Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA/Toyota Motocross Championship Presented by FMF
High Point Raceway
Mt. Morris, PA
May 27-28, 2006


A good start for both Carmichael and Stewart set the stage for an amazing first moto at High Point. Unfortunately, Stewart crashed out a few laps from the end.
Matt Ware photo

450 Class Moto One Results
1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. David Milsaps (Hon)
4. David Vuillemin (Yam)
5. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
6. Travis Preston (Hon)
7. Josh Demuth (Hon)
8. Joshua Summey (Hon)
9. Robbie Reynard (Hon)
10. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
11. Jason Thomas (Hon)
12. Ryan Clark (Hon)
13. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
14. Jeff Dement (Suz)
15. Bobby Garrison (Yam)
16. Justin Buckelew (Hon)
17. Shaun Skinner (Suz)
18. Kyle Partridge (Hon)
19. Mason Phillips (Hon)
20. Clark Stiles (Yam)

450 Class Moto Two Results
1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. David Millsaps (Hon)
4. Kevin Windham (Hon)
5. David Vuillemin (Yam)
6. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
7. Travis Preston (Hon)
8. Josh Demuth (Hon)
9. Joshua Summey (Hon)
10. Robbie Reynard (Hon)
11. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
12. Jason Thomas (Hon)
13. Jeff Dement (Suz)
14. Ryan Clark (Hon)
15. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
16. Shaun Skinner (Suz)
17. Clark Stiles (Yam)
18. Bobby Garrison (Yam)
19. Joe Oehlhof (Suz)
20. Jack Carpenter (Hon)

450 Class Overall Results

1. Ricky Carmichael 50
2. Chad Reed 44
3. David Millsaps 40
4. David Vuillemin 34
5. Nicolas Wey 31
6. Travis Preston 29
7. Josh Demuth 27
8. Joshua Summey 25
9. Robbie Reynard 23
10. Jason Thomas 19
11. Kevin Windham 18
12. Kyle Lewis 18
13. Ryan Clark 16
14. Jeff Dement 15
15. Sean Hamblin 11
16. Shaun Skinner 9
17. Bobby Garrison 9
18. Jeff Gibson 6
19. Clark Stiles 5
20. Justin Buckelew 5
21. Kyle Partridge 3
22. Joe Oehlhof 2
23. Mason Phillips 2
24. Jack Carpenter 1

450 Class Standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 95
2. Chad Reed 86
3. David Vuillemin 68
4. David Millsaps 63
5. Travis Preston 62
6. Nicholas Wey 60
7. James Stewart 47
8. Kevin Windham 47
9. Joshua Summey 43
10. Joshua Demuth 39
11. Jeff Dement 39
12. Robbie Reynard 36
13. Jason Thomas 31
14. Ryan Clark 21
15. Shaun Skinner 20
16. Ryan Mills 18
17. Kyle Lewis 18
18. Clark Stiles 15
19. Sean Hamblin 11
20. Kyle Partridge 11
21. Bobby Garrison 9
22. J. Laansoo 7
23. Justin Buckelew 7
24. Jeff Gibson 6
25. Mike Lapaglia 5
26. Casey Clark 5
27. S. Lamson 4
28. A. Balbi Jr. 3
29. Joe Oehlhof 2
30. Mason Phillips
31. Cole Siebler 2
32. Jack Carpenter 1
33. Doug DeHaan 1

Monster Energy Pro Circuit Kawasaki's Ryan Villopoto took his first overall national victory with a 2-1 on Sunday.
Matt Ware photo

250F Class Moto One Results

1. Mike Alessi (KTM)
2. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
3. Joshua Grant (Hon)
4. Grant Langston (Kaw)
5. Michael Brown (Suz)
6. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
7. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
8. Troy Adams (Kaw)
9. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
10. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
11. Andrew Short (Hon)
12. Sean Collier (Yam)
13. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
14. Steve Boniface (Hon)
15. Matt Walker (Yam)
16. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
17. Richie Owens (Yam)
18. Danny Smith (Hon)
19. Brian Gray (Suz)
20. Adam Chatfield (Hon)

250F Class Moto Two Results
1. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
2. Andrew Short (Hon)
3. Joshua Grant (Hon)
4. Grant Langston (Kaw)
5. Troy Adams (Kaw)
6. Martin Davalos (Yam)
7. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
8. Make Alessi (KTM)
9. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
10. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
11. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
12. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
13. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
14. Danny Smith (Hon)
15. Sean Collier (Yam)
16. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
17. Brian Gray (Suz)
18. Jay Marmont (KTM)
19. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
20. Matt Walker (Yam)

250F Class Overall Results
1. Ryan Villopoto 47
2. Josh Grant 40
3. Mike Alessi 38
4. Grant Langston 36
5. Andrew Short 32
6. Troy Adams 29
7. Nathan Ramsey 26
8. Andrew McFarlane 25
9. Matt Goerke 24
10. Brett Metcalfe 21
11. Billy Laninovich 20
12. Mike Brown 16
13. Martin Davalos 15
14. Sean Collier 15
15. Danny Smith 10
16. Jason Lawrence 8
17. Paul Carpenter 7
18. Matt Walker 7
19. Steve Boniface 7
20. Brian Gray 6
21. Brian Kiniry 5
22. Richie Owens 4
23. Jay Marmont 3
24. Adam Chatfield 1

250F Class Standings
1. Mike Alessi 88
2. Ryan Villopoto 80
3. Joshua Grant 74
4. Andrew McFarlane 63
5. Andrew Short 62
6. Brett Metcalfe 59
7. Nathan Ramsey 41
8. Billy Laninovich 41
9. Michael Brown 39
10. Grant Langston 36
11. Matthew Goerke 33
12. Troy Adams 29
13. Danny Smith 26
14. Christopher Gosselaar 26
15. Martin Davalos 25
16. Sean Collier 24
17. Matt Walker 23
18. Steve Boniface 23
19. Thomas Hahn 19
20. Zach Osborne 15
21. Paul Carpenter 11
22. Robert Kiniry 11
23. Jason Lawrence 8
24. Jay Marmont 8
25. Brian Gray 6
26. D. Sani 5
27. Richie Owens 4
28. Bryan Johnson 3
29. Adam Chatfield 1
30. K. Smith 1

Nokia Australian MX Nationals
Round six, Raymond Terrace
May 28, 2006


Pro Open  Moto One Results
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
3. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda
4. Daniel McCoy Motorex KTM
5. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing
6. Danny Ham Axis Motorsport, Oporto
7. Ford Dale Pro Griffin
8. Brent Landman Team Troy Lee Design, Motul, Pro Kawasaki
9. Peter Boyle Fox Full Throttle Sports
10. Nathan Brochtrup Suzuki of Newcastle, Ficeda

Pro Open Moto Two Results
1. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
2. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
3. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing
4. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing
5. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda
6. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
7. Ford Dale Pro Griffin
8. Danny Ham Axxis Motorsport, Oporto
9. Lee Ellis Motorex KTM
10. Nathan Brochtrup Suzuki of Newcastle, Ficeda


Pro Open Overall Results
1. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 47
2. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 47
3. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 36
4. Ford Dale Pro Griffin 28
5. Danny Ham Axxis Motorsport, Oporto 28
6. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing 25
7. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing 25
8. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 24
9. Lee Ellis Motorex KTM 22
10. Nathan Brochtrup Suzuki of Newcastle, Ficeda 22

Pro Open Standings
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 268
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 258
3. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing 197
4. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 196
5. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 182
6. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing 171
7. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing 139
8. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 130
9. Peter Boyle Fox Full Throttle Sports 123
10. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM 104

Pro Lites Moto One Results
1. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing
2. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM
3. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
4. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
5. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda
6. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design, Motul, Pro Kawasaki
7. Michael Addison Belmont Tools, WA KTM Dealer Network,
8. Michael Phillips Teknik Racing
9. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing
10. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports

Pro Lites Moto Two Results
1. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha
2. Robbie Marshall Serco Yamaha
3. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
4. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
5. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing
6. Michael Addison Belmont Tools, WA KTM Dealer Network,
7. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports
8. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda
9. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design, Motul, Pro Kawasaki
10. Nick Saunders Teknik Racing

Pro Lites Overall Results
1. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha 38
2. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 38
3. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha 31
4. Michael Addison Belmont Tools, WA KTM Dealer Network, 29
5. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda 29
6. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing 28
7. Robbie Marshall Serco Yamaha 27
8. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design, Motul, Pro Kawasaki 27
9. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports 25
10. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 25

Pro Lites Standings
1. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 233
2. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM 227
3. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha 216
4. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 172
5. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports 160
6. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha 148
7. Shane Metcalfe Team M2R Seven Racing 129
8. Michael Addison Belmont Tools, WA KTM Dealer Network, 124
9. Robbie Marshall Serco Yamaha 121
10. Michael Phillips Teknik Racing 121

National Cup Moto One Results
1. Lawson Bopping Shift Motul Suzuki, Mat Mladdin
2. Matthew Haskins Academy Development Team
3. Mark Grove Scrivens Consolidated Industries
4. Jarrod Long Stuart Simmons Motorcycles, Alloy, Matrix, AXO
5. Ivan Long Coonalpyn Farm Machinery
6. Adam Parrington David Fraser Motorcycles
7. Tom Ovens Peter Stevens Motorcycles Geelong
8. Kym Wright www.ficeda.com.au
9. Matthew Arnautovic Jeffery Honda
10. Matt Gangell All Bikes Racing

National Cup Moto Two Results
1. Kyle Nagle Coastal KTM
2. Jason Hackett Orange KTM Motorcycles
3. Matthew Haskins Academy Development Team
4. Lawson Bopping Shift Motul Suzuki, Mat Mladdin
5. Jarrod Long Stuart Simmons Motorcycles, Alloy, Matrix, AXO
6. Matt Gangell All Bikes Racing
7. Mitch Pirotta On Two Wheels Motorcycles, Yamaha Swann Insurance
8. Beau Wignall Floyd Parkes Kawasaki
9. Matt Keipert Mudgee Honda
10. Brenton Keep Swan Hill Suzuki

National Cup Round Results
1. Lawson Bopping Shift Motul Suzuki, Mat Mladdin 43
2. Matthew Haskins Academy Development Team 42
3. Kyle Nagle Coastal KTM 35
4. Jarrod Long Stuart Simmons Motorcycles, Alloy, Matrix, AXO 34
5. Jason Hackett Orange KTM Motorcycles 26
6. Matt Gangell All Bikes Racing 26
7. Tom Ovens Peter Stevens Motorcycles Geelong 24
8. Mark Grove Scrievens Consolidated Industries 20
9. Matt Keipert Mudgee Honda 18
10. Matthew Arnauthovic Jeffery Honda 18

National Cup Standings
1. Tom Ovens Peter Stevens Motorcycles Geelong 140
2. Mark Grove Scrivens Consolidated Industries 135
3. Jarrod Long Stuart Simmons Motorcycles, Alloy, Matrix, AXO 127
4. Lawson Bopping Shift Motul Suzuki, Mat Mladdin 109
5. Kyle Nagle Elliot Brothers Honda, Ram Racing Trailers 94
6. Kym Wright www.ficeda.com.au 90
7. Matthew Arnautovic Jeffery Honda 89
8. Brenton Keep Swan Hill Suzuki 83
9. Matthew Haskins Academy Development Team 79
10. Kyle DiCecco Privateer 75

Maxxis MX2 British Motocross Championship
Landrake Circuit, Cornwall, GBR

MX1 Overall Results
1. 9 Ken De Dycker 60pts
2. 10 James Noble 54pts
3. 7 Mark Jones 46pts
4. 25 Julien Bill 40pts
5. 11 Glen Phillips 31pts
6. 121 Bryan MacKenzie 30pts
7. 19 Alex Rach 29pts
8. 29 Mark Eastwood 26pts
9. 164 Danny Smyth 26pts
10. 22 Mark Hucklebridge 25pts
11. 30 John May 22pts
12. 5 Neville Bradshaw 21pts
13. 42 Scott Columb 20pts
14. 17 Jody Smyth 16pts
15. 13 Gordon Crockard 15pts
16. 26 Richard Lawson 13pts
17. 50 Martin Barr 10pts
18. 201 Richard McKeown 7pts
19. 110 David Yelland 7pts
20. 31 Ben Lambert-Williams 6pts

MX1 Championship points
1. 9 Ken De Dycker 231pts
2. 10 James Noble 198pts
3. 7 Mark Jones 158pts
4. 74 Stephen Sword 158pts
5. 13 Gordon Crockard 137pts
6. 5 Neville Bradshaw 105pts
7. 22 Mark Hucklebridge 94pts
8. 50 Martin Barr 90pts
9. 19 Alex Rach 86pts
10. 15 Jordan Rose 82pts
11. 164 Danny Smyth 71pts
12. 25 Julien Bill 66pts
13. 29 Mark Eastwood 65pts
14. 17 Jody Smyth 59pts
15. 1 Josh Coppins 57pts

MX2 Moto One Results
1. Billy MacKenzie
2. Carl Nunn
3. Brad Anderson
4. Tommy Searle
5. Shaun Simpson
6. Jason Dougan
7. Gareth Swanepoel
8. Wayne Smith
9. Tom Church
10. Martin Kohut
11. Ray Rowson

MX2 Moto Two Results
1. Carl Nunn
2. Tommy Searle
3. Billy MacKenzie
4. Gareth Swanepoel
5. Brad Anderson
6. Shaun Simpson
7. Wayne Smith
8. Scott Probert
9. Martin Kohut
10. Tom Church
11. Ray Rowson

MX2 overall
1. 1 Carl Nunn 57pts
2. 211 Billy MacKenzie 55pts
3. 101 Tommy Searle 50pts
4. 4 Brad Anderson 46pts
5. 21 Gareth Swanepoel 40pts
6. 34 Shaun Simpson 40pts
7. 2 Wayne Smith 32pts
8. 116 Martin Kohut 24pts
9. 22 Tom Church 24pts
10. 35 Scott Probert 22pts
11. 111 Ray Rowson 20pts
12. 46 Jason Dougan 19pts
13. 36 Alex Snow 14pts
14. 12 Jim Murro 12pts
15. 42 Jamie Smith 12pts
16. 321 Richie Leech 10pts
17. 92 James Dodd 9pts
18. 32 Dan Johnson 7pts
19. 74 Elliot Banks - Browne 5pts
20. 88 Joe Dark 4pts

MX2 Standings

1. 211 Billy MacKenzie 211pts
2. 101 Tommy Searle 203pts
3. 1 Carl Nunn 200pts
4. 21 Gareth Swanepoel 166pts
5. 4 Brad Anderson 160pts
6. 2 Wayne Smith 152pts
7. 34 Shaun Simpson 104pts
8. 46 Jason Dougan 89pts
9. 116 Martin Kohut 86pts
10. 35 Scott Probert 84pts

Belgian MX Championships

Kester, BEL

Heat One Results
1.Stefan Everts (Bel)
2.Steve Ramon (Bel)
3.Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
4.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
5.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
6.Joel Smets (Bel)
7.Danny Theybers (Bel)
8.Tanel Leok (Est)
9.Brian Jorgensen (Den)
10.Tom De Belder (Bel)

Heat Two Results

1.Stefan Everts (Bel)
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3.Steve Ramon (Bel)
4.Tanel Leok (Est)
5.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
6.Joel Smets (Bel)
7.Danny Theybers (Bel)
8.Brian Jorgensen (Den)
9.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
10.Kristof Salaets (Bel)

Heat Three Results
1.Steve Ramon (Bel)
2.Kevin Strijbos(Bel)
3.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
4.Stefan Everts (Bel)
5.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
6.Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
7.Danny Theybers (Bel)
8.Tom de Belder (Bel)
9.Brian Jorgensen (Den)
10.Kristof Salaets (Bel)

Overall Results
1.Stefan Everts (Bel) 68
2.Steve Ramon (Bel) 67
3.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 62
4.Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 48
5.Danny Theybers (Bel) 42
6.Brian Jorgensen (Den) 37
7.Joel Smets (Bel) 37
8.Sven Breugelmans (Bel) 35
9.Tom De Belder (Bel) 33
10.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 32

Championship Standings
1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 261
2.Steve Ramon (Bel) 241
3.Stefan Everts (Bel)218
4.Danny Theybers (Bel) 160
5.Joel Smets (Bel) 147
6.Kristof Salaets (Bel) 123
7.Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 122
8.Tom De Belder (Bel) 88
9.Manuel Priem (Bel) 88
10.Patrick Caps (Bel) 80

Jumbo ONK championship

MX1 Race One Results
1. Priem
2. Verhoeven
3. van den Berg
4. Bobkovs
5. Vogels
6. van Nooten
7. Hofstede
8. Saris
9. Advokaat na een val in het begin
10. van Uden

MX1 Race Two Results
1. Priem
2. Verhoeven
3. Kovalainen
4. van Nooten
5. Verhorevoort
6. Swanenberg
7. van den Berg
8. Bobkovs
9. Advokaat
10. Langenbach

MX1 Overall

1. Manuel Priem B YAMAHA 345
2. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda 328
3. Heikki van den Berg NL Honda 262
4. Jurgen Van Nooten B KTM 245
5. Sven Breugelmans B KTM 245

MX2 Race One Results
1. Leok
2. Verbruggen
3. Wing
4. Strik
5. van Hastenberg
6. Tuin
7. van Haut
8. van Vijfeijken
9. van de Ven
10. Klein Kromhof

MX2 Race Two Results
1. Strik
2. Leok
3. Wing
4. van Hastenberg
5. Brakke
6. Brons
7. van Haut
8. Verbruggen
9. van de Ven
10. Touw

MX2 Overall
1. George Strik NL KTM 342
2. Aigar Leok Est YAMAHA 336
3. Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda 288
4. Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha 262
5. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM 241

Erzberg Rodeo

Twin-cylinder Class Results
David Knight (KTM 950 Super Enduro R) 8:52.27
Simo Kirssi (BMW) 8:54.21
Cyril Despres (KTM 950 Super Enduro R) 9:02.38
Giovanni Sala (KTM 950 Super Enduro R) 9:08.26
Chris Pfeiffer (BMW) 9:17.9
Jimmy Lewis (BMW) 9:20.13
Klaus Martinjak (Aprilia) 9:39.56
Gerhard Forster (BMW) 9:54.19
 
Red Bull Hare Scramble Results
David Knight (KTM 300EXC) 1:17.33
Andreas Lettenbichler (Gas Gas) 1:26.21
Cyril Despres (KTM EXC250) 1:27.33
Graham Jarvis (Sherco) 1:28.49
Daryl Curtis (KTM) 1:36.20
Bartosz Oblucki (Husqvarna) 1:44.40
Chris Pfeiffer (Gas Gas) 1:46.40
Gregory Eyries (Yamaha) 1:47.55

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios