Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
British MX
Maxxis British MX1 Championship round two
Canada Heights, Kent
Sunday, April 9, 2006
MX1 overall results:
1. Stephen Sword
2. Ken De Dycker
3. James Noble
4. Neville Bradshaw
5. Mark Jones
6. Gordon Crockard
7. Mark Hucklebridge
8. Martin Barr
9. David Campbell
10. Jussi Vehvilainen
11. Scott Columb
12. Jordan Rose
13. Jason Higgs
14. Glen Phillips
15. Jody Smyth
Championship points:
1. Ken De Dycker 111
2. Stephen Sword 104
3. James Noble 98
4. Mark Jones 80
5. Gordon Crockard 72
6. Josh Coppins 57
7. Neville Bradshaw 56
8. Martin Barr 50
9. Mark Hucklebridge 46
10. Jordan Rose 46
11. Jussi Vehvilainen 44
12. Jody Smyth 27
13. Danny Smyth 26
14. David Campbell 26
15. Julien Bill 26
MX2 overall results:
1. Carl Nunn
2. Billy MacKenzie
3. Tommy Searle
4. Wayne Smith
5. Gareth Swanepoel
6. Brad Anderson
7. Jason Dougan
8. Martin Kohut
9. Jamie Law
10. Elliot Banks - Browne
11. Shaun Simpson
12. Jim Murro
13. Steven Clarke
14. Scott Probert
15. Ray Rowson
MX2 championship points:
1. Carl Nunn 105
2. Billy MacKenzie 103
3. Tommy Searle 98
4. Wayne Smith 80
5. Brad Anderson 76
6. Gareth Swanepoel 74
7. Marc De Reuver 60
8. Jason Dougan 51
9. Shaun Simpson 49
10. Scott Probert 43
11. Jamie Law 40
12. Elliot Banks-Browne 34
13. Jim Murro 30
14. Martin Kohut 28
15. Ray Rowson 23
Australian MX
2006 Nokia MX Nationals round two
Gillman Motocross Track
April 9, 2006
Pro Open Moto One results:
Daniel Reardon photo: Johnny McLean
1. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda
2. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing
3. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
4. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
5. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
6. Luke Burkhart Team Shift Motul Suzuki
7. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing
8. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
9. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM Race Team
10. Ford Dale CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
Pro Open Moto Two results:
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
2. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing
3. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
4. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
5. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing
6. Luke Burkhart Team Shift Motul Suzuki
7. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM Race Team
8. Peter Boyle Fox Full Throttle Sports
9. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing
10. Ford Dale CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
Pro Open Round overall:
1. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing 44
2. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 41
3. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 40
4. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 31
5. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing 30
6. Luke Burkhart Team Shift Motul Suzuki 30
7. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 28
8. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM Race Team 26
9. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 25
10. Peter Boyle Fox Full Throttle Sports 22
Pro Open Series points:
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 91
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 67
3. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing 60
4. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing 59
5. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 58
6. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 58
7. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 53
8. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM Race Team 52
9. Peter Boyle Fox Full Throttle Sports 46
10. Daniel McCoy Motorex KTM Race Team 44
Pro Lites Championship
Cameron Taylor photo: Johnny McLean
Moto One results:
1. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
2. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design/Motul/Pro Kawasaki
3. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing
4. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM Racing
5. Adam Monea Richmond KTM
6. Bronte Holland KTM Electric
7. Nick Saunders Teknik Racing
8. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
9. Michael Phillips Teknik Racing
10. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda
Moto Two results:
1. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing
2. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
3. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
4. Michael Phillips Teknik Racing
5. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM Racing
6. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha
7. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design/Motul/Pro Kawasaki
8. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports Honda
9. Robbie Marshall Serco Yamaha
10. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda
Overall:
1. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha 45
2. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design/Motul/Pro Kawasaki 36
3. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 35
4. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM Race Team 34
5. Michael Phillips Teknik Racing 30
6. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing 30
7. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 25
8. Bronte Holland KTM Electric 23
9. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports Honda 22
10. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda 22
Pro Lites Championship points:
1. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM Racing Team 74
2. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 66
3. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha 59
4. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Sports Honda 52
5. Bronte Holland KTM Electric 50
6. Dean Porter Privateer 48
7. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing 48
8. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda 45
9. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 44
10. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha 42
2006 Motul National Cup, Round one
Moto One results:
1. Tom Ovens Peter Stevens Motorcycles Geelong
2. Karl Zausa Privateer
3. Scott Mitchell Privateer
4. Mark Grove Scrivens Consolidated Industries
5. Mitchell Pirotta On Two Wheels Motorsports/Yamaha
6. Brenton Keep Swan Hill Suzuki
7. Matthew Amautovic Jeffery Honda
8. Lawson Bopping Shift Motul Suzuki/Matt Mladdin
9. Jarrod Long Stuart Simmons Motorcycles/Alloy/Matrix/AXO
10. Paul Humberson Five Star Yamaha/Pro Comp/Fox/Alpine Star
Moto Two results:
1. Jarrod Long Stuart Simmons Motorcycles/Alloy/Matrix/AXO
2. Mark Grove Scrivens Consolidated Industries
3. Tom Ovens Peter Stevens Motorcycles Geelong
4. Ivan Long Coonalyn Farm Machinery
5. Kyle Neagle Coastal KTM
6. Joey Ringwood Privateer
7. Matt Gangell On Two Wheels Motorsports/Yamaha
8. Joel Bellchambers City Bike Centre
9. Brenton Keep Swan Hill Suzuki 9.
10. Karl Zausa Privateer
2006 Motul National Cup points:
1. Tom Ovens Peter Stevens Motorcyles Geelong 45
2. Mark Grove Scrivens Consolidated Industries 40
3. Jarred Long Stuart Simmons Motorcyles/Alloy/Matrix/AXO 37
4. Karl Zausa Privateer 33
5. Brenton Keep Swan Hill Suzuki 27
6. Mitchell Pirotta On Two Wheels Motorsports/Yamaha 24
7. Lawson Bopping Shift Motul Suzuki/Matt Mladin 23
8. Matthew Amautovic Jeffery Honda 23
9. Kyle Neagle Coastal KTM 22
10. Scott Mitchell Privateer 20
Belgian MX
Belgian Championship, Round three
Neeroeteren, Belgium
INTERS OPEN MX1
Heat one:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3. Steve Ramon (Bel)
4. Joel Smets (Bel)
5. Cedric Melotte (Bel)
6. Danny Theybers (Bel)
7. Bas Verhoeven (Ned)
8. Manuel Priem (Bel)
9. Tom De Belder (Bel)
10. Kristof Salaets (Bel)
Heat two:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3. Manuel Priem (Bel)
4. Joel Smets (Bel)
5. Cedric Melotte (Bel)
6. Bas Verhoeven (Ned)
7. Patrick Caps (Bel)
8. Aigar Bobkovs (Lit)
9. Danny Theybers (Bel)
10. Johnny Lindhe (Zwe)
Heat three:
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3. Steve Ramon (Bel)
4. Patrick Caps (Bel)
5. Joel Smets (Bel)
6. Cedric Melotte (Bel)
7. Kristof Salaets (Bel)
8. Danny Theybers (Bel)
9. Aigar Leok (Est)
10. Marko Kovalainen (Fin)
Overall:
1.Stefan Everts (Bel) 75
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 66
3.Steve Ramon (Bel) 58
4.Cedric Melottev (Bel) 42
5.Manuel Priem (Bel) 41
6.Danny Theybers (Bel) 40
7.Patrick Caps (Bel) 39
8.Joel Smets (Bel) 34
9.Kristof Salaets (Bel) 34
10.Marko Kovalainen (Fin) 30
Belgian Championship standings:
1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 197
2.Steve Ramon (Bel) 174
3.Stefan Everts (Bel) 150
.Danny Theybers (Bel) 119
5.Kristof Salaets (Bel) 93
6.Manuel Priem (Bel)88
7.Joel Smets (Bel) 85
8.Patrick Caps (Bel) 80
9.Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 75
10.Sebastien Tortelli (Fra) 67
French Championships, Round two
Romagne, Brittany
Race one:
1. Sebastien Pourcel (Kaw)
2. Christophe Pourcel (Kaw)
3. Renet (Hon)
4. Boissière (Yam)
5. Boog (Yam)
6. Annelot (Hon)
7. Aranda (Kaw)
8. Demartis (Hon)
9. Musquin (Kaw)
10. Leonce (Yam)
Race two:
1. Sebastien Pourcel
2. Christophe Pourcel
3. Aubin (KTM)
4. Renet
5. Frossard (KTM)
6. Annelot
7. Boissière
8. Boog
9. Roux (Yam)
10. Leonce
Race three (Superfinal, Open and 125 class):
1. Sebastien Pourcel
2. Leuret (450 Hon)
3. Coulon (450 Suz)
4. Christophe Pourcel
5. Martin (450 KTM)
6. Renet
7. Boissière
8. Vanni (450 KTM)
9. Aubin
10. Boog
Standings (after 2 rounds):
1. Sebastien Pourcel 144
2. Christophe Pourcel 134
3. Aubin 99
4. Renet, 99
5. Boog, 78
6. Annelot, 75
7. Demartis, 59
8. Tarroux (Kaw), 49
9. Roux, 48
10. Boissière, 46
Motocross Furstlich Drehna
April 9, 2006
1. Maximilian Nagl GER (KTM)
2. Marcus Schiffer GER (KTM)
3. Wyatt Avis RSA (KTM)
4. Lauris Freibergs LAT (Suz)
5. Collin Dugmore RSA (Kaw)
6. Dimitri Parshin RUS (Suz)
7. Jiri Cepelak CZE (Kaw)
8. Daniel Siegl GER (Yam)
9. Dennis Schroter GER (Suz)
10. Florent Richier FRA (Kaw)
11. Alexander Ivanutin RUS (Yam)
12. Antoine Letellier FRA (Kaw)
13. Christof Godrie BEL (Suz)
14. Clement DeSalle BEL (Suz)
15. Oswald Reisinger AUT (Hon)
16. Andreas Boller GER (KTM)
17. Lucas Millich GER (Suz)
18. Christopher Kallis SWE (Suz)
19. Vaclav Haas CZE (KTM)
20. Stephan Mock GER (Suz)
GNCC Racing
GNCC round four
Big Buck, Union, SC
April 9, 2006
Pro Bike results:
1. Juha Salminen (KTM)
2. Charles Mullins (Yam)
3. Rodney Smith (Suz)
4. Barry Hawk, Jr. (Yam)
5. Michael Lafferty (KTM)
6. Glenn Kearney (Suz)
7. Fred Andrews (Kaw)
8. Paul Whibley (Hon)
9. Shane Watts (KTM)
10. Jimmy Jarrett (Suz)
11. Joshua McLevy (Kaw)
12. Ryan Voase (Kaw)
13. Robbie Jenks (KTM)
14. Joshua Summey (Hon)
15. Cole Calkins (Yam)
16. Justin Williamson (Yam)
17. Nathan Kanney (Yam)
18. Bryan Henson (KTM)
19. Russell Bobbitt (KTM)
20. Doug Blackwell (Suz)
21. Brian Lawson (Yam)
22. Doug Fortner (Husq)
Pro ATV results:
1. Michael Houston (Hon)
2. Bill Ballance (Yam)
3. William Yokley (Suz)
4. Chris Borich (Hon)
5. Duane Johnson (Hon)
6. Chris Jenks (Hon)
7. Brandon Ballance (Yam)
8. Adam McGill (Hon)
9. Chris Bithell (Hon)
10. Bryan Baker (Hon)
11. Matt Smiley (Pol)
12. Scott Barron (Hon)
13. Andris Lagzdins (Rol)
14. Santo Darisi (Hon)
15. Johnny Gallagher (Hon)
16 Rhett Butler (Hon)
17. Bryan Hulsey (Hon)
18. Todd Demaree (Hon)
19. Kim Kuhnle (Yam)
Road Racing:
MotoGP World Championships round two
Losail Circuit, Doha, Qatar
April 8, 2006
|
MotoGP results
1. Valentino Rossi Yamaha ITA
2. Nicky Hayden Honda USA
3. Loris Capirossi Ducati ITA
4. Sete Gibernau Ducati ESP
5. Casey Stoner Honda AUS
6. Dann Pedrosa Honda ESP
7. Marco Melandri Honda ITA
8. Toni Elias Honda ESP
9. Colin Edwards Yamaha USA
10. Kenny Roberts Team Roberts KR USA
11. Shinya Nakano Kawasaki JPN
12. Carlos Checa Yamaha ESP
13. James Ellison Yamaha GBR
14. Makato Tamada Honda JPN
15. Alex Hofmann Ducati GER
16. J. Cardoso Ducati ESP
|
MotoGP standings:
1 Loris Capirossi Ducati ITA 41
2 Nicky Hayden Honda USA 36
3 Daniel Pedrosa Honda ESP 30
4 Valentino Rossi Yamaha ITA 27
5 Casey Stoner Honda AUS 21
6 Toni Elias Honda ESP 21
7 Marco Melandri Honda ITA 20
8 Shinya Nakano Kawasaki JPN 14
9 Kenny Roberts Team Roberts KR USA 14
10 Sete Gibernau Ducati ESP 13
11 Colin Edwards Yamaha USA 12
12 Makato Tamada Honda JPN 8
13 Carlos Checa Yamaha ESP 7
14 John Hopkins Suzuki USA 7
15 Chris Vermeulen Suzuki AUS 4
16 James Ellison Yamaha GBR 3
|
GP250 results
1. Jorge Lorenzo Aprilia ESP
2. Andrea Dovizioso Honda ITA
3. Roberto Locatelli Aprilia ITA
4. Hector Barbera Aprilia ESP
5. Hiroshi Aoyama KTM JPN
6. Sylvain Guintoli Aprilia FRA
7. Sebastian Porto Honda ARG
8. Marco Simoncelli Gilera ITA
9. Yuki Takahashi Honda JPN
10. Jakub Smrz Aprilia CZE
11. Martin Cardenas Honda COL
12. A. Ballerini Aprilia ITA
13. S. Aoyama Honda JPN
14. Manuel Poggiali KTM SMR
15. D. Heidolf Aprilia GER
16. Arnaud Vincent Honda FRA
17. C. Davies Aprilia GBR
18. L. Morelli Aprilia ITA
19. M. Danese Aprilia ITA
20. A. Palumbo Aprilia ITA
GP250 standings:
1. Jorge Lorenzo Aprilia ESP 50
2. Andrea Dovizioso Honda ITA 36
3. Roberto Locatelli Aprilia ITA 25
4. Hector Barbera Aprilia ESP 24
5. Hiroshi Aoyama KTM JPN 21
6. Alex de Angelis Aprilia SMR 20
7. Yuki Takahashi Honda JPN 20
8. Sylvain Guintoli Aprilia FRA 17
9. Martin Cardenas Honda COL 13
10. Sebastian Porto Honda ARG 9
11. Marco Simoncelli Gilera ITA 8
12. Manuel Poggiali KTM SMR 7
13. Jakub Smrz Aprilia CZE 6
14. Arnaud Vincent Honda FRA 6
15. Arturo Tizon Honda ESP 4
Bennetts British Superbike Championship
Donington Park
April 9, 2006
Superbike race one:
1. Gregorio Lavilla (Ducati) 20:53.166
2. Ryuichi Kiyonari (Honda) +0.134
3. Leon Haslam (Ducati) +5.246
4. Michael Laverty (Honda) +9.361
5. Shane Byrne (Rizla Suzuki) +9.591
6. Karl Harris (Honda) +10.540
7. Michael Rutter (Honda) +11.533
8. Jonathan Rea (Honda) +20.235
9. Dean Thomas (Kawasaki) +22.451
10. Scott Smart (Suzuki) +23.216
Superbike race two:
1. Smart 27:37.071
2. Haslam +0.576
3. Lavilla +2.297
4. Mason +5.943
5. Rea +30.768
6. Hill +33.586
7. Laverty +36.829
8. Ollie Bridewell +59.273
9. Chris Martin (Honda) +59.297
10. Malcolm Ashley (Kawasaki) +1:04.14
Superbike points:
1. Lavilla 82
2. Kiyonari 58
3. Haslam 56
4. Harris 41
5. Smart 33
6. Laverty 31
7. Rea 30
8. Shane Byrne 26
9. Rutter 25
10. Thomas 23
YMF Loan Australian Superbike Championship round one
Eastern Creek
Superbike race one:
1 Jamie STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R1
2 Russell HOLLAND Honda CBR
3 Shannon JOHNSON Kawasaki ZX10R
4 Shawn GILES Suzuki GSXR
5 Glenn ALLERTON Honda CBR RR
6 Daniel STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R1
7 Wayne MAXWELL Kawasaki ZX10R
8 Scott CHARLTON Yamaha YZF-R1
9 Andrew STROUD Suzuki GSXR
10 Troy ELLIOT Suzuki GSXR
Superbike race two:
1 Jamie STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R1
2 Russell HOLLAND Honda CBR
3 Shannon JOHNSON Kawasaki ZX10R
4 Shawn GILES Suzuki GSXR
5 Daniel STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R1
6 Robert BUGDEN Suzuki GSXR
7 Andrew STROUD Suzuki GSXR
8 Shannon ETHERIDGE Suzuki GSXR
9 Trent GIBSON Suzuki GSXR
10 Scott CHARLTON Yamaha YZF-R1
Superbike Championship standings:
1 Jamie STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R1 51
2 Russell HOLLAND Honda CBR 40
3 Shannon JOHNSON Kawasaki ZX10R 36
4 Shawn GILES Suzuki GSXR 34
5 Daniel STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R1 31
6 Andrew STROUD Suzuki GSXR 26
7 Scott CHARLTON Yamaha YZF-R1 24
8 Ashley ROE Honda CBR RR 19
9 Cole ODENAAL Suzuki GSXR 17
10 Glenn ALLERTON Honda CBR RR 16
Supersport race one:
1 Jamie STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R6
2 Jason O'HALLORAN Yamaha YZF-R6
3 Glenn ALLERTON Honda CBR600RR
4 Jeremy CROWE Yamaha YZF-R6
5 Shaun GERONIMI Yamaha YZF-R6
6 Bryan STARING Honda CBR600RR
7 Joshua WATERS Kawasaki ZX-6RR
8 Mick KELLY Ducati 749R
9 Zac DAVIES Yamaha R6
10 Craig McMARTIN Ducati 749R
Supersport race two:
1 Jamie STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R6
2 Mark AITCHISON Yamaha YZF-R6
3 Jason O'HALLORAN Yamaha YZF-R6
4 Glenn ALLERTON Honda CBR600RR
5 Jeremy CROWE Yamaha YZF-R6
6 Joshua WATERS Kawasaki ZX-6RR
7 Shaun GERONIMI Yamaha YZF-R6
8 Judd GREEDY Honda CBR600RR
9 Christopher SEATON Kawasaki ZX6RR
10 Mick KELLY Ducati 749R
Supersport Championship standings:
1 Jamie STAUFFER Yamaha YZF-R6 51
2 Jason O'HALLORAN Yamaha YZF-R6 38
3 Glenn ALLERTON Honda CBR600RR 35
4 Jeremy CROWE Yamaha YZF-R6 33
5 Shaun GERONIMI Yamaha YZF-R6 30
6 Joshua WATERS Kawasaki ZX-6RR 29
7 Mick KELLY Ducati 749R 24
8 Christopher SEATON Kawasaki ZX6RR 22
9 Mark AITCHISON Yamaha YZF-R6 20
10 Dustin GOLDSMITH Honda CBR600RR 17