Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|
Amp'd Mobile/AMA Supercross Series
Texas Stadium
Dallas, TX
April 22, 2006


RC and James Stewart both led the race at one point, but Chad Reed's patience would eventually pay off.
TFS photos

Supercross results

1. Chad Reed (Yam)
2. James Stewart (Kaw)
3. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
4. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
5. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
6. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
7. Kevin Windham (Hon)
8. Travis Preston (Hon)
9. Josh Demuth (Hon)
10. Ryan Clark (Hon)
11. Jason Thomas (Hon)
12. Heath Voss (Yam)
13. Jiri Dostal (Yam)
14. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
15. Tyler Evans (Suz)
16. Brock Sellards (Hon)
17. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
18. Jeff Dement (Suz)
19. Cole Siebler (Hon)
20. Issiah Johnson(Yam)

Ellie and Keith McCarty greet Reed after a victory lap around the stadium.
TFS photo

Supercross points

1. Ricky Carmichael 296
2. Chad Reed 294
3. James Stewart 286
4. Ivan Tedesco 227
5. Nicholas Wey 218
6. Michael Byrne 213
7. Travis Preston 173
8. Ernesto Fonseca 125
9. Ryan Clark 116
10. Mike LaRocco 108
11. Tim Ferry 108
12. Jason Thomas 96
13. Jeff Gibson 93
14. Tyler Evans 68
15. Jeremy McGrath 67
16. Michael Brown 63
17. Jeff Dement 57
18. David Vuillemin 56
19. Kevin Windham 53
20. Heath Voss 52
21. Erick Vallejo 46
22. Kyle Lewis 41
23. Clark Stiles 37
24. Billy Laninovich 35
25. Jiri Dostal 31
26. Jacob Saylor 30
27. Brock Sellards 30
28. Josh Demuth 12
29. Michael Young 12
30. Justin Buckelew 11
31. Cole Siebler 11
32. Doug Dehaan 9
33. Jacob Marsack 8
34. Kevin Johnson 8
35. Robbie Reynard 2
36. Issiah Johnson 1
37. Justin Keeney 1


FIM World Supercross GP standings

1. James Stewart 330
2. Ricky Carmichael 323
3. Chad Reed 312
4. Ivan Tedesco 261
5. Nicholas Wey 250
6. Michael Byrne 243
7. Ryan Clark 176
8. Jason Thomas 172
9. Jeff Gibson 171
10. Tyler Evans 126
11. Kyle Lewis 92
12. Heath Voss 79
13. Clark Stiles 75
14. Jiri Dostal 59
15. Justin Buckelew 44
16. Doug DeHaan 36
17. keith Johnson 23
18. Jacob Marsack 18
19. Michael Young 17
20. Ted Campbell 6

Ryan Villopoto is all smiles after winning his first 250F race.
TFS photo

Supercross Lites results

1. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
2. Andrew Short (Hon)
3. Grant Langston (Kaw)
4. Mike Alessi (KTM)
5. Ryan Morais (Suz)
6. Justin Brayton (Yam)
7. Justin Keeney (Hon)
8. Ryan Abrigo (Hon)
9. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
10. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
11. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
12. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
13. Darcy Lange (Kaw)
14. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
15. Rodrig Thain (Kaw)
16. Michael Sleeter (KTM)
17. Eric Sorby (Hon)
18. Danny Smith (Hon)
19. Adam Chatfield (Suz)
20. Eric Nye (Yam)
21. Daniel Sani (Hon)
22. Ryan Mills (suz)

Nathan Ramsey also fell prey to the whoops; he was able to get back up and finished 12th.
TFS photo

Supercross Lites points

1. Andrew Short 140
2. Grant Langston 136
3. Ryan Villopoto 119
4. Nathan Ramsey 116
5. Mike Alessi 113
6. Billy Laninovich 111
7. Brett Metcalfe 98
8. Paul Carpenter 89
9. Darcy Lange 63
10. Ryan Morais 60
11. Jake Weimer 52
12. Sean Collier 49
13. Eric Sorby 45
14. Justin Brayton 44
15. Jason Lawrence 41
16. Ryan Mills 35
17. Jesse Casillas 33
18. Michael Sleeter 32
19. Ryan Abrigo 25
20. Kyle Partridge 24
21. Justin keeney 20
22. Marco Dube 15
23. Colton Facciotti 13
24. Rodrig Thain 13
25. Eric Nye 11
26. Andrew Mcfarlane 10
27. Mike Lapaglia 9
28. Jeff Dement 6
29. Akira Narita 6
30. Danny Smith 6

MX1 World Championship
Round 3: 2006 GP of Agueda, Portugal
April 23, 2006


MX1 race one results

1. Stefan Everts Yamaha  BEL  
2. S. Tortelli KTM  FRA
3. Ken De Dycker Honda  BEL
4. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki  BEL
5. Jonathan Barragan KTM  ESP
6. Tanel Leok Kawasaki  EST
7. Steve Ramon Suzuki  BEL
8. James Noble Honda  GBR
9. Cedric Melotte Yamaha  BEL
10. Stephen Sword Kawasaki  GBR
11. Javier Garcia Vico Honda  ESP
12. Gordon Crockard Honda  GBR
13. Manuel Priem Yamaha  BEL
14. Brian Jorgensen Honda  DNK
15. Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA
16. Marvin Van Daele Honda  BEL
17. Julien Bill Yamaha  GBR
18. Antti Pyrhonen TM  FIN
19. Claudio Federici Kawasaki  ITA
20. Lauris Freibergs Suzuki  LVA

MX1 race two results
1. Stefan Everts Yamaha  BEL
2. Jonathan Barragan KTM  ESP
3. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki  BEL
4. Tanel Leok Kawasaki  EST
5. Ken De Dycker Honda  BEL
6. Manuel Priem Yamaha  BEL
7. Julien Bill Yamaha  GBR
8. Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA
9. Wyatt Avis KTM  RSA
10. Antti Pyrhonen TM  FIN
11. Javier Garcia Vico Honda  ESP
12. Lauris Freibergs Suzuki  LVA
13. Gordon Crockard Honda  GBR
14. Danny Theybers Suzuki  BEL
15. AlexSalvini Suzuki  ITA
16. Johnny Lindhe KTM  SWE
17. Marvin Van Daele Honda
18. Stephen Sword Kawasaki  GBR
19. Kristof Salaets Yamaha  BEL
20. Brian Jorgensen Honda  DNK

MX1 standings

1. Stefan Everts Yamaha  BEL 142  
2. Tanel Leok Kawasaki  EST 115  
3. Sebastien Tortelli KTM  FRA 99  
4. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki  BEL 98  
5. Ken De Dycker Honda  BEL 97  
6. Jonathan Barragan KTM  ESP 97  
7. Steve Ramon Suzuki  BEL 83  
8. Cedric Melotte Yamaha  BEL 66  
9. Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA 65  
10. Manuel Priem Yamaha  BEL 53  
11. Stephen Sword Kawasaki  GBR 51  
12. Javier Garcia Vico Honda  ESP 44  
13. James Noble Honda  GBR 42  
14. Antti Pyrhonen TM  FIN 41  
15. Julien Bill Yamaha  GBR 39  
16. Marvin Van Daele Honda  BEL 30  
17. Brian Jorgensen Honda  DNK 27  
18. Danny Theybers Suzuki  BEL 25  
19. Wyatt Avis KTM  RSA 18  
20. Gordon Crockard Honda  GBR 16

MX2 race one results
1. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha  ITA
2. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA
3. Tyla Rattray KTM  RSA
4. Marc De Reuver KTM  NED
5. Carl Nunn KTM  GBR
6. David Philippaerts KTM  ITA
7. Billy MacKenzie Yamaha  GBR
8. Alessio Chiodi Yamaha  ITA
9. Rui Goncalves KTM  POR
10. Tommy Searle Kawasaki  GBR
11. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki  RSA
12. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha  SWE
13. Matti Seistola Honda  FIN
14. Anthony Boissière Yamaha  FRA  
15. Pierre-Alexandre Renet Honda  FRA
16. Nicolas Aubin Kawasaki  FRA
17. Manuel Monni KTM  ITA
18. Marcus Schiffer KTM  GER
19. Jonas Wing KTM  SWE
20. Xavier Hernandez Yamaha  ESP

MX2 race two results
1. Tyla Rattray KTM  RSA
2. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA
3. Alessio Chiodi Yamaha  ITA
4. Patrick Caps Honda  BEL
5. Marc De Reuver KTM  NED
6. Billy MacKenzie Yamaha  GBR  
7. Tommy Searle Kawasaki  GBR
8. Carl Nunn KTM  GBR
9. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki  RSA
10. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha  ITA
11. Luigi Seguy Yamaha  FRA  
12. Anthony Boissière Yamaha  FRA
13. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA
14. Maximilian Nagl KTM  GER
15. Davide Guarneri Yamaha  ITA
16. Matti Seistola Honda  FIN
17. Nicolas Aubin Kawasaki  FRA
18. Manuel Monni KTM  ITA  
19. Xavier Hernandez Yamaha  ESP
20. Pierre-Alexandre Renet Honda  FRA

MX2 standings
1. Tyla Rattray KTM  RSA 128  
2. Marc De Reuver KTM  NED 108  
3. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA 108  
4. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha  ITA 89  
5. Alessio Chiodi Yamaha  ITA 81  
6. Carl Nunn KTM  GBR 76  
7. David Philippaerts KTM  ITA 74  
8. Billy MacKenzie Yamaha  GBR 74  
9. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha  SWE 73  
10. Tommy Searle Kawasaki  GBR 57  
11. Rui Goncalves KTM  POR 54  
12. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA 52  
13. Patrick Caps Honda  BEL 46  
14. Luigi Seguy Yamaha  FRA 42  
15. Davide Guarneri Yamaha  ITA 38  
16. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki  RSA 37  
17. Antoine Meo Honda  FRA 27  
18. Matti Seistola Honda  FIN 26  
19. Anthony Boissière Yamaha  FRA 24  
20. Pierre-Alexandre Renet Honda  FRA 20  
24. Aigar Leok Yamaha  EST 13  
28. Xavier Hernandez Yamaha  ESP 5  

Western 4-Stroke Nationals
Premier Pro:Round #2 of 5
April 23, 2006

Daily overall and daily points after
1. Josh Grant (Hon) 1-1, 50
2. Andrew McFarlane (Yam) 2-3, 42
3. Ryan Hughes (Suz) 5-2, 38
4. Chris Gosselaar (Kaw) 6-4, 33
5. Doug Dubach (Yam) 4-9, 30
6. Antonio Balbi (Hon) 3-13, 28
7. Brian Gray (Hon) 9-6, 27
8. Adam Miller (Hon) 8-7, 27
9. Troy Adams (Kaw) 11-5, 26
10. Mason Phillips (Hon) 13-10, 19
11. Tyler Keefe (Kaw) 16-8, 18
12.  Richie Owens (Yam) 12-12, 18
13. Carter Gurnee (Hon) 7-23, 14
14. Joe Oehlhof (Suz) 10-31, 11
15. Robby Bell (Hon) 39-11, 10
16. Kyle Kubitschek (Suz) 18-15, 9
17. Kyle Summers (Hon) 17-16, 9
18. Matthew Burris (Hon) 21-14, 7
19. Mike Corder (KTM) 15-20, 7
20. Micky Griffin (Yam) 14-32, 7
21. Konnrad Kuest (Yam) 24-17, 4
22. Jeff Loop (Hon) 36-18, 3
23. Miles Warren (Hon) 22-19, 2
24. David Gassin (KTM) 19-33, 2
25. Derek Mahoney (Hon) 20-34, 1
26. Justin Mace (Kaw) 23-22
27. Bruce Prochnavy (Hon) 25-24
28. Arik Swan (Yam) 27-27
29. Drew Clegg (Hon) 28-26
30. Anthony Charette (KTM) 29-28
31. Ricky Deitrich (Kaw) 37-21
32. Josh Brown (Hon) 31-29
33. Gordon Ward (Hon) 26-35
34. Dalton Baillie (Hon) 40-25
35. Matt Dowell (Yam) 30-36
36. Robb Floth (Hon) 38-30
37. Kyle Mace (Hon) 32-37
38. Brent Davey (Hon) 33-38
39. Sean O’Conner (Hon) 34-39
40. Shane Smith (Kaw) 35–40

250 F Pro daily results
1. Josh Grant 1-1 (Hon, 50)
2. Chris Gosselaar 2-2 (Kaw.. 44)
3. Andrew McFarlane 3-3 (Yam, 40)
4. Brian Gray 4-7 (Hon, 32)
5. Troy Adams 6-5 (Kaw, 31)
6. Richie Owens 7-6 (Yam, 29)
7. Tommy Hahn 5-9 (Hon, 28)
8. Jorge Antonio Balbi 12-4 (Hon, 27)
9. Wil Hahn 8-10 (Hon, 24)
10. Tyler Keefe 9-11 (Kaw, 22)
11. Tony Sherman 10-17 (Yam, 15)
12. Bobby Garrison 35-8 (Yam, 13)
13. Derreck Murphy 16-13 (Yam, 13)
14. Derek Mahoney 15-14 (Hon, 13)
15. Josh Brown 14-15 (Hon, 13)
16. Ramon Guzman 11-20 (Kaw, 11)
17. Carlos Gonzalez 20-12 (Hon, 10)
18. Dalton Baillie 13-19 (Hon, 10)
19. Jared Minor 19-18 (Yam, 5)
20. Miles Warren 24-16 (Hon, 5)
21. Justin Myers 17-25 (Hon, 4)
22. Kameron Burger 18-35 (Kaw, 3)
23. Pete Sannan 27-21 (KTM)
24. Danny Hart 22-26 (Hon)
25. Brent Davey 21-28 (Hon)
26. Vincent Rhoads 23-29 (Hon)
27. Doug Schmid 30-23 (Hon)
28. Trevor Brooks 28-27 (Yam)
29. Trevor Doniak 25-30 (Yam)
30. Matty Dowell 33-24 (Yam)
31. David Gassin 37-22 (KTM)
32.. Brandon Jones 29-31 (Hon)
33. James Hamilton 26-37 (Hon)
34. Ryan Picard 31-33 (Hon)
35. Chad Sonner 38-32 (Hon)
36. Nate Hawley 34-36 (Hon)
37. Brandon Johnson 32-38 (Kaw)
38. Luke Campbell 40-34 (Yam)
39. Anthony Charette 36-39 Hon)
40. Daton Beav ers 39-40 (Hon)
41. Scott Howe 41-41 (Hon )

250F Pro overall series points:
1. Brian Gray   (76)
2. (tie) Daniel Sani (1 win), Josh Grant (1 win, 50)
4. Chri s Gosselaar (44)
5. (tie) Ricky Dietrich, Andrew McFarlane (40)
7. Dennis Ewing (34)
8. Miles Warren (33)
9. Troy Adams (31)
10. Brent Davey (30)
11. Richie Owens (29)
12. Tommy Hahn (28)
13. (tie) Daton Beavers, Jorge Antonio Balbi (27)
15. (tie) Justin Myers, Pete Sannan, Wil Hahn, Scott Howe (24)
19. (tie) Tom McAdams, Tyler Keefe (22)
21. Jerry Lymburner 4-19 (20)
22. (tie) Danny Hart, Tony Sherman (15)
24.  Matt Craft (14)
25. (tie) Steven Stultz, Bobby Garrison, Derreck Murphy, Derek Mahoney, Josh Brown (13)
30. Ramon Guzman (11)
31. (tie) Carlos Gonzalez, Dalton Baillie, David Moskat (10); 34. Brandon Schlensig (9)
35. Daniel Kennedy (8)
36. (tie) Adam Bryer, Brandon Kunkel, Jared Minor (5)
39. Kameron Burger (3)
40. Drew Brown

Overall series points:
1. Jorge Antonio Balbi (75)
2. Brian Gray (63)
3. Carter Gurnee (54)
4. Josh Grant (50)
5. Mike Corder (43)
6. Andrew McFarlane (42)
7. Ryan Hughes (38)
8. Kyle Kubitschek (33)
9. Chris Gosselaar (33)
10. Daton Beavers (31)
11. Doug Dubach (30)
12. Adam Miller (27)
13. Troy Adams (26)
14. Shaun Kalos (25)
15. Robb Floth (25)
16. Dennis Ewing (24)
17. Brent Davey (24)
18. Miles Warren (22)
19. Mason Phillips (19)
20. Tyler Keefe (18)
21. Richie Owens (18)
22. Aaron Loyer (16)
23. Shane Smith (16)
24. Jeff Walton (13)
25. Gary Sutherlin (12)
26. Brian Burns (11)
27. Brandon Hiner (11)
28. Joe Oehlhof (11)
29. Robby Bell (10)
30. Kyle Summers (9)
31. Jerry Lymburner (8)
32. Drew Brown (8)
33. Matthew Burris (7)
34. Micky Griffin (7)
35. Steven Stultz (6)
36. Brandon Schlensig (5)
37. Konnrad Kuest (4)
38. Jeff Loop (3)
39. Pete Sannan (2)
40. Miles Warren (2)

GNCC Racing

Suzuki Grand National Cross Country Series - Round 5
ITP Loretta Lynn’s GNCC, Hurricane Mills, TN
April 22, 2006

 
ATV Top Twenty
1. Bill V Ballance Oakland, KY YAM 01:55:40
2. Chris M Borich Sunbury, PA HON 01:55:44
3. Chris Jenks Washington, WV HON 01:56:12
4. Brent Sturdivant Montrose, WV HON  01:58:10
5. Duane Johnson Trenton, MO HON 01:58:17
6. William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY Suz  01:58:32
7. Chris Bithell Irwin, PA HON 02:00:44
8. Bryan Baker Knob Noster, MO HON 02:01:19
9. Adam Mcgill West Union, WV HON 02:02:01
10. Matt J Smiley Kunkletown, PA POL 02:02:39
11. Andris Lagzdins Baltimore, MD HON 02:02:45
12. Craig Reed Crawford, TN HON 02:03:12
13. Brandon Ballance Oakland, KY  YAM 02:03:24
14. Sean Neidlinger Flagtown, NJ HON 02:03:30
15. Tyler Lenig Shamokin, PA HON 02:03:44
16. Jeremy Rice Fombell, PA SUZ 02:04:06
17. Ryan Morphew Cookeville, TN HON 02:04:28
18. Santo Derisi Casar, NC HON 02:04:30
19. Jarrod Mcclure Kaska, PA HON 02:04:44
20. Rhett M Butler Oak Grove, MO HON 02:05:10
 
Bike Top Twenty
1. Juha Salminen Finland,  KTM 03:04:40
2. Barry Hawk, Jr Smithfield, PA YAM 03:06:28
3. Glenn Kearney Australia, . SUZ 03:07:25
4. Shane Watts Australia,  KTM 03:09:26
5. Fred Andrews Salem, OH KAW 03:11:20
6. Paul Whibley New Zealand,  HON 03:11:41
7. Michael Lafferty Estell Manor, NJ KTM 03:12:31
8. Garrett Edmisten Vero Beach, FL KAW 03:13:13
9. D R Atwood Millfield, OH KTM 03:14:16
10. Travis Green Vinton, OH KAW 03:14:53
11. Jimmy Jarrett Beloit, OH SUZ 03:16:24
12. Thaddeus Duvall Williamstown, WV YAM 03:16:37
13. Jesse Robinson Connellys Spg, NC KAW 03:17:22
14. Bryan Henson Landrum, SC KTM 03:20:22
15. Andrew Matusek Fayetteville, GA KAW 03:22:43
16. Nathan Kanney High Falls, NY YAM 03:22:46
17. Aaron Wegner Traverse City, MI YAM 03:22:47
18. Mike Mihalik Aliquippa, PA KAW 03:28:08
19. Brian Lawson Adams, MA YAM 03:28:24

Road Racing

AMA Superbike Championship presented by Parts Unlimited
Barber Motorsports Park
Birmingham, AL
April 21-23, 2006


Ben Spies shocked everyone this weekend by winning both Superbike races and taking over first place in the standings.
Andrew Northcott photo

Superbike race one results

1. Ben Spies (Suz)
2. Mat Mladin (Suz)
3. Jake Zemke (Hon)
4. Miguel Duhamel (Hon)
5. Tommy Hayden (Kaw)
6. Neil Hodgson (Duc)
7. Aaron Yates (Suz)
8. John Haner (Suz)
9. Ben Bostrom (Duc)
10. Jason Pridmore (Suz)
11. Steve Rapp (Suz)
12. Larry Pegram (Hon)
13. Pascal Picotte (Yam)
14. Roger Lee Hayden (Kaw)
15. Clint McBain (Suz)
16. Cory West (Suz)
17. Jason Curtis (Suz)
18. Eric Wood (Suz)
19. Akira Tamitsuji (Suz)
20. Kevin Lacombe (Yam)

Mat Mladin, from left, Ben Spies, and Miguel Duhamel survived a hectic second race to finish third, first and second, respectively.
Andrew Northcott photo

Superbike race two results

1. Ben Spies (Suz)
2. Miguel Duhamel (Hon)
3. Mat Mladin (Suz)
4. Aaron Yates (Suz)
5. Neil Hodgson (Duc)
6. Ben Bostrom (Duc)
7. Tommy Hayden (Kaw)
8. Jacob Holden (Suz)
9. Larry Pegram (Hon)
10. Jason Pridmore (Suz)
11. Jordan Szoke (Kaw)
12. Steve Rapp (Suz)
13. Clint McBain (Suz)
14. Eric Wood (Suz)
15. Francis Martin (Suz)
16. Kevin Lacombe (Yam)
17. Jason Curtis (Suz)
18. Brian Stokes (Yam)
19. Taylor Knapp (Suz)
20. James Stroud (Suz)

Superbike points
1. Ben Spies 107
2. Mat Mladin 99
3. Miguel Duhamel 88
4. Neil Hodgson 78
5. Aaron Yates 76
6. Tommy Hayden 76
7. Ben Bostrom 71
8. Jason Pridmore 64
9. Jake Zemke 52
10. Larry Pegram 51
11. Eric Wood 50
12. Jake Holden 45
13. Steve Rapp 39
14. Brian Stokes 36
15. Cory West 34
16. Clint McBain 34
17. Roger Lee Hayden 32
18. Akira Tamitsuji 32
19. Brad Hendry 31
20. Jason Curtis 28

Supersport results
1. Roger Lee Hayden (Kaw)
2. Jamie Hacking (Yam)
3. Geoff May (Suz)
4. Ben Attard (Kaw)
5. Damon Buckmaster (Kaw)
6. Danny Eslick (Suz)
7. Michael Barnes (Suz)
8. Ryan Elleby (Hon)
9. Blake Young (Suz)
10. Nicky Moore (Yam)
11. Chris Caylor (Suz)
12. Michael Beck (Yam)
13. Tony Meiring (Suz)
14. Kevin Lacombe (Yam)
15. Matthew Furtek (Suz)
16. Alastair Seeley (Yam)
17. Garrett Carter (Yam)
18. Giovanni Rojas (Suz)
19. Tyler McDonald (Yam)
20. Keith Marshall (Suz)

Supersport points
1. Roger Lee Hayden 74
2. Jamie Hacking 66
3. Geoff May 53
4. Damien Buckmaster 51
5. Danny Eslick 51
6. Ben Attard 48
7. Blake Young 40
8. Ryan Elleby 39
9. Alastair Seeley 37
10. Tyler McDonald 32
11. Tony Meiring 30
12. Tommy Hayden 29
13. Michael Beck 29
14. Ben Spies 27
15. Chris Caylor 27
16. Michael Barnes 24
17. Pascal Picotte 23
18. Barrett Long 23
19. Nicky More 21
20. Jeffrey Tigert 19

Formula Xtreme results
1. Jason DiSalvo (Yam)
2. Joshua Hayes (Hon)
3. Kurtis Roberts (Suz)
4. Aaron Gobert (Hon)
5. Danny Eslick (Suz)
6. Eric Wood (Hon)
7. Ryan Andrews (Hon)
8. Brian Stokes (Yam)
9. Blake Young (Suz)
10. Ryan Elleby (Hon)
11. Nicky Moore (Yam)
12. Taylor Knapp (Suz)
13. Ty Howard (Hon)
14. Chris Caylor (Suz)
15. Tony Meiring (Suz)
16. Keith Marshall (Suz)
17. Tyler McDonald (Yam)
18. Armando Ferrer (Kaw)
19. James Kerker (Hon)
20. Victor Chirinos (Kaw)

Formula Xtreme points
1. Jason DiSalvo 67
2. Josh Hayes 64
3. Aaron Gobert 52
4. Eric Wood 48
5. Blake Young 44
6. Ryan Elleby 41
7. Brian Stokes 38
8. Jake Zemke (37)
9. Eric Bostrom 36
10. Tony Meiring 35
11. Kurtis Roberts 29
12. Miguel Duhamel 27
13. Danny Eslick 26
14. Chris Caylor 25
15. Victor Chirinos 25
16. R. Andrews 24
17. Geoff May 24
18. Will Gruy 21
19. Nicky Moore 20
20. Taylor Knapp 19

Jason DiSalvo, left, and Aaron Yates celebrate their podium finishes in the Superstock class.
Andrew Northcott photo

Superstock results

1. Aaron Yates (Suz)
2. Jamie Hacking (Yam)
3. Jason DiSalvo (Yam)
4. Geoff May (Suz)
5. Joshua Hayes (Hon)
6. Eric Bostrom (Yam)
7. Steve Rapp (Suz)
8. Jacob Holden (Suz)
9. Aaron Gobert (Hon)
10. Jason Pridmore (Suz)
11. Chris Ulrich (Suz)
12. Cory West (Suz)
13. Martin Craggill (Suz)
14. Damon Buckmaster (Kaw)
15. Ben Attard (Kaw)
16. Akira Tamitsuji (Suz)
17. Tom Kipp (Kaw)
18. Bryan West (Suz)
19. Brad Hendry (Suz)
20. Matt Lynn (Suz)

Superstock points
1. Jamie Hacking 69
2. Aaron Yates 65
3. Jason Disalvo 63
4. Geoff May 55
5. Joshua Hayes 52
6. Aaron Gobert 45
7. Jake Holden 43
8. Jason Pridmore 43
9. Damien Buckmaster 42
10. Marty Craggill 39
11. Chris Ulrich 37
12. Cory West 35
13. Ben Attard 35
14. R. Pietri 34
15. Akira Tamitsuji 29
16. Matt Lynn 26
17. Eric Bostrom 25
18. Steve Rapp 24
19. Bryan West 22
20. Joshua Haner 18

Superbike World Championship

Round three—Valencia, Spain
April 21-23, 2006


Superbike race one results
1. Troy Bayliss Ducati  AUS
2. Troy Corser Suzuki  AUS
3. Lorenzo Lanzi Ducati  ITA 
4. Norick Abe Yamaha  JPN 
5. Noriyuki Haga Yamaha  JPN 
6. Yukio Kagayama Suzuki  JPN 
7. Ruben Xaus Ducati  ESP
8. Regis Laconi Kawasaki  FRA
9. James Toseland Honda  GBR 
10. Andrew Pitt Yamaha  AUS 
11. Alex Barros Honda  BRA 
12. Shinichi Nakatomi Yamaha  JPN 
13. Michel Fabrizio Honda  ITA 
14. D. De Gea Honda  ESP 
15. Fabien Foret Suzuki  FRA 

Superbike race two results 
1. Troy Bayliss Ducati  AUS 
2. Troy Corser Suzuki  AUS 
3. Lorenzo Lanzi Ducati  ITA 
4. Norick Abe Yamaha  JPN 
5. Noriyuki Haga Yamaha  JPN 
6. Fonsi Nieto Kawasaki  ESP 
7. Chris Walker Kawasaki  GBR 
8. Regis Laconi Kawasaki  FRA 
9. Andrew Pitt Yamaha  AUS 
10. Michel Fabrizio Honda  ITA 
11. James Toseland Honda  GBR 
12. Shinichi Nakatomi Yamaha  JPN 
13. Fabien Foret Suzuki  FRA 
14. Alex Barros Honda  BRA 
15. Steve Martin Petronas  AUS 

World Superbike standings
1. Troy Bayliss Ducati  AUS 125 
2. Troy Corser Suzuki  AUS 103 
3. James Toseland Honda  GBR 86 
4. Noriyuki Haga Yamaha  JPN 64 
5. Alex Barros Honda  BRA 62 
6. Andrew Pitt Yamaha  AUS 58 
7. Lorenzo Lanzi Ducati  ITA 47 
8. Norick Abe Yamaha  JPN 40 
9. Michel Fabrizio Honda  ITA 34 
10. Ruben Xaus Ducati  ESP 33 
11. Roberto Rolfo Ducati  ITA 32 
12. Fonsi Nieto Kawasaki  ESP 29 
13. Yukio Kagayama Suzuki  JPN 24 
14. Regis Laconi Kawasaki  FRA 22 
15. Chris Walker Kawasaki  GBR 21

Supersport results 
1. S. Charpentier Honda  FRA
2. K. Curtain Yamaha  AUS 
3. K. Fujiwara Honda  JPN 
4. B. Parkes Yamaha  AUS 
5. J. Torres Yamaha  ESP 
6. R. Harms Honda  DNK 
7. Y. Tibero Honda  FRA 
8. X. Fores Yamaha  ESP 
9. M. Roccoli Yamaha  ITA 
10. G. Vizziello Yamaha  ITA 
11. B. Veneman Suzuki  NED 
12. J. Brookes Ducati  AUS 
13. W. De Angelis Honda  ITA 
14. T. Lauslehto Honda  FIN 
15. S. Le Grelle Honda  BEL 

World Supersport standings
1. Sebastien Charpentier Honda  FRA 75 
2. Kevin Curtain Yamaha  AUS 60 
3. Robbin Harms Honda  DNK 31 
4. Broc Parkes Yamaha  AUS 29 
5. Massimo Roccoli Yamaha  ITA 22 
6. Xavi Fores Yamaha  ESP 22 
7. Yoann Tibero Honda  FRA 22 
8. Johan Stigefelt Honda  SWE 20 
9. Joshua Brookes Ducati  AUS 20 
10. Kenan Sofuoglu Honda  TUR 16 
11. Katsuaki Fujiwara Honda  JPN 16 
12. Gianluca Vizziello Yamaha  ITA 16 
13. Christian Zaiser Ducati  AUT 15 
14. Jordi Torres Yamaha  ESP 11 
15. Sebastien Le Grelle Honda  BEL 11 
21. Didier Van Keymeulen Yamaha  BEL 2

FIM World Endurance Championships
Le Mans 24 Hour
April 23, 2006


Results
1. National Motos Honda FRA – HProtat, Four, Ribalta – 817 laps
2. Suzuki Castrol FRA – Philippe, Kitagawa, Lagirve – 815 laps
3. Yamaha GMT94 FRA – Gimbert, Checa, McCoy – 804 laps
4. Kawasaki Bolliger SUI – Muff, Saiger, Morillon - 799 laps
5. Infini Team Suzuki FRA – Michel, Tangre, Bocquiet – 793 laps (1st SPR)
6. Suzuki No Limits & RT ITA – Ruozi, Monot, Jond – 789 laps
7. Kawasaki Maccio Racing FRA – De Rosa, Fremy, Moisin – 788 laps (1st STK)
8. Suzuki Fagersjo-el.se SWE - Hanson, Andersson, Carlberg – 787 laps
9. Suzuki Endurance Moto45 FRA – Perrerau, Duprez, Briere – 786 laps
10. RMT21 Racing Honda GER – Mizera, Chevre, Steuer – +1.21.018


122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios