Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship Presented by FMF
Glen Helen Raceway Park - San Bernardino, CA
September 9-10, 2006

450 Moto One Results
1.  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
2.  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
3.  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
4.  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R 
5.  Michael Byrne  Menifee, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
6.  Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R 
7.  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
8.  Adam B Chatfield  Madisonville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
9.  Josh R Demuth  Keller, TX  Honda CRF450R 
10.  David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
11.  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
12.  Daniel Sani  Clovis, CA  Honda CRF450R 
13.  Bobby Garrison  Sparks, NV  Yamaha YZ450F 
14.  Michael R Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Kawasaki KX450F 
15.  Yoshitaka Atsuta  Japan,   Honda CRF450R 
16.  Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ450 
17.  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R 
18.  Justin Buckelew  Surprise, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
19.  Adam E Miller  Prunedale, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
20.  Doug Dehaan  Thorndale, ON  Honda CRF450R

James Stewart with his Team USA outfit (and number) in moto 2. Stewart went 1-1.

photo: Steve Bruhn

450 Moto Two Results
1.  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
2.  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
3.  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R 
4.  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Honda CRF450R 
5.  Nicholas A Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R 
6.  Michael Byrne  Menifee, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
7.  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
8.  David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
9.  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
10.  Bobby Garrison  Sparks, NV  Yamaha YZ450F 
11.  Yoshitaka Atsuta  Japan,   Honda CRF450R 
12.  Daniel Sani  Clovis, CA  Honda CRF450R 
13.  Robbie L Reynard  Oklahoma City, OK  Honda CRF450R 
14.  Antonio Jorge Balbi Jr  Brazil,   Honda CRF450R 
15.  Thierry Bhethys  France,   Honda CRF450R 
16.  Mason Phillips  Chino Hills, CA  Honda CRF450R 
17.  Adam B Chatfield  Madisonville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
18.  Justin Buckelew  Surprise, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
19.  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
20.  Doug Dehaan  Thorndale, ON  Honda CRF450R

Travis Preston finished third

photo: Steve Bruhn

450 Overall Results

1.  50  J. Stewart 
2.  42  D. Millsaps 
3.  38  T. Preston 
4.  36  K. Windham 
5.  31  N. Wey 
6.  31  M. Byrne 
7.  26  J. Summey 
8.  24  D. Vuillemin 
9.  19  B. Garrison
10.  18  T. Ferry 
11.  18  D. Sani 
12.  17  A. Chatfield 
13.  16  Y. Atsuta
14.  12  R. Clark 
15.  12  J. Demuth
16.  8  R. Reynard 
17.  7  A. Balbi Jr
18.  7  M. Blose 
19.  6  T. Bhethys
20.  6  J. Buckelew 
21.  5  M. Phillips
22.  5  M. Lapaglia 
23.  4  C. Siebler
24.  2  D. Dehaan 
25.  2  A. Miller

450 Points
1.  539   R. Carmichael 
2.  407   K. Windham 
3.  400   D. Millsaps
4.  381   J. Stewart 
5.  334   T. Preston
6.  333   C. Reed 
7.  314   D. Vuillemin
8.  303   N. Wey 
9.  265   T. Ferry 
10.  181   J. Summey
11.  156   J. Demuth 
12.  147   R. Clark
13.  143   M. Byrne 
14.  133   K. Lewis
15.  112   M. Brown 
16.  100   J. Thomas
17.  83   C. Stiles 
18.  70   R. Reynard
19.  68   D. Sani 
20.  68   J. Dement
21.  67   A. Balbi Jr 
22.  50   J. Gibson
23.  49   J. Dowd 
24.  48   H. Voss
25.  42   J. Woods 
26.  41   R. Mills 
27.  41   S. Skinner
28.  40   J. Buckelew 
29.  35   B. Garrison
30.  35   J. Laansoo 
31.  32   S. Hamblin
32.  29   M. Phillips 
33.  25   I. Tedesco
34.  24   K. Partridge 
35.  23   B. Tickle
36.  22   Y. Atsuta 
37.  17   A. Chatfield
38.  14   M. Blose 
39.  10   M. Lapaglia
40.  10   B. Carsten 
41.  9   B. Modjewski
42.  8   C. Clark 
43.  8   C. Whitcraft
44.  8   K. Mace 
45.  8   J. Povolny 
46.  7   T. Lorusso
47.  7   K. Toda 
48.  7   D. Henry
49.  7   D. Dehaan 
50.  6   T. Bhethys
51.  6   M. Treadwell 
52.  6   C. Siebler
53.  4   J. Marsack 
54.  4   S. Lamson
55.  4   A. Woskob 
56.  3   C. Charbonneau
57.  3   C. Gurnee 
58.  2   A. Miller
59.  2   W. Browning 
60.  2   J. Oehlhof
61.  2   J. Carpenter

250F Moto One Results
1.  Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF 
3.  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
4.  Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
5.  Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
6.  Broc D Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Suzuki RMZ250 
7.  Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  KTM 250SXF 
8.  Sean T Collier  Santa Clarita, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
9.  Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
10.  Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Suzuki RMZ250 
11.  Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
12.  Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
13.  Jason D Lawrence  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ250 
14.  Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  Yamaha YZ250F 
15.  Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
16.  Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F 
17.  Steve Boniface  Lewisville, TX  Honda CRF250R 
18.  Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F 
19.  Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RMZ250 
20.  Jimmy Albertson  Mount Vernon, MO  Yamaha YZ250F

Villopoto rode the second moto with Team USA gear and graphics

photo: Steve Bruhn

250F Moto Two Results
1.  Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF 
3.  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
4.  Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
5.  Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
6.  Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
7.  Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
8.  Danny L Smith  Middleton, ID  Honda CRF250R 
9.  Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  Yamaha YZ250F 
10.  Steve Boniface  Lewisville, TX  Honda CRF250R 
11.  Matt Walker  Mcdonough, GA  Yamaha YZ250F 
12.  Jason D Lawrence  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ250 
13.  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Honda CRF250R 
14.  Robert S Kiniry  La Fayette, NY  Honda CRF250R 
15.  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
16.  Broc D Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Suzuki RMZ250 
17.  Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF 
18.  Yohei Kojima  Japan,   Suzuki RMZ250 
19.  Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  KTM 250SXF 
20.  Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Honda CRF250R

250F Overall Results
1.  50  R. Villopoto 
2.  44  M. Alessi 
3.  40  B. Townley 
4.  33  J. Grant
5.  32  B. Metcalfe 
6.  28  T. Hahn 
7.  23  K. Chisholm 
8.  20  B. Hepler
9.  19  M. Davalos 
10.  17  J. Lawrence
11.  16  N. Ramsey 
12.  15  S. Boniface
13.  13  D. Smith 
14.  13  S. Collier
15.  12  A. Mcfarlane 
16.  11  R. Sipes
17.  10  M. Walker 
18.  8  P. Carpenter
19.  7  R. Kiniry 
20.  6  J. Weimer 
21.  6  C. Gosselaar
22.  5  M. Goerke 
23.  4  M. Willard
24.  3  Y. Kojima 
25.  3  J. Hill 
26.  2  R. Dungey 
27.  1  K. Smith
28.  1  J. Albertson

250F Points
1.  483   R. Villopoto 
2.  448   M. Alessi 
3.  372   J. Grant
4.  359   A. Short 
5.  335   B. Metcalfe
6.  293   B. Hepler 
7.  281   A. Mcfarlane
8.  195   N. Ramsey 
9.  195   M. Goerke
10.  191   T. Adams 
11.  177   P. Carpenter
12.  161   D. Smith 
13.  153   S. Boniface
14.  148   J. Lawrence 
15.  148   S. Collier
16.  118   M. Walker 
17.  112   M. Davalos
18.  109   K. Smith 
19.  104   K. Chisholm
20.  89   C. Gosselaar 
21.  82   T. Hahn
22.  76   R. Kiniry 
23.  75   R. Sipes
24.  73   B. Townley 
25.  61   J. Hill
26.  61   G. Langston 
27.  53   B. Laninovich
28.  50   R. Dungey 
29.  41   M. Brown
30.  36   B. Gray 
31.  26   J. Weimer
32.  21   T. Hibbert 
33.  20   Z. Osborne
34.  19   R. Owens 
35.  16   J. Marmont
36.  15   C. Pugrab 
37.  14   M. Willard
38.  14   J. Brayton 
39.  11   J. Rodrigues
40.  10   J. Keeney 
41.  9   B. Johnson
42.  9   J. Hansen 
43.  7   W. Ainsworth
44.  6   J. Albertson 
45.  5   D. Sani
46.  5   R. Morais 
47.  5   R. Marshall
48.  4   J. Rando 
49.  3   Y. Kojima
50.  3   T. Medaglia 
51.  1   A. Chatfield
52.  1   P. Nicoletti 
53.  1   S. Sewell

Belgian Motocross Championships
September 10, 2006

Moto 1:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
3. Steve Ramon (Bel)
4. Christoph Pourcel (Fra)
5. Tanel Leok (Est)
6. Manuel Priem (Bel)
7. Patrick Caps(Bel)
8. Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
9. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)

Moto 2:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Steve Ramon (Bel)
3. Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
4. Tanel Leok (Est)
5. Aigar Leok (Est)
6. Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
7. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
8. Manuel Priem (Bel)
9. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
10. Kristof Salaets (Bel)

Moto 3:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Christophe Pöurcel (Fra)
3. Tanel Leok (Est)
4. Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
5. Patrick Caps (Bel)
6. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
7. Manuel Priem (Bel)
8. Aigar Leok (Est)
9. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
10. Aigar Bobkovs (Lit)

Classification:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel) 75
2. Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 60
3. Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 57
4. Tanel Leok (Est) 54
5. Steve Ramon (Bel) 40

Final standing BC:
1. Steve Ramon (Bel) 474
2. Stefan Everts (Bel) 440
3. Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 369
4. Joel Smets (Bel) 264
5. Danny Theybers (Bel) 248

ADAC MX Masters
Holzgerlingen, Germany

|Heat 1
1 Maximilian NAGL/GER KTM
2 Clement DESALLE/BEL SUZUKI
3 Lauris FREIBERGS/LAT SUZUKI
4 Kornel NEMETH/HUN SUZUKI
5 Julien VANNI/FRA KTM
6 Collin DUGMORE/RSA KAWASAKI
7 Florent RICHIER/FRA KAWASAKI
8 Bradlay R. GRAHAM/USA KAWASAKI
9 Dennis SCHRÖTER/GER SUZUKI
10 Daniel SIEGL/GER YAMAHA

Bradlay Graham mada an appearance, winning the second heat.
Maximilian Ludwig photo

Heat 2

1 Bradlay R. GRAHAM/USA KAWASAKI
2 Kornel NEMETH/HUN SUZUKI
3 Maximilian NAGL/GER KTM
4 Clement DESALLE/BEL SUZUKI
5 Daniel SIEGL/GER YAMAHA
6 Collin DUGMORE/RSA KAWASAKI
7 Vincent BERTHOME/FRA KTM
8 Alexandr IVANUTIN/RUS YAMAHA
9 Yaugeny TYLETSKI/BLR KTM
10 Jiri CEPELAK/CZE KAWASAKI

Runner-up Max Nagl (from left), winner Bradley Graham, and Kornel Nemeth round out the Heat 2 podium.
Maximilian Ludwig photo
Overall
1 Maximilian NAGL/GER KTM
2 Kornel NEMETH/HUN SUZUKI
3 Clement DESALLE/BEL SUZUKI
4 Bradlay R. GRAHAM/USA KAWASAKI
5 Collin DUGMORE/RSA KAWASAKI
6 Daniel SIEGL/GER YAMAHA
7 Lauris FREIBERGS/LAT SUZUKI
8 Julien VANNI/FRA KTM
9 Florent RICHIER/FRA KAWASAKI
10 Alexandr IVANUTIN/RUS YAMAHA

Results:
Suzuki Grand National Cross Country Series - Round 10
Yadkin Valley Stomp GNCC
September 10, 2006


Bike Top Twenty Overall
1. Juha Salminen    Finland,  KTM    02:39:13
2. Glenn Kearney    Australia, . SUZ    02:40:20
3. Barry Hawk, Jr    Smithfield, PA YAM    02:40:39
4. Shane Watts    Australia,  KTM    02:41:27
5. Fred Andrews    Salem, OH KAW    02:41:37
6. Robbie Jenks    New Straitsville, OH KTM    02:41:39
7. Paul Whibley    New Zealand,  HON    02:42:33
8. Jesse Robinson    Connellys Spg, NC KAW    02:43:06
9. Scott Watkins    Leetonia, OH KAW    02:43:22
10. Travis Green    Vinton, OH KAW    02:43:35
11. Garrett Edmisten    Vero Beach, FL KAW    02:43:42
12. Cole Calkins    East Sparta, OH YAM    02:44:39
13. Justin Williamson    Sanford, FL YAM    02:45:14
14. Stephen Edmondson    Callaway, VA KTM    02:47:40
15. Thaddeus Duvall    Williamstown, WVYAM    02:48:53
16. Nathan Kanney    High Falls, NY YAM    02:49:10
17. Joshua Strang    Australia,  SUZ    02:50:54
18. Bryan Henson    Landrum, SC KTM    02:50:59
19. Justin Monsrud    McDonough, GA KAW    02:51:48
20. P A Allen    Charlotte, TN KAW    02:52:07

Juha Salminen and KTM celebrate another GNCC title
Ray Gundy Photo

Suzuki GNCC Points Standings (After 10 of 13 rounds)

1. Juha Salminen (290/8 wins)
2. Barry Hawk (199/2 wins)
3. Glenn Kearney (160)
4. Charles Mullins (151)
5. Paul Whibley (132)
6. Jimmy Jarrett (107)
6. Fred Andrews (107)
8. Robbie Jenks (98)
9. Shane Watts (97)
10. Mike Lafferty (90)

Results:
Suzuki Grand National Cross Country ATV Series
Round 10 Yadkin Valley Stomp GNCC
September 9, 2006


1. Bill V Ballance Oakland, KY     YAM     02:03:28
2. Duane Johnson Trenton, MO     HON     02:03:36
3. Bryan Baker Knob Noster, MO     HON     02:03:43
4. Chris M Borich Sunbury, PA     HON     02:03:48
5. Adam McGill West Union, WV     HON     02:03:50
6. Taylor Kiser Alva, FL    YAM 02:03:55
7. William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY     SUZ    02:03:55
8. Chris Bithell Irwin, PA    HON    02:04:05
9. Bryan Cook Casar, NC    HON    02:04:40
10. Jarrod Mcclure Kaska, PA     HON    02:04:44
11. Chris Jenks Washington, WV    HON    02:04:53
12. Santo Derisi Casar, NC    HON    02:04:57
13. Donald Ockerman Marshall, IL     HON    02:05:30
14. Craig Reed Crawford, TN     HON    02:05:45
15. Brandon Sommers Millersburg, OH    YAM    02:05:50
16. Ryan Morphew Cookeville, TN    HON    02:06:04
17. Tyler Lenig Shamokin, PA    HON    02:06:07
18. David Crane Golden, MS    HON    02:06:10
19. Kyle Martin Winona, MO    HON    02:06:22
20. Andris Lagzdins Baltimore, MD    ROL    02:07:14


Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios