Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

 Amp'd Mobile/AMA Supercross Series
Citrus Bowl, Orlando, FL
March 18, 2006

Reed's pit board: "U-Can." He must be thinking, "Yeah with THIS shoulder?"
TFS photo

Supercross results
1. James Stewart (Kaw)
2. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
3. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
4. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
5. Chad Reed (Yam)
6. Travis Preston (Hon)
7. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
8. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
9. Kevin Windham (Hon)
10. Jeff Dement (Suz)
11. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
12. Jacob Saylor (Hon)
13. Erick Vallejo (Hon)
14. Heath Voss (Yam)
15. Michael Brown (Suz)
16. Brock Sellards (Hon)
17. Ryan Clark (Hon)
18. Tyler Evans (Suz)
19. Jason Thomas (Hon)
20. Billy Laninovich (Hon)

RC tears up the loose sand on the start straight.
TFS photo

Supercross points
1. Ricky Carmichael 237
2. Chad Reed 229
3. James Stewart 214
4. Ivan Tedesco 176
5. Nicholas Wey 169
6. Michael Byrne 166
7. Travis Preston 136
8. Enesto Fonseca 125
9. Mike Larocco 108
10. Timmy Ferry 84
11. Jeff Gibson 81
12. Ryan Clark 80
13. Jason Thomas 68
14. Jeremy McGrath 67
15. Tyler Evans 62
16. David Vuillemin 56
17. Jeff Dement 54
18. Michael Brown 52
19. Kyle Lewis 37
20. Heath Voss 36
21. Clark Stiles 33
22. Erick Vallejo 30
23. Jacob Saylor 29
24. Brock Sellards 15
25. Billy Laninovich 13
26. Kevin Windham 12
27. Michael Young 12
28. Justin Buckelew 11
29. Jiri Dostal 10
30. Jacob Marsack 8
31. Keith Johnson 8
32. Doug DeHaan 6
33. Cole Siebler 5
34. Justin Keeney 1
35. Robbie Reynard 1

2006 FIM World Supercross GP points

1. Ricky Carmichael 264
2. James Stewart 258
3. Chad Reed 247
4. Ivan Tedesco 209
5. Nicholas Wey 199
6. Michael Byrne 194
7. Jeff Gibson 141
8. Ryan Clark 134
9. Jason Thomas 133
10. Tyler Evans 116
11. Kyle Lewis 83
12. Clark Stiles 65
13. Heath Voss 60
14. Justin Buckelew 44
15. Doug DeHaan 25
16. Jiri Dostal 23
17. Keith Johnson 23
18. Jacob Marsack 18
19. Michael Young 17
20 Ted Campbell 6

Josh Grant really is "One Bad Dude." He beat Millsaps straight up.
TFS photo

Supercross Lites results

1. Josh Grant (Hon)
2. David Millsaps (Hon)
3. Christopher Gosselaar (Kaw)
4. Branden Jesseman (Yam)
5. Martin Davalos (Yam)
6. Thomas Hahn (Hon)
7. Kelly Smith (Hon)
8. Dusty Klatt (Hon)
9. Michael Blose (Hon)
10. Joshua Woods (Suz)
11. Bryan Johnson (Yamaha)
12. Jay Marmont (KTM)
13. Chad Johnson (Yam)
14. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)
15. Teddy Maier (Kaw)
16. Donnie McGourty (Kaw)
17. William Browning (Suz)
18. Josh Lichtle (Yam)
19. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
20. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
21. Joshua Summey (Hon)
22. Matt Walker (Yam)

Supercross Lites points

1. David Millsaps 119
2. Josh Grant 94
3. Christopher Gosselaar 94
4. Branden Jesseman 86
5. Thomas Hahn 62
6. Kelly Smith 51
7. Robert Kiniry 51
8. Martin Davalos 48
9. Michael Blose 43
10. Teddy Maier 39
11. Joshua Hansen 38
12. Sean Hamblin 36
13. Bryan Johnson 32
14. Dusty Klatt 30
15. Chad Johnson 30
16. Tucker Hibbert 29
17. Kyle Chisholm 26
18. Joshua Summey 24
19. Jay Marmont 24
20. Donnie McGourty 22
21. Matt Walker 18
22. Matthew Goerke 17
23. Steve Boniface
24. Joshua Woods 17
25. Greg Schnell 16
26. Zach Osborne 7
27. Kevin Johnson 7
28. S. Roncanda
29. Josh Lichtle 5
30. William Browning 4

Toyota/AMA Arenacross Series
Raleigh Arenacross (Regional), Raleigh, NC
March 17, 2006


Friday's Arenacross results
1. Nick Adams (Yam)
2. David Oettel (Suz)
3. Jim Chester (Suz)
4. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)
5. Kevin Hoge (Suz)
6. Derek Sturgell (Suz)
7. Sonny Nighman (Kaw)
8. Mike Giulian (Yam)
9. Mark Waldele (Kaw)
10. Jim Neese (Suz)
11. Kyle Brown (Yam)
12. Andy Willard (Suz)
13. Jacob Evans (Suz)
14. Bret Loomis (Suz)
15. Jadd Knox (Kaw)

Saturday's Arenacross results
1. Kevin Hoge (Suz)
2. Nick Adams (Yam)
3. Sonny Nighman (Kaw)
4. Kyle Brown (Yam)
5. Jim Neese (Suz)
6. Jim Chester (Suz)
7. Andy Willard (Suz)
8. Mark Waldele (Kaw)
9. Mike Giulian (Yam)
10. Trevor Middleton (Kaw)
11. David Oettel (Suz)
12. Jacob Evans (Suz)
13. Joshua Schmitt (Hon)
14. Derek Sturgell (Suz)
15. Jonathan Balfour (KTM)

Friday's Arenacross Lites results
1. Jim Neese (Suz)
2. David Oettel (Suz)
3. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)
4. Jim Chester (Suz)
5. Joshua Schmitt (Hon)
6. Jacob Evans (Suz)
7. Jadd Knox (Kaw)
8. Mark Waldele (Kaw)
9. Sonny Nighman (Kaw)
10. Kyle Brown (Yam)
11. Ryan Shonyo (Kaw)
12. Andy Willard (Suz)
13. Mike Giulian (Yam)
14. Kevin Hoge (Suz)
15. Nick Adams (Yam)

Saturday's Arenacross Lites results
1. Jim Chester (Suz)
2. Jim Neese (Suz)
3. David Oettel (Suz)
4. Kevin Hoge (Suz)
5. Nick Adams (Yam)
6. Sonny Nighman (Kaw)
7. Kyle Brown (Yam)
8. Mark Waldele (Kaw)
9. Joshua Schmitt (Hon)
10. Andy Willard (Suz)
11. Jacob Evans (Suz)
12. Ryan Shonyo (Kaw)
13. Derek Sturgell (Suz)
14. Trevor Middleton (Kaw)
15. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)

Arenacross Regional points
1. Michael Chiudioni 588
2. Jeff Willoh 582
3. David Oettel 566
4. Brian Edwards 478
5. Randy Woodring 418
6. Nick Adams 323
7. Brad Modjewski 256
8. Brady Sharp 212
9. Matt Shue 204
10. Justin Brayton 200
11. Kyle Brown 181
12. Mark Waldele 177
13. Kevin Hoge 174
14. Nathan Skaggs 145
15. Kyle Glass 145
16. Jim Neese 135
17. Jerry Lorenz III 134
18. Justin Kelly 134
19. Sonny Nighman 134
20. Andy Willard 133

WORCS-Round 3
Lake Havasu, AZ
March 17-19

Results
1) Mike Alessi (KTM)
2) Brett Metcalfe (YAM)
3) Ryan Hughes (SUZ)
4) Bobby Garrison (YAM)
5) Lance Smail (KAW)
6) Ricky Dietrich (KAW)
7) Russell Pearson (YAM)
8) Robby Bell (HON)
9) Micky Griddin (YAM)
10) Dennis Stapleton (KAW)
11) Matt Karlsen (KAW)
12) Ty Davis (YAM)

World Enduro Championship
Round one
Ostersund, Sweden
March 19, 2006

Enduro 1

Race 1
1. P. Pohjamo TM  FIN  66:46.540 
2. I. Cervantes KTM  ESP  +14.870 
3. S. Albergoni Honda  ITA  +18.540 
4. P. Bergvall Suzuki  SWE  +23.870 
5. B. Oblucki Husqvarna  POL  +1:12.150 
6. M. Micheluz Yamaha  ITA  +1:38.910 
7. A. Belometti KTM  ITA  +1:51.230 
8. R. Carlsson Yamaha  SWE  +2:0.710 
9. H. Rodrigues Yamaha  POR  +2:12.900 
10. F. Georgsson KTM  SWE  +2:15.440 
11. M. Hartmann KTM  GER  +3:35.200 
12. P. Olsson Yamaha  SWE  +5:19.130 
13. L. Holm KTM  FIN  +5:2,704.000 
14. F. Blanc KTM  FRA  +6:51.960 

Race 2
1. I. Cervantes KTM  ESP  62:47.770 
2. P. Bergvall Suzuki  SWE  +26.490 
3. B. Oblucki Husqvarna  POL  +27.690 
4. P. Pohjamo TM  FIN  +44.910 
5. S. Albergoni Honda  ITA  +48.440 
6. M. Micheluz Yamaha  ITA  +1:17.840 
7. A. Belometti KTM  ITA  +1:29.690 
8. R. Carlsson Yamaha  SWE  +1:47.640 
9. F. Georgsson KTM  SWE  +2:27.580 
10. H. Rodrigues Yamaha  POR  +2:57.330 
11. P. Olsson Yamaha  SWE  +3:43.390 
12. M. Hartmann KTM  GER  +3:48.620 
13. M. Andreasson Suzuki  SWE  +4:10.180 
14. L. Holm KTM  FIN  +4:47.360 
15. F. Blanc KTM  FRA  +6 :11.310 
16. M. Wiberg Honda  SWE  +8:53.100 

Championship standings Enduro 1
1 Ivan Cervantes KTM  ESP 47 
2 Petri Pohjamo TM  FIN 43 
3 Peter Bergvall Suzuki  SWE 40 
4 Simone Albergoni Honda  ITA 36 
5 Bartosz Oblucki Husqvarna  POL 36 
6 Mauricio Micheluz Yamaha  ITA 30 
7 Alessandro Belometti KTM  ITA 28 
8 Robert Carlsson Yamaha  SWE 26 
9 Frederik Georgsson KTM  SWE 23 
10 Helder Rodrigues Yamaha  POR 23 
11 Mike Hartmann KTM  GER 19 
12 Pär Olsson Yamaha  SWE 19 
13 Leit Holm KTM  FIN 15 
14 Freddy Blanc KTM  FRA 13 
15 Matts Andreasson Suzuki  SWE 8 
16 Mikael Wiberg Honda  SWE 5 
17 Arnau Vilanova Yamaha  ESP 0 
18 Giuseppe Gallino Yamaha  ITA 0 
19 Philip Powderly TM  IRL 0 
20 Emilio Comotti Honda  ITA 0 
 
Manufacturers standings Enduro 1
1.  KTM 47 
2.  TM 43 
3.  Suzuki 40 
4.  Husqvarna 36 
4.  Honda 36 
5.  Yamaha 30

Enduro 2

Race 1
1. S. Aro KTM  FIN  64:53.340 
2. M. Ahola Honda  FIN  +26.720 
3. J. Aubert Yamaha  FRA  +59.600 
4. V. Salonen HusaBerg  FIN  +2:9.090 
5. S. Merriman Yamaha  AUS  +2:37.550 
6. F. Planet KTM  FRA  +3:5.130 
7. P. Silvan KTM  FIN  +3:8.870 
8. P. Wicksell KTM  SWE  +3:54.350 
9. R. Rihelainen HusaBerg  FIN  +3:59.640 
10. C. Guerrero GasGas  ESP  +4:8.510 
11. E. McConnell TM  GBR  +4:15.130 
12. X. Galindo KTM  ESP  +4:25.500 
13. T. Klutz Sherco  BEL  +4:28.500 
14. A. Beconi Beta  ITA  +4:46.540 
15. F. Dini Yamaha  ITA  +5:35.980 
16. G. Canova Husqvarna  ITA  +5:58.040 
17. CJ. Bjerkert KTM  SWE  +6:16.600 
18. P. Nurminen HusaBerg  FIN  +6:31.740 
19. T. Burman HusaBerg  SWE  +7:0.020 
20. A. Botturi Aprilia  ITA  +7:4.090 

Race 2
1. S. Aro KTM  FIN  60:51.650 
2. M. Ahola Honda  FIN  +44.700 
3. J. Aubert Yamaha  FRA  +1:9.740 
4. F. Planet KTM  FRA  +3:2.580 
5. V. Salonen HusaBerg  FIN  +3:12.570 
6. S. Merriman Yamaha  AUS  +3:14.860 
7. P. Silvan KTM  FIN  +3:41.160 
8. C. Guerrero GasGas  ESP  +3:44.220 
9. T. Klutz Sherco  BEL  +4:16.860 
10. X. Galindo KTM  ESP  +4:44.310 
11. A. Botturi Aprilia  ITA  +4:53.120 
12. F. Andersson KTM  SWE  +4:54.450 
13. F. Dini Yamaha  ITA  +4:56.260 
14. R. Rihelainen HusaBerg  FIN  +5:0.860 
15. A. Beconi Beta  ITA  +5:5.890 
16. E. McConnell TM  GBR  +5:30.070 
17. P. Nurminen HusaBerg  FIN  +5:57.470 
18. CJ. Bjerkert KTM  SWE  +6:7.660 
19. P. Wicksell KTM  SWE  +6:11.240 
20. G. Canova Husqvarna  ITA  +6:18.390 
 
Championship standings Enduro 2
1. Samuli Aro KTM  FIN 50 
2. Mika Ahola Honda  FIN 44 
3. Johnny Aubert Yamaha  FRA 40 
4. Valtteri Salonen HusaBerg  FIN 34 
5. Fabien Planet KTM  FRA 33 
6. Stefan Merriman Yamaha  AUS 31 
7. Petteri Silvan KTM  FIN 28 
8. Cristobal Guerrero GasGas  ESP 24 
9. Xavier Galindo KTM  ESP 20 
10. Thierry Klutz Sherco  BEL 20 
11. Riku Rihelainen HusaBerg  FIN 19 
12. Euan McConnell TM  GBR 15 
13. Patrik Wicksell KTM  SWE 15 
14. Fabrizio Dini Yamaha  ITA 14 
15. Andrea Beconi Beta  ITA 13 
16. Alessandro Botturi Aprilia  ITA 11 
17. Fritz Andersson KTM  SWE 9 
18. Carl Johan Bjerkert KTM  SWE 7 
19. Pentti Nurminen HusaBerg  FIN 7 
20. Giuseppe Canova Husqvarna  ITA 6 
 
Manufacturers standings Enduro 2
1.  KTM 50 
2.  Honda 44 
3.  Yamaha 40 
4.  HusaBerg 34 
5.  GasGas 24 
6.  Sherco 20 
7.  TM 15 
8.  Beta 13 
9.  Aprilia 11 
10.  Husqvarna 6 

(more to come)

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios