma
6. Fabien Planet
7. Thierry Bethys
8. Jonah Street


New Zealand Supercross Championship
Round 1, Motueka
January 7, 2006

Senior 250cc Race One
1. Luke Burkhart, Suzuki, Masterton
2. Mason Phillips, Honda, Te Puke
3. Tim Curr, Yamaha, Blenhiem

Senior 250cc Race Two
1. Burkhart
2. Mason Phillips
3. Shaun Mc Fadden, Yamaha, Christchurch

Senior 250cc Race Three
1. Burkhart
2. Mason Phillips
3. Mc Fadden

Senior 250cc Points
1. Burkhart 75
2. Mason Phillips 66
3. Mc Fadden 58

Senior 125cc Race One
1. Josh Coppins, Yamaha, Motueka
2. Scott Columb, Suzuki, Queenstown
3. Justin McDonald, Honda, Christchurch

Senior 125cc Race Two
1. Coppins
2. Columb
3. McDonald

Senior 125cc Race Three
1. Columb
2. Coppins
3.  McDonald

Senior 125cc Points
1. Coppins 72
2. Columb 69
3. McDonald 60


2006 FMX Award Nominations

Best International FMX Rider 
Nate Adam (USA)
Adam Jones (USA)
Ailo Gaup (NOR)
Travis Pastrana (USA)
Mat Rebeaud (SUI)
Jeremy Stenberg (USA)

Best International FMX Rookie
Remi Bizouard (FRA)
Wiley Fillmer (USA)
Mike Mason (USA)
Libor Podmol (CZE)
Blake Williams (OUT)

Best European FMX Rider
Remi Bizouard (FRA)
Ailo Gaup (NOR)
Fredrik Johansson (SWE)
Libor Podmol (CZE)
Mat Rebeaud (SUI)
André Villa (NOR)

Best European FMX Rookie
Remi Bizouard (FRA)
Massimo Bianconcini (ITA)
Charly Pagès (FRA)
Thomas Pagès (FRA)
Freddy Peters (GER)

Best German FMX Rider
Fabian Bauersachs (GER)
Tobias Immler (GER)
Freddy Peters (GER)
Basty Radel (GER)
Lukas Weis (GER)
Busty Wolter (GER)
Libor Podmol (CZE)

Best German FMX Rookie
Hannes Ackermann (GER)
Stefan Bengs (GER)
Michael Lewe (GER)
Florian Menge (GER)

Best FMX Series/Event
Dew Actionsports Tour
FIM FMX Championships
Hardcore FMX
Night of the Jumps
Red Bull X-Fighters
X-Games

Best FMX Bike
Honda CR 250
Kawasaki KX 250
KTM 250 SX
Suzuki RM 250
Yamaha YZ 250

Best Trick Innovation
Cordova Backflip / Adam Jones
Double Backflip / Travis Pastrana
Lazyboy Backflip / Nate Adams
Cliffhanger Backflip / Blake Williams
Sidesattle Take-Off Backflip / Kenny Bartram
Superman Seatgrab Backflip / Jim McNeil
Barspin Backflip / Thomas & Charly Pagès

Best FMX Rider's Website
AndreVilla.com
ChrisDenison.com
FredrikJohansson.se
RonnieRenner.com
MilesRichmond.com
ManuTroux.com

For more info visit www.fmxawards.com.

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios