Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Suzuki Grand National Cross Country Series - Round 9
Parts Unlimited Wisp GNCC
June 25, 2006

Team Hawk: Barry, wife Kristen and mechanic Doug Whitmer celebrate on the Wisp podium.
Gundy photo
Bike Top Twenty Overall
1. Barry Hawk,  Smithfield, PA     YAM     03:00:11
2. Juha Salminen Finland     KTM     03:02:14
3. Justin Williamson Sanford, FL     YAM    03:03:39
4. John Dowd Ludlow, MA     SUZ     03:06:27
5. Thaddeus Duvall Williamstown, WV      YAM     03:06:44
6. Jimmy Jarrett Beloit, OH     SUZ     03:07:13
7. Glenn Kearney Australia     SUZ     03:07:22
8. Nathan Kanney High Falls, NY     YAM    03:10:49
9. Robbie Jenks New Straitsville, OH     KTM     03:10:57
10. Paul Whibley New Zealand     HON    03:11:43
11. Garrett Edmisten Vero Beach, FL     KAW     03:13:12
12. Charles Mullins Hamilton, OH     YAM     03:17:21
13. Travis Green Vinton, OH     KAW     03:17:45
14. Dustin Gibson Cmbrlnd Frnce, TN     KTM      03:19:34
15. Gary Fridley Lost Creek, WV     KTM    03:21:13
16. Jake Korn Brookline, NH     GAS     03:23:19
17. Brian Lawson Adams, MA     YAM     03:25:09
18. John Bennett Allison Park, PA     YAM    03:26:47
19. Brett Zofchak Washington, PA     KAW    03:27:03
20. Todd Morain Amherst, OH     KTM     03:27:39

Suzuki GNCC Points Standings (After 9 of 13 rounds)

1. Juha Salminen (235/7 wins)
2. Barry Hawk (178/2 wins)
3. Charles Mullins (151)
4. Glenn Kearney (135)
5. Paul Whibley (118)
6. Jimmy Jarrett (107)
7. Fred Andrews (91)
8. Mike Lafferty (90)
9. Robbie Jenks (83)
10. Shane Watts (79)

Bill Ballance gave Yamaha the Wisp pro sweep.
Gundy photo
ATV Top Twenty Overall

1. Bill V Ballance Oakland, KY     YAM 02:08:33
2. Chris M Borich Sunbury, PA     HON 02:08:37
3. William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY     SUZ 02:10:23
4. Chris Bithell Irwin, PA     HON 02:10:26
5. Duane Johnson Trenton, MO     HON 02:10:29
6. Bryan Cook Casar, NC     HON 02:11:35
7. Brandon Ballance Oakland, KY     YAM 02:12:14
8. Santo Derisi Casar, NC     HON 02:13:43
9. Adam McGill West Union, WV     HON 02:14:42
10. Michael Houston Hickory, NC     HON 02:14:49
11. Bryan Baker Knob Noster, MO     HON 02:14:52
12. Todd Demaree Varsailles, IN     HON 02:14:54
13. Ryan Morphew Cookeville, TN     HON 02:14:58
14. Craig Reed Crawford, TN     HON 02:15:18
15. Matt J Smiley Kunkletown, PA     POL 02:15:57
16. Tyler Lenig Shamokin, PA     HON 02:16:11
17. James Wahl Shillington, PA     HON 02:16:20
18. Jarrod McClure Kaska, PA     HON 02:16:41
19. Taylor Kiser Alva, FL     YAM 02:17:02
20. Kyle Martin Winona, MO     HON 02:17:06

Suzuki GNCC ATV Points Standings (After 9 of 13 rounds)

1. Bill Ballance 226/4 wins
2. Chris Borich 210/2 wins
3. Chris Jenks 166/2 wins
4. William Yokley 146
5. Duane Johnson 142.
6. Chris Bithell 120
7. Michael Houston 90/1 win
8. Adam McGill 79
9. Brandon Ballance 78
10. Bryan Baker 75

Ford Mammoth Motocross
June 15-25, 2006

Veteran Pro Results

1. Jeremy McGrath (Hon)
2. John Dowd
3. Doug Dubach (Yam)
4. Chris Young (Suz)
5. Greg Schnell (Suz)
6. Billy Mercier (Hon)
7. Rusty Holland (Hon)
8. Todd Mitchell (Suz)
9. John Blair (Hon)
10. Steve Garnett
11. Kevin Jackson (Hon)
12. Kevin Barda (Suz)
13. Todd Flaming (Yam)
14. Dennis Kritzer (Hon)
15. Luke Greenwood (Hon)
16. Wayne Lambert (Hon)
17. Bill Bliven (Hon)
18. Patrick Wade
19. Craig Olson (Suz)
20. Tony Pulliam (Hon)

Open Pro Results
1. Jeremy McGrath (Hon)
2. Josh Hill (Yam)
3. Bobby Garrison
4. Michael Lapaglia
5. Arik Swan (Yam)
6. Daniel McCoy (KTM)
7. Derek Mahoney (Hon)
8. Andy Bakken
9. Adam Miller (Hon)
10. Tyler Keefe (Kaw)
11. Robby Bell (Hon)
12. Ryan Dungey
13. Greg Schnell (Suz)
14. Josh Brown
15. Brad Kelly (Yam)
16. Nicholas Burson (Kaw)
17. Kevin Rookstool (Hon)
18. Tyson Enzweiler (Hon)
19. Justin Reese
20. Tony Evans (Hon)

125cc Pro Results
1. Josh Hill (Yam)
2. Ryan Dungey
3. Kevin Rookstool (Hon)
4. Jarred Browne
5. Wil Hahn (Hon)
6. Bobby Garrison (Yam)
7. Daniel Sani (Hon)
8. Ricky Dietrich (Kaw)
9. Tyler Keefe (Kaw)
10. Arik Swan (Yam)
11. Bradley Graham (Kaw)
12. Nathan Tiearney (Yam)
13. Derreck Murphy
14. David Gassin (KTM)
15. Aaron Smith (KX)
16. Trevor Monks (Kaw)
17. Brad Kelly (Yam)
18. Josh Brown
19. Nick Baugh (Hon)
20. Chris Young (Suz)

2006 CMRC Canadian National Motocross Championships
Round 4--Wild Rose MX Park, Calgary, Alberta
June 25, 2006


MX1 Class

1. D. Klatt 1-1
2. D. Lange 2-3
3. J.S. Roy 6-2
4. B. Morgan 4-4
5. S. Homans 5-5
6. M. Willard 7-6
7. J. Woods 9-7
8. M. Dube 8-12
9. K. Johnson (Yam) 12-9
10. C. Facciotti 3-DNF
11. K. Johnson (Suz) 15-8
12. D. Pingree 13-10
13. M. Barnes 14-11
14. J. Israel 10-20
15. J. Montes 17-14
16. M. Christie 16-16
17. C. Mesley 11-DNF
18. R. Lockhart DNF-13
19. A. Clegg 24-15
20. I. Hayden 18-19

MX2 Class
1. J. Nelson 1-1
2. T. Maier 2-2
3. G. Davenport 3-4
4. M. Sleeter 4-5
5. K. Johnson 5-6
6. J. Northrop 6-7
7. V. Israel 10-8
8. E. Nye DNF-3
9. B. Hoyer 11-11
10. K. Beaton 7-15
11. J. Cerny 15-10
12. B. Israel 9-16
13. B. Sheren 19-9
14. N. Dunn 14-14
15. B. Stephenson 8-20
16. T. Reidman 36-12
17. R. Kaumo 12-DNF
18. D. Hayes 21-13
19. K. Foster 17-17
20. P. Allison 13-23

BMB CROSS TONGEREN BELGIUM INTERS OPEN

Moto One Results

1. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2. Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
3. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
4. Joel Smets (Bel)
5. Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
6. Danny Theybers (Bel)
7. Alex Salvini (Ita)
8. Aigar Bobkovs (Lit)
9. Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
10. Tom De Belder (Bel)

Moto Two Results

1. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2. Joel Smets (Bel)
3. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
4. Manuel Priem (Bel)
5. Alex Salvini (Ita)
6. Danny Theybers (Bel)
7. Aigar Bobkovs (Lit)
8. Tom De Belder (Bel)
9. Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
10. Kristof Salaets (Bel)

Final standing

1. Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 50
2. Joel Smets (Bel) 40
3. Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 40
4. Alex Salvini (Ita) 30
5. Danny Theybers (Bel) 30
6. Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 28
7. Aigar Bobkovs (Lit) 27
8. Tom De Belder (Bel) 24
9. Sven Breugelmans (Bel) 22
10. Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 22

British MX1 Championships
Desertmartin, Ireland

MX1 overall results round five
1. Josh Coppins 60 30 30
2. Ken De Dycker 54 27 27
3. James Noble 46 21 25
4. Mark Jones 46 25 21
5. Gordon Crockard 42 19 23
6. Julien Bill 42 23 19
7. Neville Bradshaw 34 17 17
8. Bryan MacKenzie 28 13 15
9. Martin Barr 25 15 10
10. Mark Eastwood 23 10 13
11. Danny Smyth 16 7 9
12. Jody Smyth 16 8 8
13. Ben Lambert-Williams 12 6 6
14. Mark Hucklebridge 11 11 --
15. Jason Higgs 11 -- 11
16. Toomas Triisa 10 5 5
17. Glen Phillips 9 9 --
18. Aston Bird 7 -- 7
19. John May 4 4 --
20. Richard Lawson 4 -- 4

MX1 championship points after five rounds
1. Ken De Dijker 285pts
2. James Noble 244pts
3. Mark Jones 204pts
4. Gordon Crockard 179pts
5. Stephen Sword 158pts
6. Neville Bradshaw 139pts
7. Josh Coppins 117pts
8. Martin Barr 115pts
9. Julien Bill 108pts
10. Mark Hucklebridge 105pts

MX2 overall results

1. Carl Nunn 60 30 30
2. Tommy Searle 52 25 27
3. George Strik 42 17 25
4. Brad Anderson 40 19 21
5. Ray Rowson 34 15 19
6. Jason Dougan 33 10 23
7. Wayne Smith 28 11 17
8. Billy MacKenzie 27 27 --
9. Shaun Simpson 23 23 --
10. Tom Church 21 21 --
11. Jamie Smith 19 6 13
12. David Willett 18 7 11
13. Martin Kohut 15 -- 15
14. Scott Probert 15 9 6
15. Jake Nicholls 15 13 2
16. Ashley Greedy 12 5 7
17. Alex Snow 11 3 8
18. Wayne Garratt 10 -- 10
19. Elliot Banks - Browne 9 -- 9
20. Dan Johnson 8 8 --

MX2 championship points

1. Carl Nunn 260pts
2. Tommy Searle 255pts
3. Billy MacKenzie 238pts
4. Brad Anderson 200pts
5. Wayne Smith 180pts
6. Gareth Swanepoel 166pts
7. Shaun Simpson 127pts
8. Jason Dougan 122pts
9. Martin Kohut 101pts
10. Scott Probert 99pts

Youthstream S1 Supermoto

GP of Austria--Melk
June 24-25, 2006


S1 Race One
1. Bernd Hiemer GER (KTM)
2. Gerald Delepine BEL (Husq)
3. Christian Iddon GBR (Apr)
4. Simone Girolami ITA (TM)
5. Matthew Winstanley GBR (KTM)
6. Robert Baraccani ITA (TM)
7. Frederic Fiorentino BEL (KTM)
8. Hannes Maxwald AUT (KTM)
9. Daniel Hiemer GER (Apr)
10. Emanuele Giovanelli ITA (Yam)
11. Christophe Bertrand BEL (Hus)
12. Marcel Goetz SUI (KTM)
13. Lorenzo Mariani ITA (KTM)
14. Valter Bartolini ITA (WRM)
15. Guillaume Rigal FRA (Hon)
16. Lorenzo Pes ITA (KTM)
17. Heinz Hochreiter AUT (KTM)
18. Martin Lind SWE (Hus)
19. Massimo Migliorati ITA (KTM)
20. Johann Schruf AUT (Yam)

S1 Race Two
1. Bernd Hiemer GER (KTM)
2. Christian Iddon GBR (Apr)
3. Ivan Lazzarini ITA (Husq)
4. Gerald Delepine BEL (Husq)
5. Matthew Winstanley GBR (KTM)
6. Frederic Fiorentino BEL (KTM)
7. Robert Baraccani ITA (TM)
8. Christophe Bertrand BEL (Hus)
9. Martin Lind SWE (Hus)
10. Ales Hlad SLO (KTM)
11. Marcel Goetz SUI (KTM)
12. Simone Girolami ITA (TM)
13. Lorenzo Mariani ITA (KTM)
14. Lorenzo Pes ITA (KTM)
15. Hannes Maxwald AUT (KTM)
16. Valter Bartolini ITA (WRM)
17. Maxim Testu FRA (Husq)
18. Massimo Migliorati ITA (KTM)
19. Enrico Sangalli ITA (KTM)
20. Frederic Raynaud FRA (KTM)

Overall Results
1. Bernd Hiemer 50
2. Christian Iddon 42
3. Gerald Delepine 40
4. Matthew Winstanley 32
5. Frederic Fiorentino 29
6. Robert Baraccani 29
7. Simone Girolami 27
8. Christophe Bertrand 23
9. Ivan Lazzarini 20
10. Marcel Goetz 19
11. Hannes Maxwald 19
12. Lorenzo Mariani 16
13. Martin Lind 15
14. Lorenzo Pes 12
15. Valter Bartolini 12
16. Daniel Hiemer 12
17. Ales Hlad 11
18. Emanuele Giovanelli 11
19. Guillaume Rigal 6
20. Massimo Migliorati 5

S1 Standings

1. Bernd Hiemer 136
2. Christian Iddon 114
3. Gerald Delepine 110
4. Ivan Lazzarini 95
5. Frederic Fiorentino 81
6. Robert Baraccani 74
7. Marcel Goetz 61
8. Christophe Bertrand 56
9. Simone Girolami 54
10. Matthew Winstanley 49
11. Ales Hlad 48
12. Maxim Testu 47
13. Lorenzo Pes 47
14. Daniel Hiemer 41
15. Martin Lind 39
16. Guillaume Rigal 39
17. Lorenzo Mariani 32
18. Valter Bartolini 29
19. Massimo Migliorati 26
20. c. Cullino 24

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios