Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Jeremy McGrath Invitational
Home Depot Center, Carson, CA
October 6-7 Results


FRIDAY


MAIN EVENT

1. Kevin Windham 22:28:41.323
2. Josh Grant 22:28:43.608
3. Nick Wey 22:28:49.965
4. David Vuillemin 22:28:59.720
5. Heath Voss 22:29:11.685
6. Danny Smith 22:29:18.254
7. Jason Thomas 22:29:20.531
8. Chad Johnson 22:29:22.174
9. Kyle Lewis 22:29:25.024
10. Eric Sorby 22:29:27.214
11. Jiri Dostal 22:29:28.217
12. Jeff Dement 22:29:45.176
13. Kyle Mace 22:28:032 (completed 15 of 16 laps)
14. Greg Schnell 22:29:10.335 (completed 15 of 16 laps)
15. Justin Mace-DNF 22:25:38.292(completed 11 of 16 laps)
16. Robbie Reynard-DNF 22:29:22.894 (completed 6 of 16 laps)
17. Josh Hansen-DNF 22:15:55.941 (completed 3 of 16 laps)

KW won the match races and the main on the first night, and the payday is going to be big. The total purse is $500K.
TFS photo

FAST LAP

1. Kevin Windham #14 00:57.6
2. Josh Grant #24 00:58.3
3. Nick Wey #27 00:58.6
4. Travis Pastrana #199 00:59.1
5. Jeremy McGrath #2 00:59.2
6. Josh Hansen #100 00:59.5
7. Eric Sorby #917 00:59.6
8. David Vuillemin #12 00:59.7
9. Heath Voss #13 00:59.8
10. Greg Schnell #146 01:00.6
11. Jeff Dement #38 01:00.9
12. Danny Smith #33 01:01.0
13. Chad Johnson #827 01:01.1
14. Jason Thomas #31 01:01.3
15. Ryan Clark #32 01:01.3
16. Robbie Reynard #17 01:01.6
17. Kyle Mace #717 01:01.8
18. Jiri Dostal #70 01:01.9
19. Kyle Lewis #23 01:02.1
20. Justin Mace #442 01:07.4

";That was not in the script!"; MC would say later, when he fell in the warmups and hurt his shoulder and a toe, and was out for the night.
TFS photo

MOTO 1 – 8 LAPS

1. Kevin Windham 20:19:28.182
2. Nick Wey 20:19:33.725
3. Danny Smith 20:19:44.597
4. David Vuillemin 20:19:45.072
5. Chad Johnson 20:19:46.097
6. Josh Hansen 20:19:51.251
7. Eric Sorby 20:19:53.122
8. Jiri Dostal 20:19:54.475
9. Jason Thomas 20:19:55.060
10. Kyle Lewis 20:19:55.701
11. Heath Voss 20:19:56.624
12. Josh Grant 20:19:59.991
13. Kyle Mace 20:20:03.578
14. Jeff Dement 20:20:23.377
15. Greg Schnell 20:20:28.365
16. Justin Mace 20:20:25.568 (finishing at 7 laps)
17. Ryan Clark DNF 20:17:46.334 (finishing 6 laps)

The first-ever Jeremy McGrath Invitational got off to a bang Friday night with a sparse crowd, but a fun attitude and big names like McGrath, Pastrana, and Windham.
TFS photo

BRACKET RACING – 2 LAPS

1. Kevin Windham
2. Josh Grant
3. Nick Wey
4. Josh Hansen
5. David Vuillemin
6. Heath Voss
7. Danny Smith
8. Travis Pastrana
9. Jason Thomas
10. Chad Johnson
11. Jeff Dement
12. Jiri Dostal
13. Kyle Mace
14. Greg Schnell
15. Eric Sorby
16. Robbie Reynard

SATURDAY

MAIN EVENT
1. Kevin Windham (Honda)
2. David Vuillemin (Honda)
3. Josh Grant (Honda)
4. Heath Voss (Honda)
5. Jason Thomas (Honda)
6. Greg Schnell (Suzuki)
7. Chad Johnson (Suzuki)
8. Josh Hansen (KTM)
9. Danny Smith (Honda)
10. Jiri Dostal (Yamaha)
11. Kyle Mace (Kawasaki)
12. Joe Oehlhof (Suzuki)
13. Eric Sorby (Honda)
14. Justin Mace (Kawasaki)
15. Robbie Reynard (Honda)
16. Jeff Dement (Honda)
17. Jeff Willoh (Honda)
18. Kyle Lewis (Honda)
19. Cole Seibler (Honda)

MOTO 1 – 8 LAPS

1. Kevin Windham
2. Josh Grant
3. Jason Thomas
4. Danny Smith
5. Greg Schnell
6. Heath Voss
7. Jeff Dement
8. Josh Hansen
9. Eric Sorby
10. Kyle Lewis
11. Jiri Dostal
12. Cole Seibler
13. Chad Johnson
14. Robbie Reynard
15. Kyle Mace
16. Jeff Willoh
17. Justin Mace
18. Joe Oehlhof
19. David Vuillemin DNF

Suzuki GNCC Series
FMF Power Line Park GNCC
St. Clairsville, Ohio

Ohio veteran Fred Andrews led early, while David Knight (113) was on the move with Charlie Mullins (4). A few mistakes and a stalling bike kept Knight from the podium.

David Scearce photo

Barry Hawk came out on top in the closest GNCC battle of the year.

Ray Gundy photo
Bike Pro Class

1. Barry Hawk (Yam)
2. Glenn Kearney (Suz)
3. Charlie Mullins (Yam)
4. David Knight (KTM)
5. Juha Salminen (KTM)
6. Nathan Kanney (Yam)
7. Shane Watts (KTM)
8. Robbie Jenks (KTM)
9. Fred Andrews (Kaw)
10. Jimmy Jarrett (Suz)

ATV Pro Class

1. Chris Borich (Hon)
2. Bill Ballance (Yam)
3. William Yokley (Suz)

Ballance wins 7th-straight GNCC ATV Championship

German MX Masters
Hoechstaedt, Germany
October 8, 2006


Max Nagl, Lauris Freibergs, and Wyatt Avis fly off the start at the German MX Masters.
Maximilian Ludwig photo


Results

1. Maximilian Nagl GER KTM
2. Kornel Nemeth HUN SUZ
3. Julien Vanni FRA KTM
4. Clement DeSalle BEL SUZ
5. Alexandr Ivanutin RUS YAM
6. Lauris Freibergs LAT SUZ
7. Danny Theybers BEL SUZ
8. Collin Dugmore RSA KAW
9. Bradley Graham USA KAW
10. Wyatt Avis RSA KTM
11. Manuel Chittaro GER KAW
12. Dennis Schroter GER SUZ
13. Florent Richier FRA KAW
14. Daniel Siegl GER YAM
15. Andreas Boller GER KTM
16. Stephan Mock GER SUZ
17. Vincent Berthome FRA KTM
18. Christoph Hanchen GER YAM
19. Christian Brockel GER HUSQ
20. Sebastian Paasch GER SUZ

Standings
1. Maximilian Nagl 299
2. Lauris Freibergs 228
3. Wyatt Avis 210
4. Collin Dugmore 200
5. Kornel Nemeth 195
6. Dennis Schroter 174
7. Alexandr Ivanutin 168
8. Clement DeSalle 166
9. Florent Richier 130
10. Daniel Siegl 124
11. Marcus Schiffer 123
12. Mickael Pichon 100
13. Danny Theybers  94
14. Jiri Cepelak 85
15. Antoine Letellier 83
16. Julien Vanni 76
17. Oswald Reisinger 68
18. Andreas Boller 65
19. Dimitri Parshin 63
20. Bradley Graham 62

Rounds 1 and 2 of the Future West Canadian Arenacross Championship
MTS Centre
Winnipeg, MB

October 6-7 results

Darcy Lange

Doug Engstrom photo

Friday October 6th
AX Lights Pro

1. 330 Darcy Lange
2. 33 Kyle Beaton
3. 24 Marco Dube
4. 2 Colton Facciotti
5. 6 Simon Homans
6. 37 Brock Hoyer
7. 436 Dennis Jonon
8. 130 Tim Friesen
9. 409 Marty Leum

AX Open Pro
1. 330 Darcy Lange
2. 2 Colton Facciotti
3. 24 Marco Dube
4. 6 Simon Homans
5. 33 Kyle Beaton
6. 721 Dennis Jonon
7. 37 Brock Hoyer
8. 130 Tim Friesen
9. 409 Marty Leum
10. 574 Spencer Kadlec
11. 541 Craig Hargreaves

Saturday October 7th
AX Lights Pro

1. 330 Darcy Lange
2. 2 Colton Facciotti
3. 33 Kyle Beaton
4. 6 Simon Homans
5. 24 Marco Dube
6. 37 Brock Hoyer
7. 436 Dennis Jonon
8. 409 Marty Leum
9. 127 Steve Navitka

AX Open Pro
1. 2 Colton Facciotti
2. 330 Darcy Lange
3. 33 Kyle Beaton
4. 24 Marco Dube
5. 6 Simon Homans
6. 37 Brock Hoyer
7. 436 Dennis Jonon
8. 574 Spencer Kadlec
9. 409 Marty Leum

Visit www.racerxcanada.com for a race report.

 

 

 

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios