Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Amp's Mobile/AMA Supercross Series
RCA Dome, Indianapolis, IN
March 4, 2006

Great crowd! Attendance is really good this year.
TFS photo

Supercross Class results

1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. James Stewart (Kaw)
3. Chad Reed (Yam)
4. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
5. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
6. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon)
7. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
8. Travis Preston (Hon)
9. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
10. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
11. Jason Thomas (Hon)
12. Jeff Dement (Suz)
13. Brock Sellards (Hon)
14. Heath Voss (Yam)
15. Tyler Evans (Suz)
16. David Vuillemin (Hon)
17. Jacob Saylor (Hon)
18. Ryan Clark (Hon)
19. Michael Brown (Suz)
20. Justin Kenney (Hon)

RC and Stewart were in the same heat race. RC seemed to have him covered, but his bike bogged three times on jumps. It was scary to watch.
TFS photo

Supercross Class AMA points

1. Chad Reed 191
2. Ricky Carmichael 190
3. James Stewart 174
4. Ivan Tedesco 144
5. Nicholas Wey 133
6. Michael Byrne 132
7. Ernesto Fonseca 125
8. Mike LaRocco 108
9. Travis Preston 103
10. Jeff Gibson 70
11. Ryan Clark 68
12. Jeremy McGrath 67
13. Timmy Ferry 58
14. Jason Thomas 57
15. David Vuillemin 56
16. Tyler Evans 52
17. Michael Brown 40
18. Kyle Lewis 37
19. Jeff Dement 33
20. Clark Stiles 33
21. Erik Vallejo 18
22. Heath Voss 18
23. Jacob Saylor 23
24. Justin Buckelew 11
25. Brock Sellards 10
26. Jacob Marsack 8
27. Keith Johnson 8
28. Michael Young 7
29. Jiri Dostal 7
30. Doug Dehaan 6
31. Christopher Siebler 5
32. Justin Keeney 1
33. Robbie Reynard 1

The LaRocco family got a special tribute at the show opening.
TFS photo

2006 FIM World Supercross GP points
1. Ricky Carmichael 242
2. James Stewart 233
3. Chad Reed 231
4. Ivan Tedesco 191
5. Nicholas Wey 179
6. Michael Byrne 179
7. Jeff Gibson 127
8. Jason Thomas 123
9. Ryan Clark 122
10. Tyler Evans 105
11. Kyle Lewis 83
12. Clark Stiles 65
13. Heath Voss 47
14. Justin Buckelew 44
15. Doug Dehaan 25
16. Jiri Dostal 23
17. Keith Johnson 23
18. Jacob Marsack 18
19. Michael Young 17
20. Ted Campbell 6

Millsaps and Josh Grant had a great battle in the Lites main.
TFS photo

Supercross Lites Class results
1. David Millsaps (Hon)
2. Josh Grant (Hon)
3. Christopher Gosselaar (Kaw)
4. Kelly Smith (Hon)
5. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
6. Joshua Hansen (KTM)
7. Branden Jesseman (KTM)
8. Tucker Hibbert (Yam)
9. Thomas Hahn (Hon)
10. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
11. Greg Schnell (Suz)
12. Matt Walker (Yam)
13. Chad Johnson (Yam)
14. Donnie McGourty (Kaw)
15. Teddy Maier (Kaw)
16. Stephane Roncada (Yam)
17. Geddy Karrle
18. Brad Ripple (Kaw)
19. Bryan Johnson (Yam)
20. Martin Davaos (Yam)
21. Chris Blose (Yam)
22. Matthew Goerke (Yam)

Supercross Lites Class points
1. David Millsaps 72
2. Christopher Gosselaar 54
3. Branden Jesseman 52
4. Josh Grant 47
5. Robert Kiniry 41
6. Joshua Hansen 38
7. Sean Hamblin 36
8. Teddy Maier 33
9. Martin Davaos 31
10. Thomas Hahn 29
11. Kelly Smith 22
12. Michael Blose 20
13. Tucker Hibbert 19
14. Kyle Chisholm 19
15. Steve Boniface 17
16. Donnie McGourty 17
17. Chad Johnson 17
18. Matthew Goerke 16
19. Matt Walker 15
20. Greg Schnell 10
21. Joshua Summey 10
22. Bryan Johnson 9
23. Dusty Klatt 8
24. Kevin Johnson 7
25. Joshua Woods 6
26. Stephane Roncada 5
27. Geddy Karrle 4
28. Brad Ripple 3
29. Jay Marmont
30. Christopher Pugrab 3

GP pre-season race
Hawkstone Park, UK

MX1 Moto 1
1. Stefan Everts  
2. Kevin Strijbos
3. Ken de Dycker  
4. Mickael Pichon 
5. Josh Coppins  
6. Tanel Leok 
7. Steve Ramon  
8. Cedric Melotte 
9. James Noble  
10. Mark Hucklebridge

MX1 Moto 2
1. Stefan Everts  
2. Kevin Strijbos 
3. Steve Ramon  
4. Mickael Pichon 
5. Cedric Melotte  
6. Josh Coppins 
7. Tanel Leok  
8. James Noble 
9. Ken de Dycker  
10. Gordon Crockard 

Grand final result MX1 class:
1. Kevin Strijbos  
2. Stefan Everts 
3. Josh Coppins  
4. Mickael Pichon 
5. Tanel Leok  
6. Steve Ramon 
7. Sebastien Tortelli  
8. Mark Jones 
9. Yoshitaka Atsuta  
10. Gordon Crockard

MX2 Moto 1
1. Carl Nunn
2. Tommy Searle
3. Billy Mackenzie
4. Brad Anderson
5. Steven Clarke
6. Lewis Gregory
7. Jason Dougan
8. Wayne Smith
9. Oliver Sandiford Smith
10. Alex Snow

MX2 Moto 2
1. Billy Mackenzie
2. Carl Nunn
3. Tommy Searle
4. Wayne Smith
5. Brad Anderson
6. Shaun Simpson
7. Jim Murro
8. Jamie Law
9. Ray Rowson
10. Alex Snow

Overall MX2 classification:
1. Carl Nunn
2. Billy Mackenzie
3. Tommy Searle
4. Brad Anderson
5. Wayne Smith
6. Lewis Gregory
7. Alex Snow
8. Steven Clarke
9. Oliver Sandiford Smith
10. Shaun Simpson

Grand Final MX2 classification

1. Billy Mackenzie
2. Lewis Gregory
3. Tommy Searle
4. Oliver Sandiford Smith
5. David Willet  
6. Ben Saunders
7. Alex Snow
8. Carl Nunn
9. Ashley Greedy
10. Dan Johnson

Italian Enduro Championships
Linguaglossa, Sicily

Day 1
1. Stefan Merriman
2. Alessandro Belometti
3. Roberto Bazzuri
4. Mika Ahola
5. Alessio Paoli

Day Two

1. Stefan Merriman
2. Simone Albergoni
3. Alessandro Belometti
4. Johnny Aubert
5. Giovanni Sala

Italian Enduro Championship points
1. Merriman 50
2. Belometti 36
3. Albergoni 28
4. Ahola 22
5. Aubert 22

IFMXF FIM World Championships/Night of the Jumps
Milan, Italy
March 4, 2006


Qualifying results
1. Adam Jones USA Honda 280 Points
2. Andre Villa     NOR Yamaha 277 Points   
3. Mathieu Rebeaud    SUI KTM 274 Points
4. Fredrik Johansson    SWE Suzuki 262 Points
5. Kris Brock GBR Honda 250 Points
6. Libor Podmol CZE KTM 245 Points
7. Stefano Minguzzi ITA Honda 241 Points
8. Oystein Kjorstad NOR KTM 237 Points
9. Nick de  RSA Suzuki 227 Points
10. Massimo Bianconcini ITA 221 Points
11. Derek Burlew USA Yamaha 203 Points

Whip Contest results
1. Mat Rebeaud (SUI) & Andre Villa (NOR)               
2. Massimo Bianconcini (ITA) & Kris Brock (GBR)           
3. Oystein Kjorstad (NOR) & Fredrik Johansson (SWE)           

Highest-Air-Contest results
1. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 7,40 Meter (2nd)
2  Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 7,20 Meter (1st)
3. Kris Brock GBR KTM 6,30 Meter (1st)

Final results
1. Adam Jones USA Honda 347 Points
2. Andre Villa NOR Yamaha 322 Points   
3. Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 317 Points
4. Fredrik Johansson SWE Suzuki 286 Points
5. Kris Brock GBR Honda 279 Points
6. Libor Podmol CZE KTM 261 Points

Results JUMBO Dutch Open #1

MX1
1st Moto:

1. Erik Eggens NL Kawasaki
2. Sven Breugelmans B KTM
3. Manuel Priem B YAMAHA
4. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
5. Aigar Bobkovs Let Honda
6. Dennis Schroter D Suzuki
7. Heikki van den Berg NL Honda
8. Anne Advokaat NL Honda
9. Jurgen Vannooten B KTM
10. Kristof Salaets B YAMAHA

2nd Moto:
1. Erik Eggens NL Kawasaki
2. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
3. Sven Breugelmans B KTM
4. Jurgen Vannooten B KTM
5. Kristof Salaets B YAMAHA
6. Manuel Priem B YAMAHA
7. Marcus Norlen S KTM
8. Wyatt Avis Z-A KTM
9. Lauris Freibergs Let Suzuki
10. Dennis Schroter D Suzuki

MX1 Podium:
1. Erik Eggens NL Kawasaki 50
2. Sven Breugelmans B KTM 42
3. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda 40

MX1 Championship:
1. Erik Eggens NL Kawasaki 50
2. Sven Breugelmans B KTM 42
3. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda 40
4. Manuel Priem B YAMAHA 35
5. Jurgen Vannooten B KTM 30

MX2
1st Moto:

1. George Strik NL KTM
2. Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda
3. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM
4. Frederik Aulisether Nor Suzuki
5. Nick Tuin NL YAMAHA
6. Rob van Vijfeijken NL YAMAHA
7. Jonas Wing S KTM
8. Maxi Nagl D KTM
9. Aigar Leok Est YAMAHA
10. Joel Roelants B KTM
DNF Dennis Verbruggen B YAMAHA
DNF Marcus Schiffer D KTM

2nd Moto:
1. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM
2. George Strik NL KTM
3. Dennis Verbruggen B YAMAHA
4. Aigar Leok Est YAMAHA
5. Jonas Wing S KTM
6. Rob van Vijfeijken NL YAMAHA
7. Patrick Roos NL Kawasaki
8. Nick Tuin NL YAMAHA
9. Johan Carlsson S KTM
10. Marcus Schiffer D KTM

MX2 Podium:
1. George Strik NL KTM 47
2. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM 45
3. Aigar Leok Est YAMAHA 30

MX2 Championship:
1. George Strik NL KTM 47
2. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM 45
3. Aigar Leok Est YAMAHA 30
4. Jonas Wing S KTM 30
5. Rob van Vijfeijken NL YAMAHA 30
122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios