Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA Supercross Series
Anaheim I
Saturday, January 7

Anaheim I
TFS photo

Supercross
1. James Stewart (Kaw)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
4. Mike Larocco (Hon)
5. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
6. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon)
7. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
8. Travis Preston (Hon)
9. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
10. David Vuillemin (Hon)
11. Jeremy McGrath (Hon)
12. Michael Brown (Suz)
13. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
14. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
15. Justin Buckelew (Hon)
16. Ryan Clark (Hon)
17. Clark Stiles (Yam)
18. Jason Thomas (Hon)
19 Erick Vallejo (Hon)
20 Heath Voss (Yam)
James Stewart
TFS photo

Supercross Points Standings
1. James Stewart 25
2. Chad Reed 22
3. Ricky Carmichael 20
4. Mike Larocco 18
5. Ivan Tedesco 16
6. Ernesto Fonseca 15
7. Nicholas Wey 14
8. Travis Preston 13
9. Michael Byrne 12
10. David Vuillemin 11
11. Jeremy McGrath 10
12. Michael Brown 9
13. Kyle Lewis 8
14. Jeff Gibson 7
15. Justin Buckelew 6
16. Ryan Clark 5
17. Clark Stiles 4
18. Jason Thomas 3
19 Erick Vallejo 2
20 Heath Voss 1

Supercross Lites
1. Andrew Short (Hon)
2. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
3. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
4. Grant Langston (Kaw)
5. Darcy Lange (Kaw)
6. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
7. Jake Weimer (Hon)
8. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
9. Mike Alessi (KTM)
10. Eric Sorby (Hon)
11. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
12. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
13 Jesse Casillas (Kaw)
14. Justin Brayton (Yam)
15. Akira Narita (Yam)
16. Michael Sleeter (KTM)
17. Kyle Partridge (Yam)
18. Danny Smith (Hon)
19. Ryan Sipes (Suz)
20. Benjamin Coisy (Hon)
Supercross Lites.
TFS photo

Supercross Lites Points Standings

1. Andrew Short 25
2. Ryan Villopoto 22
3. Billy Laninovich 20
4. Grant Langston 18
5. Darcy Lange 16
6. Paul Carpenter 15
7. Jake Weimer 14
8. Brett Metcalfe 13
9. Mike Alessi 12
10. Eric Sorby 11
11. Andrew McFarlane 10
12. Nathan Ramsey 9
13 Jesse Casillas 8
14. Justin Brayton 7
15. Akira Narita 6
16. Michael Sleeter 5
17. Kyle Partridge 4
18. Danny Smith 3
19. Ryan Sipes 2
20. Benjamin Coisy 1

Boo-Koo Arenacross Series
Reading, PA

Friday 250 Pro
1. Michael Blose (Yam)
2. Josh Demuth (Kaw)
3. Damien Plotts (Kaw)
4. Brad Hagseth (Suz)
5. Tom Hofmaster (Yam)
6. Casey Hinson (Hon)
7. Jeremy Cook (Kaw)
8. Dennis Jonon (Kaw)
9. Kurt McCabe (Hon)
10. Brad Ripple (Kaw)
11. Riley Kurosky (Hon)
12. Tiger Lacey (Hon)
13. David Sterritt (Kaw)
14. Shane Bess (Suz)
15. Kevin Hoge (Suz)

Saturday 250 Pro
1. Tom Hofmaster (Yam)
2. Michael Blose (Hon)
3. Josh Demuth (Kaw)
4. Brad Hagseth (Suz)
5. Damien Plotts (Kaw)
6. Colt Humphrey (Yam)
7. Shane Bess (Suz)
8. Casey Hinson (Hon)
9. Dennis Jonon (Kaw)
10. Kurt McCabe (Hon)
11. Riley Kurosky (Hon)
12. Brad Ripple (Kaw)
13. David Sterritt (Kaw)
14. Tiger Lacey (Hon)
15. Jeremy Cook (Kaw)

250 Pro Points Standings
1. Josh Demuth 222
2. Tom Hofmaster 201
3. Josh Woods 188
4. Shane Bess 175
5. Brad Ripple 166
6. Damien Plotts 143
7. Tiger Lacey 122
8. Riley Kurosky 116
9. Colt Humphrey 114
10. Jeff Willoh 92
11. Casey Hinson 71
12. Dennis Jonon 64
13. Brad Modjewski 60
14. Keith Johnson 54
15. Turbo Reif 51

Friday 450 Pro
1. Josh Demuth (Kaw)
2. Brad Hagseth (Suz)
3. Shane Bess (Suz)
4. Casey Hinson (Hon)
5. Colt Humphrey (Yam)
6. Damien Plotts (Kaw)
7. Brady Sharp (Hon)
8. Riley Kurosky (Hon)
9. Ronnie Stewart (Hon)
10. Kurt McCabe (Hon)
11. Jeremy Cook (Kaw)
12. Brad Modjewski (Hon)
13. Chad Boyd (Hon)

Saturday 450 Pro
1. Josh Demuth (Kaw)
2. Shane Bess (Suz)
3. Tom Hofmaster (Yam)
4. Damien Plotts (Kaw)
5. Brad Hagseth (Suz)
6. Brad Modjewski (Hon)
7. Tiger Lacey (Hon)
8. Casey Hinson (Hon)
9. Colt Humphrey (Yam)
10. Kurt McCabe (Hon)
11. Brady Sharp (Hon)
12. Dennis Jonon (Kaw)
13. Ronnie Stewart (Hon)
14. Brad Ripple (Kaw)
15. Steve Roman (Yam)

450 Pro Points Standings
1. Josh Demuth 240
2. Josh Woods 204
3. Shane Bess 189
4. Tom Hofmaster 180
5. Damien Plotts 178
6. Tiger Lacey 142
7. Riley Kurosky 107
8. Colt Humphrey 106
9. Casey Hinson 99
10. Brad Ripple 97
11. Brad Modjewski 84
12. Kurt McCabe 69
13. Jeff Willoh 68
14. Travis Bannister 61
15. Dennis Jonon 58

Friday 65cc 7-11
1. Taylor Perry (Kaw)
2. Brett Cooper (KTM)
3. Justin Cooper (KTM)
4. Trevor Shafer (KTM)
5. Robert Piazza (Kaw)
6. Avery Brown (Suz)
7. Gino Alonge (KTM)
8. Wesley Mattivi (KTM)
9. Jacob Belotti (KTM)
10. Wyatt Barto (Suz)
11. Tyler Thompson (Suz)
12. Keith Lengle (KTM)
13. Derek Miller (Suz)
14. Luke Palonicola (Kaw)
15. Brandon Belsak (Kaw)

Saturday 65cc 7-11
1. Logan Karnow (KTM)
2. Brett Cooper (KTM)
3. Taylor Perry (Kaw)
4. Wesley Mattivi (KTM)
5. Gino Alonge (KTM)
6. Robert Piazza (Kaw)
7. Jacob Belotti (KTM)
8. Avery Brown (Suz)
9. Luke Palonicola (Kaw)
10. Tyler Thompson (Suz)
11. Tyler Kirschmar (Kaw)
12. Trevor Shafer (KTM)
13. Keith Lengle (KTM)
14. Kevin Rivera (KTM)
15. Justin Cooper (KTM)

Overall Championship Points
1. Josh Demuth 462
2. Josh Woods 392
3. Tom Hofmaster 381
4. Shane Bess 364
5. Damien Plotts 321
6. Tiger Lacey 264
7. Brad Ripple 263
8. Riley Kurosky 223
9. Colt Humphrey 220
10. Casey Hinson 170
11. Jeff Willoh 160
12. Brad Modjewski 144
13. Dennis Jonon 122
14. Kurt McCabe 115
15. Keith Johnson 101

AMA Arenacross National
Dallas, TX

Friday 250cc AMA Arenacross
1. Brock Sellards (Hon)
2. Chad Johnson (Yam)
3. Jeff Northrop (Hon)
4. Kevin Johnson (Yam)
5. Jim Neese (Suz)

Friday 125cc AMA Arenacross Lites
1. Shawn Clark (Kaw)
2. Jim Neese (Suz)
3. Kody Molitor (Yam)
4. Roy Horton (Hon)
5. Jim Chester (Suz)

Saturday 250cc AMA Arenacross
1. Brock Sellards (Hon)
2. Jeff Northrop (Hon)
3. Chad Johnson (Yam)
4. Kevin Johnson (Yam)
5. Greg Schnell (Suz)

Saturday 125cc AMA Arenacross Lites
1. Shawn Clark (Kaw)
2. Jim Neese (Suz)
3. Roy Horton (Hon)
4. Travis Hodges (Hon)
5. Joshua Schmitt (Hon)

AMA Arenacross National Points Standings
1. Chad Johnson 222
2. Brock Sellards 205
3. Jeff Northrop 179
4. Kevin Johnson 175
5. Greg Schnell 167
6. Jim Neese 163
7. Shawn Clark 131
8. Zach Ames 113
9. Cody Gilmore 88
10. Scott Metz 85

AMA Arenacross Regional
Salt Lake City, UT

Friday 250cc AMA Arenacross
1. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
2. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
3. Brian Edwards (Hon)
4. Beni Williams (Kaw)
5. Jesse Hodges (Hon)

Friday 125cc AMA Arenacross Lites
1. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
2. Brandon Brower (Suz)
3. Andy Willard (Suz)
4. Brian Dominguez (Hon)
5. Ryan Richardson (Kaw)

Saturday 250cc AMA Arenacross
1. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
2. Kipp Posey (Kaw)
3. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
4. Jarad Lechtenberg (Kaw)
5. Jesse Hodges (Hon)

Saturday 125cc AMA Arenacross Lites
1. Beni Williams (Kaw)
2. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
3. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
4. Brian Edwards (Hon)
5. Brady Peck (Hon)

AMA Regional Points Standings
1. Michael Chiudioni 135
2. Brian Edwards 112
3. Justin Brayton 100
4. Jeff Willoh 97
5. Jarad Lechtenberg 87
6. Jimmy Nelson 77
7. Rusty Holland 76
8. Brady R. Peck
9. Beni Williams 69
10. Dennis Ewing 62

Dakar Rally

Standings (after 8 rounds)
1. Coma (KTM) ESP
2. De Gavardo (KTM) CHI
3. Esteve Pujol (KTM) ESP
4. Despres (KTM) FRA
5. Sala (KTM) ITA
6. Caldecott (KTM) AUS
7. Ullevalseter (KTM) NOR
8. Fretigne (Yam) FRA
9. De Asevedo (KTM) BRE
10. Casteu (KTM) FRA
11. Katrinak (TKM) SLQ
12. Blais (KTM) USA
13. Gau (KTM) FRA
14. Duclos (KTM) FRA
15. Farres Guell (Yam) ESP

FMX
Albuquerque, NM

Friday Doubles Competition
1. Grant Teel / Nick Dunn
2. Jesse Jolson / Greg Garrison
3. Slade Waltman / Chris Taylor

Friday Finals
1. Grant Teel
2. Chris Taylor
3. Jesse Jolson

Saturday Head 2 Head winner
Greg Garrison

Saturday FMX
1. Grant Teel
2. Jesse Jolson
3. Greg Garrison
4. Nick Dunn
5. Chris Taylor
6. Slade Waltman
7. Toby Whittington
8. Johnny Ebenal

Road Racing

The SsangYong New Zealand Road Race Championship
Teretonga, 7/8 Jan. 2006

Superbikes:
Race One:
1. Andrew Stroud, Hamilton, Suzuki
2. Shawn Giles, Australia, Suzuki
3. Chris Haldane, Auckland, Suzuki
4. Scott Charlton, Australia, Suzuki
5. Jared Love, Hamilton, Honda

Race Two:

1. Scott Charlton, Australia, Suzuki
2. Andrew Stroud, Hamilton, Suzuki
3. Jared Love, Hamilton, Honda
4. Ray Clee, Kumeu, Suzuki
5. Shawn Giles, Australia, Suzuki

600 Sports Production
Race One:

1. Andrew Stroud, Hamilton, Suzuki
2. Craig Shirriffs, Palmerston North, Suzuki
3. Derek McAdam, Wellington, Kawasaki
4. Chris Seaton, Australia, Suzuki
5. Chris Peris, Canada, Suzuki

Race Two:
1. Andrew Stroud, Hamilton, Suzuki
2. Craig Shirriffs, Palmerston North, Suzuki
3. Derek McAdam, Wellington, Kawasaki
4. Chris Seaton, Australia, Suzuki
5. Hayden Fitzgerald, Pukekohe, Honda

Race Three:
1. Craig Shirriffs, Palmerston North, Suzuki
2. Chris Seaton, Australia, Suzuki
3. Andrew Stroud, Hamilton, Suzuki
4. Sam Smith, Waiuku, Yamaha
5. David Johnston, Australia

Formula Three
Race One:

1. Terry Fitzgerald, New Plymouth, Suzuki
2. Jason Easton, Foxton, Tigercraft
3. Jason Nairn. New Plymouth, Suzuki

Race Two:
1. Mark Weller, Invercargill, Suzuki
2. Terry Fitzgerald, New Plymouth, Suzuki
3. Jason Easton, Foxton, Tigercraft

Race Three:
1. Terry Fitzgerald, New Plymouth, Suzuki
2. Andy Bolwell, Oamaru, Kawasaki
3. Jason Nairn. New Plymouth, Suzuki

250cc Grand Prix:
Race One:

1. John Beck, Invercargill, Yamaha
2. Karel Pavich, Nelson, Yamaha
3. Lyndon Sanders, Alexandra, Honda

Race Two:
1. Kevin Brooks, Whangamata, Honda
2. Karel Pavich, Nelson, Yamaha
3. Lyndon Sanders, Alexandra, Honda

Race Three:
1. Karel Pavich, Nelson, Yahama
2. John Beck, Invercargill, Yamaha
3. Anthony McCarthy, Timaru, Honda

125cc Grand Prix:
Race One:

1. Cameron Horgan, Christchurch, Honda
2. Adam Chambers, Clive, Honda
3. Maarten Van-Booma, Taradale, Honda

Race Two:
1. Ashley Weller, Winton, Honda
2. Maarten Van-Booma, Taradale, Honda
3. Andrew Evans, Christchurch

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios