Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship Presented by FMF
Broome-Tioga Sports Center - Binghamton, NY
August 19-20, 2006

This was RC's 10th national title in 10 tries, and that's all there will be.
TFS Photo

450 Moto One Results
1. Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RMZ450
2. James Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
3. Kevin Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
4. Davi Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
5. Timmy Ferry  Largo, FL  Honda CRF450R 
6. Travis Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R 
7. Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ450 
8. David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
9. Nicholas Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R 
10. Heath Voss  Mico, TX  Yamaha YZ450F 
11. Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R 
12. Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
13. Michael Brown  Johnson City, TN  Suzuki RMZ450 
14. Joshua Woods  Flint, MI  Suzuki RMZ450 
15. Jason Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
16. Kyle Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
18. Clark Stiles  Athens, AL  Yamaha YZ450F 
19. Ryan Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
20. Josh Demuth  Grapevine, TX  Honda CRF450R

The track was a muddy Saturday and it rained into the night, but the rain stopped and both motos were good, and the ruts were deep.
TFS Photo

450 Moto Two Results
1. Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RMZ450 
2. James Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
3. Kevin Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
4. Davi Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
5. Timmy Ferry  Largo, FL  Honda CRF450R 
6. Nicholas Wey  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R 
7. Michael Brown  Johnson City, TN  Suzuki RMZ450 
8. David Vuillemin  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
9. Travis Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R 
10. Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ450 
11. Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
12. Clark Stiles  Athens, AL  Yamaha YZ450F 
13. Daniel Sani  Clovis, CA  Honda CRF450R 
14. Justin Buckelew  Surprise, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
15. Jason Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
16. Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Honda CRF450R 
17. Kyle Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
18. Michael Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Kawasaki KX450F 
19. Doug Dehaan  Thorndale, ON  Honda CRF450R 
20. Brad Modjewski  Hatley, WI  Honda CRF450R

After a great battle in moto 2, which RC won, Stewart stopped to shake his hand.
TFS Photo

450 Overall Results

1. Ricky Carmichael 50
2. James Stewart 44
3. Kevin Windham 40
4. David Millsaps 36
5. Timmy Ferry 32
6. Nicholas Wey 27
7. Travis Preston 27
8. David Vuillemin 26
9. Ivan Tedesco 25
10. Michael Brown 22
11. Joshua Summey 19
12. Clark Stiles 12
13. Jason Thomas 12
14. Heath Voss 11
15. Kyle Lewis 10
16. Daniel Sani 8
17. Kyle Mace 8
18. Justin Buckelew 7
19. Joshua Woods 7
20. Jeff Gibson 5
21. Michael Byrne 5
22. Michael Blose 3
23. Doug Dehaan 2
24. Ryan Clark 2
25. Brad Modjewski 1
26. Josh Demuth 1

450 Standings
1. 489  R. Carmichael 
2. 333  K. Windham 
3. 333  C. Reed 
4. 325  D. Millsaps 
5. 287  J. Stewart 
6. 284  T. Preston 
7. 268  D. Vuillemin 
8. 245  N. Wey 
9. 223  T. Ferry 
10. 154  J. Summey 
11. 138  J. Demuth 
12. 130  K. Lewis 
13. 121  R. Clark 
14. 100  J. Thomas 
15. 85  M. Brown 
16. 82  M. Byrne 
17. 75  C. Stiles 
18. 62  R. Reynard 
19. 60  A. Balbi Jr 
20. 53  J. Dement 
21. 49  J. Dowd 
22. 48  H. Voss 
23. 42  J. Gibson 
24. 41  S. Skinner 
25. 40  D. Sani 
26. 35  J. Laansoo 
27. 34  J. Buckelew 
28. 32  S. Hamblin
29. 25  I. Tedesco 
30. 23  J. Woods 
31. 22  K. Partridge 
32. 21  R. Mills 
33. 16  B. Garrison 
34. 10  B. Tickle
35. 10  B. Carsten 
36. 9  B. Modjewski 
37. 8  K. Mace 
38. 8  M. Phillips
39. 8  C. Clark 
40. 8  C. Whitcraft 
41. 8  J. Povolny 
42. 7  T. Lorusso
43. 7  K. Toda 
44. 7  D. Henry 
45. 7  M. Blose
46. 6  M. Treadwell 
47. 6  Y. Atsuta 
48. 5  D. Dehaan 
49. 5  M. Lapaglia 
50. 4  J. Marsack 
51. 4  S. Lamson 
52. 4  A. Woskob 
53. 3  C. Charbonneau
54. 3  C. Gurnee 
55. 2  J. Carpenter
56. 2  C. Siebler 
57. 2  J. Oehlhof 
58. 2  W. Browning

Hepler won the overall in the 250F class, his second in a row.
TFS Photo

250F Moto One Results

1. Broc Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Suzuki RMZ250 
2. Joshua Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F 
3. Troy Adams  Brooksville, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
4. Ryan Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
5. Kelly Smith  Ludington, MI  Honda CRF250R 
6. Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Suzuki RMZ250 
7. Andrew Short  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF250R 
8. Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
9. Matthew Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F 
10. Matt Walker  Mcdonough, GA  Yamaha YZ250F 
11. Paul Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Honda CRF250R 
12. Thomas Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
13. Ryan Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RMZ250 
14. Danny Smith  Middleton, ID  Honda CRF250R 
15. Tucker Hibbert  Saint Johns, MI  Yamaha YZ250F 
16. Sean Collier  Santa Clarita, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
17. Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
18. Steve Boniface  Lewisville, TX  Honda CRF250R 
19. Brian Gray  Middleburg, FL  Suzuki RMZ250 
20. Phillip Nicoletti  Cochecton, NY  Honda CRF250R

Josh Hill made the podium in his second-ever national.
TFS Photo

250F Moto Two Results
1. Ryan Villopoto  Kawasaki KX250F 
2. Andrew Short  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF250R 
3. Broc Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Suzuki RMZ250 
4. Mike Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF 
5. Joshua Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F 
6. Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
7. Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Suzuki RMZ250 
8. Danny Smith  Middleton, ID  Honda CRF250R 
9. Matt Walker  Mcdonough, GA  Yamaha YZ250F 
10. Kelly Smith  Ludington, MI  Honda CRF250R 
11. Thomas Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
12. Joshua Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
13. Ryan Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RMZ250 
14. Paul Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Honda CRF250R 
15. Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
16. Matthew Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F 
17. Sean Collier  Santa Clarita, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
18. Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  Yamaha YZ250F 
19. Jason Lawrence  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ250 
20. Steve Boniface  Lewisville, TX  Honda CRF250R

250F Overall Results
1. Broc Hepler 45
2. Ryan Villopoto 43
3. Joshua Hill 43
4. Andrew Short 36
5. Ryan Sipes 29
6. Bret Metcalfe 28
7. Kelly Smith 27
8. Matt Walker 23
9. Danny Smith 20
10. Troy Adams 20
11. Thomas Hahh 29
12. Mike Alessi 18
13. Paul Carpenter 17
14. Matthew Goerke 17
15. Ryan Duney 16
16. Joshua Grant 9
17. Sean Collier 9
18. Andrew McFarlane 6
19. Tucker Hibbert 6
20. Steve Boniface 4
21. Christopher Gosselaar 4
22. Martin Davalos 3
23. Jason Lawrence 2
24. Brian Gray 2
25. Phillip Nicoletti 1

250F Standings
1.  391   R. Villopoto 
2.  371   M. Alessi 
3.  359   A. Short 
4.  297   J. Grant 
5.  272   B. Metcalfe
6.  235   A. Mcfarlane 
7.  223   B. Hepler
8.  186   M. Goerke 
9.  172   T. Adams
10.  168   N. Ramsey 
11.  153   P. Carpenter
12.  145   D. Smith 
13.  134   S. Collier
14.  127   S. Boniface 
15.  117   J. Lawrence 
16.  99   M. Walker
17.  93   M. Davalos 
18.  86   K. Smith
19.  69   K. Chisholm 
20.  66   C. Gosselaar
21.  61   G. Langston 
22.  57   R. Kiniry
23.  54   T. Hahn 
24.  53   B. Laninovich
25.  52   R. Sipes 
26.  43   J. Hill
27.  42   R. Dungey 
28.  41   M. Brown
29.  36   B. Gray 
30.  33   B. Townley
31.  20   J. Weimer 
32.  20   Z. Osborne
33.  19   R. Owens 
34.  16   J. Marmont
35.  16   T. Hibbert 
36.  15   C. Pugrab
37.  12   J. Brayton 
38.  11   J. Rodrigues
39.  10   J. Keeney 
40.  9   B. Johnson
41.  7   W. Ainsworth 
42.  5   D. Sani
43.  5   R. Morais 
44.  5   R. Marshall
45.  5   J. Albertson 
46.  4   J. Rando
47.  3   T. Medaglia 
48.  1   P. Nicoletti 
49.  1   A. Chatfield 
50.  1   S. Sewell


CMRC Canadian Motocross Championships
Round 9 - Walton, ON

MX1 Results

1. Dusty Klatt (Hon) 1-1
2. Jean Sebastien Roy  (Hon)  2-2
3. Blair Morgan (Hon)  3-3
4. Keith Johnson (Suz)  5-4
5. Chuck Mesley (Hon)  6-6
6. Tim Tremblay (Yam)  9-7
7. Ryan Lockhart (Suz)  7-9
8. Simon Homans (Yam)  12-5
9. Tyler Medaglia (Hon)  8-10
10. Chad Charbonneau (Hon)  11-8

MX2 East/West Shootout Results
1. Michael Willard (KTM)  1-1
2. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)  2-3
3. Jimmy Nelson (Hon)  4-2
4. Matt Barnes (KTM)  3-4 
5. Ryan Gauld (Yam)  5-7
6. Craig Dube (Kaw)  8-5
7. Iain Hayden (KTM)  6-8
8. Johnny Montes ((KTM)  9-6
9. Paul Lamb (Yam)  10-10
10. Brock Hoyer ((Yam)  7-14

ADAC German MX Masters

Moeggers--Austria

Heat 1
1.   Alex Salvini/ITA SUZUKI
2.   Kornel Nemeth/HUN SUZUKI
3.   Michael Staufer/AUT KTM
4.   Maximilian Nagl/GER KTM
5.   Lauris Freibergs/LAT SUZUKI
6.   Collin Dugmore/RSA KAWASAKI
7.   Marcus Schiffer/GER KTM
8.   Oswald Reisinger/AUT HONDA
9.   Daniel Siegl/GER YAMAHA
10. Julien Vanni/FRA KTM

Heat 2
1.   Maximilian Nagl/GER KTM
2.   Dennis Schroeter/GER SUZUKI
3.   Marcus Schiffer/GER KTM
4.   Lauris Freibergs/LAT SUZUKI
5.   Alex Salvini/ITA SUZUKI
6.   Kornel Nemeth/HUN SUZUKI
7.   Wyatt Avis/RSA KTM
8.   Florent Richier/FRA KAWASAKI
9.   Sven Breugelmans/BEL KTM
10. Daniel Siegl/GER YAMAHA

Overall
1.   Maximilian Nagl/GER KTM
2.   Alex Salvini/ITA SUZUKI
3.   Kornel Nemeth/HUN SUZUKI
4.   Marcus Schiffer/GER KTM
5.   Lauris Freibergs/LAT SUZUKI
6.   Dennis Schroeter/GER SUZUKI
7.   Oswald Reisinger/AUT HONDA
8.   Daniel Siegl/GER YAMAHA
9.   Michael Staufer/AUT KTM
10. Collin Dugmore/RSA KAWASAKI
122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios