Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Amp'd Mobile/AMA Supercross Series Round 8
Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA
Saturday, February 25, 2006

On the start of the main, Reed was not in the picture since he had to qualify from a semi and had a bad gate pick, but he turned it into a holeshot anyway.
TFS photo

AMA Supercross Class results
1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. James Stewart (Kaw)
4. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
5. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon)
6. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
7. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
8. Mike LaRocco (Hon)
9. Ryan Clark (Hon)
10. Travis Preston (Hon)
11. Tyler Evans (Suz)
12. Michael Brown (Suz)
13. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
14. Clark Stiles (Yam)
15. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
16. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
17. Keith Johnson (Hon)
18. Jeff Dement (Suz)
19. Brock Sellards (Hon)
20. David Vuillemin (Hon)

RC wins in front of 71,000 fans.
TFS photo

AMA Supercross Class standings
1. Chad Reed 171
2. James Stewart 152
3. Ricky Carmichael 140
4. Ivan Tedesco 126
5. Michael Byrne 118
6. Nicholas Wey 117
7. Ernesto Fonseca 110
8. Mike LaRocco 108
9. Travis Preston 90
10. Jeremy McGrath 67
11. Ryan Clark 65
12. Jeff Gibson 59
13. David Vuillemin 51
14. Jason Thomas 47
15. Tyler Evans 46
16. Timmy Ferry 46
17. MIchael Brown 38
18. Kyle Lewis 37
19. Clark Stiles 33
20. Jeff Dement 24
21. Erick Vallejo 18
22. Jacob Saylor 14
23. Heath Voss 11
24. Justin Buckelew 11
25. Jacob Marsack 8
26. Keith Johnson 8
27. Michael Young 7
28. Jiri Dostal 7
29. Doug Dehaan 6
30. Cole Siebler 5
31. Brock Sellards 2
12. Robbie Reynard 1

Grant is able to hold off Millsaps for the win in Atlanta.

TFS photo


AMA Supercross Lites Class results
1. Joshua Grant (Hon)
2. David Millsaps (Hon)
3. Martin Davalos (Yam)
4. Branden Jessman (Yam)
5. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
6. Michael Blose (Hon)
7. Teddy Maier (Kaw)
8. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
9. Christopher Gosselaar (Kaw)
10. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
11. Joshua Summey (Hon)
12. Donnie McQourty (Kaw)
13. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)
14. Bryan Johnson (Yam)
15. Joshua Woods (Suz)
16. Joshua Hansen (KTM)
17. Tucker Hibbert (Yam)
18. Jay Marmont (KTM)
19. Steve Boniface (Hon)
20. Thomas Hahn (Hon)
21. Kevin Johnson (Yam)
22. Chad Ward (Hon)

AMA Supercross Lites Class points
1. David Millsaps 47
2. Branden Jessman 38
3. Christopner Gosselaar 34
4. Martin Davalos 30
5. Teddy Maier 27
6. Joshua Grant 25
7. Sean Hamblin 25
8. Robert Kiniry 25
9. Joshua Hansen 23
10. Michael Blose 20
11. Kyle Chisholm 19
12. Thomas Hahn 17
13. Steve Boniface 17
14. Matthew Goerke 16
15. Joshua Summey 10
16. Donnie McQuorty 10
17. Chad Johnson 9
18. Dusty Klatt 8
19. Branden Johnson 7
20. Kevin Johnson 7
21. Joshua Woods 6
22. Matt Walker 6
23. Tucker Hibbert 6
24. Kelly Smith 4
25. Jay Marmont 3
26. Cristopher Puqrab
27. Chad Ward 0

Toyota/AMA Arenacross Series
Sacramento Arenacross Regionals
Sacramento, CA
February 24, 2006

Friday's AMA Arenacross Regional results
1. Justin Brayton (Yam)
2. Jeff Northrop (Hon)
3. Kyle Partridge (Yam)
4. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
5. David Oettel (Suz)'
6. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
7. Miles Warren (Hon)
8. John Kent (Hon)
9. Robert Foster (Hon)
10. Chad Lile (Hon)
11. Doug Schmid (Hon)
12. AJ Perez (Kaw)
13. Eric Barlow (Suz)
14. Brian Edwards (Hon)
15. Jesse Hodges (Hon)

Saturday's AMA Arenacross Regional results
1. Justin Brayton (Yam)
2. Kyle Partridge (Yam)
3. Eric Nye (Yam)
4. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
5. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
6. MIles Warren (Hon)
7. Jeff Northrop (Hon)
8. David Oettel (Suz)]
9. Brian Edwards (Hon)
10. Robert Foster (Hon)
12. Jesse Hodges (Hon)
13. Lars Burnside (Yam)
14. Chris Budd (Yam)
15. Chad Lile (Hon)

AMA Arenacross Regional standings
1. Michael Chiudioni 501
2. Jeff Willoh 475
3. David Oettel 441
4. Brian Edwards 406
5. Randy Woodring 319
6. Nick Adams 253
7. Matt Shue 204
8. Justin Brayton 200
9. Kevin Hoge 151
10. Nathan Skaggs 145
11. Brad Modjewski 143
12. Mark Waldele 140
13. Brady Sharp 135
14. Justin Kelly 134
15. Kyle Brown 130
16. Kyle Glass 125
17. Blake Hovis 116
18. Sonny Nighman 109
19. Andy Willard 108
20. Jon Boruff 107

Friday's AMA Arenacross Lites Regional results
1. Justin Brayton (Yam)
2. Eric Nye (Yam)
3. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
4. Kyle Partridge (Yam)
5. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
6. David Oettel (Suz)
7. Miles Warren (Hon)
8. Brian Edwards (Hon)
9. Doug Schmid (Hon)
10. Robert Foster (Hon)
11. Lars Burnside (Yam)
12. John Kent (Hon)
13. Chris Budd (Yam)
14. Brian Dominguez (Hon)
15. Matthew Lozada

Saturday's AMA Arenacross Lites Regional results
1. Justin Brayton (Yam)
2. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
3. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
4. David Oettel (Suz)
5. Brian Edwards (Hon)
6. Miles Warren (Hon)
7. Doug Schmid (Hon)
8. Chris Budd (Yam)
9. Brian Dominguez (Hon)
10. Beau Judge (Kaw)
11. Lars Burnside (Yam)
12. James Sparhawk (Hon)
13. Kyle Partridge (Yam)
14. Eric Nye (Yam)
15. Robert Foster (Hon)

MX No Fear International at the Pernes les Fontaines circuit in France

MX1 moto 1:
1. Everts (Bel,Yamaha)
2. Coppins (Nzl,Honda)
3. Pourcel (Fra,Kawasaki)
4. Demaria (Fra,KTM)
5. Leok (Est,Kawasaki)
6. Sword (Gbr,Kawasaki)
7. Bill (Swi,Yamaha)
8. Ramon (Bel,Suzuki)
9. Ristori (Swi,Honda)
10. Strijbos (Bel,Suzuki)
11. Leuret (Fra,Honda)
12. Martin (Fra,KTM)
13. Noble (Gbr,Honda)
14. Rouis (Fra,Kawasaki)
15. Kovalainen (Fin,Honda)

MX1 moto 2:
1. Everts (Bel,Yamaha)
2. Coppins (Nzl,Honda)
3. Pichon
4. Tortelli (Fra,KTM)
5. Demaria (Fra,KTM)
6. De Dycker (Bel,Honda)
7. Sword (Gbr,Kawasaki)
8. Leok (Est,Kawasaki)
9. Strijbos (Bel,Suzuki)
10. Leuret (Fra,Honda)
11. Bill (Swi,Yamaha)
12. Ramon (Bel,Suzuki)
13. Priem (Bel,Yamaha)
14. Vanni (Fra,KTM)
15. Martin (Fra,KTM)

MX1 overall:
1. Everts, 50 points
2. Coppins, 44
3. Demaria, 34
4. Sword, 29
5. Leok, 29
6. Bill, 24
7. Pichon, 23
8. Strijbos, 23
9. Ramon, 22
10. Leuret, 21
11. Pourcel, 20
12. Tortelli, 18
13. De Dycker, 15
14. Martin, 15
15. Priem, 13

MX2 moto 1:
1. Pourcel (Fra,Kawasaki)
2. De Reuver (Ned,KTM)
3. Philippaerts (Ita,KTM)
4. Rattray (Rsa,KTM)
5. Searle (Gbr,Kawasaki)
6. Meo (Fra,Honda)
7. Tarroux (Fra,Kawasaki)
8. Nunn (Gbr,KTM)
9. Renet (Fra,Honda)
10. Richier (Fra,Kawasaki)
11. Boog (Fra,Yamaha)
12. Frossard (Fra,KTM)
13. Aubin (Fra,Kawasaki)
14. Leok (Est,Yamaha)
15. Demartis (Fra,Yamaha)

MX2 moto 2:
1. Rattray (Rsa,KTM)
2. Pourcel (Fra,Kawasaki)
3. Méo (Fra,Honda)
4. Tarroux (Fra,Kawasaki)
5. Annelot (Fra, Honda)
6. Renet (Fra,Honda)
7. Leok (Est,Yamaha)
8. Richier (Fra,Kawasaki)
9. Nagl (Ger, KTM)
10. Dougan (GBR, Honda)
11. Roux (Fra, Yamaha)
12. Charlier (Fra, KTM)
13. Schiffer (Ger, KTM)
14. Sandouly (Fra, Yamaha)
15. Aranda (Fra, Kawasaki)

MX2 overall:
1. Pourcel, 47 points
2. Rattray, 43
3. Méo, 35
4. Tarroux, 32
5. Renet, 27
6. Richier, 24
7. De Reuver, 22
8. Annelot, 21
9. Leok, 21
10. Philippaerts, 20
11. Nunn, 17
12. Searle, 16
13. Nagl, 12
14. Dougan, 11
15. Sandouly, 11

06 Motul British Enduro Championships
Diss MCC Ltd Brandon Park Enduro


1. David Knight (KTM) 1337.83
2. Paul Edmondson (250 Honda) 1391.98
3. Jake Stapleton (250 TM) 1398.32
4. Euan McConnell (450 TM) 1414.18
5. Simon Wakely (250 Hon) 1418.33
6. Wayne Braybrook (250 Hon) 1447.55
7. Chris Hockey (250 Husq) 1461.48
8. Richard Hay (125 KTM) 1461.66
9. Edward Jones (125 KTM) 1571.53
10. Tim Forman (250 Kaw) 1575.23

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios