Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
Reliant Park, Houston, TX
April 1, 2006
An enthusiastic crowd was on hand to watch the battle between Carmichael, Stewart and Reed. TFS photo
Supercross results
1. James Stewart (Kaw)
2. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
3. Chad Reed (Yam)
4. Kevin Windham (Hon)
5. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
6. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
7. Travis Preston (Hon)
8. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
9. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
10. Ryan Clark (Hon)
11. Erick Vallejo (Hon)
12. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
13. Brock Sellards (Hon)
14. Jason Thomas (Hon)
15. Jiri Dostal (Yam)
16. Cole Siebler (Hon)
17. Doug DeHaan (Hon)
18. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
19. Robbie Reynard (Hon)
Supercross points
1. Ricky Carmichael 281
2. Chad Reed 269
3. James Stewart 264
4. Ivan Tedesco 209
5. Nicholas Wey 198
6. Michael Byrne 197
7. Travis Preston 160
8. Ernesto Fonseca 125
9. Michael LaRocco 108
10. Timmy Ferry 108
11. Ryan Clark 105
12. Jeff Gibson 86
13. Jason Thomas 86
14. Jeremy McGrath 67
15. Michael Brown 63
16. Tyler Evans 62
17. David Vuillemin 56
18. Jeff Dement 54
19. Erick Vallejo 46
20. Heath Voss 43
21. Kevin Windham 39
22. Kyle Lewis 37
23. Clark Stiles 37
24. Billy Laninovich 35
25. Jacob Saylor 30
26. Brock Sellards 25
27. Jiri Dostal 23
28. Michael Young 12
29. Justin Buckelew 11
30. Doug DeHaan 9
31. Cole Siebler 9
32. Jacob Marsack 8
33. Keith Johnson 8
34. Robbie Reynard 2
35. Justin Keeney 1
2006 FIM World Supercross GP standings
1. James Stewart 308
2. Ricky Carmichael 308
3. Chad Reed 287
4. Ivan Tedesco 243
5. Nicholas Wey 230
6. Michael Byrne 227
7. Ryan Clark 162
8. Jeff Gibson 160
9. Jason Thomas 159
10. Tyler Evans 116
11. Kyle Lewis 83
12. Clark Stiles 75
13. Heath Voss 71
14. Jiri Dostal 47
15. Justin Buckelew 44
16. Doug DeHaan 36
17. Keith Johnson 23
18. Jacob Marsack 18
19. Michael Young 17
20. Ted Campell 6
|
Supercross Lites results
1. David Millsaps (Hon)
2. Thomas Hahn (Hon)
3. Christopher Gosselaar (Kaw)
4. Jay Marmont (KTM)
5. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
6. Joshua Summey (Hon)
7. Kelly Smith (Hon)
8. Teddy Maier (Kaw)
9. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
10. Joshua Woods (Suz)
11. Bryan Johnson (Yam)
12. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
13. Chris Blose (Hon)
14. Chad Johnson (Yam)
15. Kevin Johnson (Yam)
16. Greg Schnell (Suz)
17. Johnny Marley (Hon)
18. Chad Ward (Hon)
19. Donnie McGourty (Kaw)
20. Martin Davalos (Yam)
21. Joshua Grant (Hon)
22. Branden Jesseman (Yam)
Supercross Lites points
1. David Millsaps 166
2. Chris Gosselaar 134
3. Joshua Grant 119
4. Thomas Hahn 102
5. Branden Jesseman 96
6. Kelly Smith 81
7. Robert Kiniry 75
8. Teddy Maier 61
9. Martin Davalos 60
10. Jay Marmont 54
11. Joshua Summey 52
12. Bryan Johnson 50
13. Sean Hamblin 48
14. Michael Blose 45
15. Joshua Woods 42
16. Joshua Hansen 38
17. Chad Johnson 37
18. Michael Goerke 33
19. Dusty Klatt 33
20. Kyle Chisholm 32
21. Doug McGourty 31
22. Tucker Hibbert 29
23. Greg Schnell 25
24. Matthew Walker 18
25. Kevin Johnson 18
26. Steve Boniface 17
27. Chris Blose 9
28. Zach Osborne 7
29. Chad Ward 7
30. Stephane Roncada 5
31. Josh Lichtle 5
32. Johnny Marley 4
33. William Browining 4
34. Geddy Karrle 4
35. Brad Ripple 3
36. Christopher Pugrab 3
Stefan Everts and Sebastien Tortelli are tied in MX1 points.
World Motocross
MXGP Round One
2006 GP of Flanders, Belguim
April 2, 2006
MX1: Race one results
1. S. Tortelli KTM FRA
2. S. Everts Yamaha BEL
3. T. Leok Kawasaki EST
4. S. Ramon Suzuki BEL
5. K. De Dycker Honda BEL
6. J. Barragan KTM ESP
7. P. Leuret Honda FRA
8. K. Strijbos Suzuki BEL
9. C. Melotte Yamaha BEL
10. S. Sword Kawasaki GBR
11. J. Garcia Vico Honda ESP
12. B. Verhoeven Kawasaki NED
13. A. Pyrhonen TM FIN
14. W. Avis KTM RSA
15. D. Theybers Suzuki BEL
16. M. Van Daele Honda BEL
17. J. Noble Honda GBR
18. M. Hucklebridge Kawasaki GBR
19. C. Federici Kawasaki ITA
20. E. Eggens Kawasaki NED
MX1: Race two results
1. S. Everts Yamaha BEL
2. S. Tortelli KTM FRA
3. K. Strijbos Suzuki BEL
4. T. Leok Kawasaki EST
5. S. Ramon Suzuki BEL
6. S. Sword Kawasaki GBR
7. K. De Dycker Honda BEL
8. C. Melotte Yamaha BEL
9. J. Barragan KTM ESP
10. P. Leuret Honda FRA
11. J. Noble Honda GBR
12. M. Priem Yamaha BEL
13. B. Jorgensen Honda DNK
14. M. Van Daele Honda BEL
15. A. Pyrhonen TM FIN
16. B. Verhoeven Kawasaki NED
17. J. Dobes Suzuki CZE
18. L. Freibergs Suzuki LVA
19. M. Hucklebridge Kawasaki GBR
20. M. Norlen Suzuki SWE
MX1 standings
1. Stefan Everts Yamaha BEL 47
2. Sebastien Tortelli KTM FRA 47
3. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 38
4. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 34
5. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 33
6. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 30
7. Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 27
8. Stephen Sword Kawasaki GBR 26
9. Cedric Melotte Yamaha BEL 25
10. Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 25
11. Bas Verhoeven Kawasaki NED 14
12. James Noble Honda GBR 14
13. Antti Pyrhonen TM FRA 14
14. Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 12
15. Javier Garcia Vico Honda ESP 10
16. Manuel Priem Yamaha BEL 9
17 Brian Jorgensen Honda DNK 8
18 Wyatt Avis KTM RSA 7
19 Danny Theybers Suzuki BEL 6
20 Mark Hucklebridge Kawasaki GBR 5
MX2: Race one results
1. D. Philippaerts KTM ITA
2. K. Gundersen Yamaha SWE
3. T. Rattray KTM RSA
4. M. De Reuver KTM NED
5. S. Pourcel Kawasaki FRA
6. A. Chiodi Yamaha ITA
7. C. Pourcel Kawasaki FRA
8. C. Nunn KTM GBR
9. T. Searle Kawasaki GBR
10. A. Meo Honda FRA
11. D. Guarneri Yamaha ITA
12. P. Caps Honda BEL
13. R. Goncalves KTM POR
14. A. Leok Yamaha EST
15. A. Cairoli Yamaha ITA
16. G. Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA
17. M. Nagl KTM GER
18. M.. Monni KTM ITA
19. P.A. Renet Honda FRA
20. L. Seguy Yamaha FRA
MX2: Race two results
1. T. Rattray KTM RSA
2. A. Cairoli Yamaha ITA
3. M. De Reuver KTM NED
4. C. Pourcel Kawasaki FRA
5. R. Goncalves KTM POR
6. K. Gundersen Yamaha SWE
7. A. Meo Honda FRA
8. S. Pourcel Kawasaki FRA
9. B. MacKenzie Yamaha GBR
10. C. Nunn KTM GBR
11. T. Searle Kawasaki GBR
12. D. Guarneri Yamaha ITA
13. D. Philippaerts KTM ITA
14. L. Seguy Yamaha FRA
15. A. Leok Yamaha EST
16. P.A.. Renet Honda FRA
17. M. Seistola Honda FIN
18. P. Caps Honda BEL
19. M. Nagl KTM GER
20. J. Dougan Honda GBR
|
MX2 points
1. Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 45
2. Marc De Reuver KTM NED 38
3. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha SWE 37
4. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 33
5. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 32
6. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 29
7. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 28
8. Antoine Meo Honda FRA 25
9. Carl Nunn KTM GBR 24
10. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 24
11. Tommy Searle Kawasaki GBR 22
12. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 19
13. Alessio Chiodi Yamaha ITA 15
14. Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 13
15. Billy MacKenzie Yamaha GBR 12
16. Patrick Caps Honda BEL 12
17. Luigi Seguy Yamaha FRA 8
18. Pierre-Alexandre Renet Honda FRA 7
19. Maximilian Nagl KTM GER 6
20. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 5
Australian MX
2006 Nokia MX Nationals
Round one: Wanneroo Park, AUS
April 2, 2006
Pro Open: Moto one results
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
2. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda
3. Daniel McCoy Motorex KTM
4. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
5. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
6. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
7. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing
8. Matt Moss CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
9. Luke Burkhart Team Shift Motul Suzuki
10. Peter Boyle Honda Smart
Pro Open: Moto two results Daryl Hurley won the Pro Open class. photo by Johnny McLean
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
2. Lee Ellis Motorex KTM
3. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM
4. Daniel McCoy Motorex KTM
5. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing
6. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing
7. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
8. Peter Boyle Honda Smart
9. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
10. Brent Landman Whales Kawasaki
Pro Open: Series points after round one
1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 50
2. Daniel McCoy Motorex KTM 38
3. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing 30
4. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 30
5. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 28
6. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 27
7. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 27
8. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM 26
9. Peter Boyle Honda Smart 24
10. Matt Moss CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 23
Pro Lite: Moto one results
1. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha
2. Louis Calvin Privateer
3. Dean Porter Privateer
4. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM
5. Michael Addison Privateer
6. Bronte Holland Privateer
7. Kade Mosig Honda Smart
8. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
9. Toby Price Kawasaki Racing
10. Michael Phillips Privateer
Pro Lite: Moto two results
1. Michael Addison Privateer
2. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM
3. Dean Porter Privateer
4. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
5. Kade Mosig Honda Smart
6. Louis Calvin Privateer
7. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
8. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda
9. Bronte Holland Privateer
10. Shane Metcalfe Privateer
Pro Lite: Series points after round one
1. Michael Addison Privateer 41
2. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM 40
3. Dean Porter Privateer 40
4. Louis Calvin Privateer 37
5. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 31
6. Kade Mosig Honda Smart 30
7. Bronte Holland Privateer 27
8. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha 25
9. Danny Anderson No Fear Honda 23
10. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 19
Freestyle motocross
Red Bull X-Fighters
Mexico City, April 2, 2006
1. Mat Rebeaud, KTM (CH)
2. Ronnie Renner, KTM (USA)
3. Travis Pastrana, Suzuki (USA)
4. Dani Torres, Yamaha (ESP)
5. Andre Villa, Yamaha (NOR)
6. Robbie Maddison, Honda (AUS)
7. Nate Adams, Yamaha (USA)
8. Eigo Sato, Yamaha (JPN)
9. Sebastian Mejia, Yamaha (COL)
10. Johan Nungaray, KTM (MEX)
FACTS IFMXF FIM World Championships / NIGHT of the JUMPs
Bremen, April 1, 2006
Qualifying results
1. Jim McNeil USA Honda 247 Points
2. Mike Mason USA Honda 243 Points
4. Kris Brock GBR Honda 230 Points
4. Fredrik Johansson SWE Suzuki 230 Points
5. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 227 Points
6. Nick Franklin NZL KTM 212 Points
7. Brian Foster USA Yamaha 208 Points
8. Nick de Wit RSA Suzuki 206 Points
9. Derek Burlew USA Yamaha 197 Points
10. Oystein Kjorstad NOR KTM 179 Points
11. Fabian Bauersachs GER Kawasaki 178 Points
12. Freddy Peters GER Yamaha 132 Points
13. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 59 Points
Whip contest
1. Team Mike Mason & Derek Burlew (USA)
2. Team Brian Foster & Jim McNeil (USA)
3. Team Chris Brock & Fredrik Johansson (GBR /
SWE)
Highest air contest
1. Libor Podmol CZE 8,50 Meter (1st)
2. Florian Menge GER 8,30 Meter (2nd)
3. Kris Brock GBR 7,70 Meter (1st)
3. Brian Foster USA 7,70 Meter (1st)
Final results
1. Mike Mason USA Honda 298 Points
2. Fredrik Johansson SWE Suzuki 292 Points
3. Jim McNeil USA Honda 279 Points
4. Kris Brock GBR Honda 268 Points
5. Nick Franklin NZL KTM 212 Points
6. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 0 Points
Night two
Qualifying results
1. Fredrik Johansson SWE Suzuki 253 Points
2. Jim McNeil USA Honda 251 Points
3. Mike Mason USA Honda 243 Points
4. Kris Brock GBR Honda 238 Points
5. Nick Franklin NZL KTM 233 Points
6. Derek Burlew USA Yamaha 222 Points
7. Brian Foster USA Yamaha 212 Points
8. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 211 Points
9. Oystein Kjorstad NOR KTM 207 Points
10. Nick de Wit RSA Suzuki 199 Points
11. Freddy Peters GER Yamaha 175 Points
12. Fabian Bauersachs GER Kawasaki 161 Points
13. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 0 Points
Results whip contest
1. Kris Brock (GBR)
2. Mike Mason (USA)
3. Brian Foster (USA)
4. Jim McNeil (USA)
4. Derek Burlew (USA)
Highest air contest
1. Libor Podmol CZE 8,70 Meter (1st)
2. Florian Menge GER 8,50 Meter (1st)
3. Kris Brock GBR 6,80 Meter (1st)
3. Brian Foster USA 6,80 Meter (1st)
Final results
1. Jim McNeil USA Honda 300 Points
2. Fredrik Johansson SWE Suzuki 296 Points
3. Mike Mason USA Honda 286 Points
4. Nick Franklin NZL KTM 270 Points
5. Derek Burlew USA Yamaha 255 Points
6. Kris Brock GBR Honda 225 Points
Trials
Round 1: Spain
April 2, 2006
1. Antonio Bou (E-Beta), 52
2. Adam Raga (E-Gas Gas), 60 (14 x 0)
3. Doug Lampkin (GB-Montesa), 60 (11 x 0)
4. Albert Cabestany (E-Sherco), 65
5. Jeroni Fajardo (E-Gas Gas), 67
6. Takahisa Fujinami (J-Honda), 80
7. Marc Frexia (E-Scorpa), 93
8. Tadeusz Blazusiak (POL-Gas Gas), 107
9. Daniele Maurino (I-Gas Gas), 113
10: Jordi Pascuet (E-Gas Gas), 120
11. James Dabill (GB-Beta), 121
12. Jerome Bethune (F-Beta), 128
13. Tsuyoshi Ogawa (J-Honda), 132
14. Xavier Leon (E-Gas Gas), 138
15: Jose-Maria Juan (E-Beta), 140
World Championship positions after 1 round
1. Bou, 20
2. Raga, 17
3. Lampkin, 15
4. Cabestany, 13
5. Fajardo, 11
6. Fujinami, 10
7. Freixa, 9
8. Blazusiak, 8
9. Maurino, 7
10. Pascuet, 6
11. Dabill, 5
12. Bethune, 4
13. Ogawa, 3
14. Leon, 2
15. Juan, 1