Advertisement | Advertise with Us

ESPN X Games announces the second wave of invited athletes to Winter X Games 10

LOS ANGELES -- ESPN X Games announces the second wave of athletes who have been invited to compete at Winter X Games 10, to be held for its fifth year in Aspen/Snowmass, Colorado January 28-31, 2006. The event will air live on ESPN and ABC.

The 10th annual winter action sports competition will feature more than 230 athletes from across the globe competing for medals and prize money in the following sports: Moto X, Skiing, Snowboard and SnoCross. The premier winter action sports event includes day and evening competitions and is free to the public.

All athletes receiving invitations to compete at Winter X Games are chosen by a sport-specific selection committee. Criteria and timing of invitations vary by sport and discipline. The only exception is each gold medalist from Winter X Games Nine (2005) receives an automatic invitation to compete.

Information on each committee and its sport?s invitation process can be found on each X Games sport organizer website (links listed below).

The third wave of invitations is scheduled to be announced in mid-January. The list of athletes is subject to change.


*Please Note: The newly announced athletes in this second wave are denoted with an asterisk.

   
MOTO X (Media-X International, www.mediax.tv)

Best Trick, 10 total athletes  

Nate Adams      Glendale, Ariz.
Kenny Bartram       Stillwater, Okla.
Chuck Carothers     Kingwood, Texas
Brian Deegan        Temecula, Calif.
Ronnie Faisst       Murrieta, Calif.
Ailo Gaup       Kongsberg, Norway
Jim McNeil      Phoenix, Ariz.
Mike Metzger        Menifee, Calif.
Mat Rebeaud     Corona, Calif.
Jeremy Stenberg     Santee, Calif.

SKIING (Global Event Management, www.globaleventmanagement.com)

 

SuperPipe Men?s, 16 total athletes 
Justin Dorey        Vernon, BC, Canada
Simon Dumont        Bethel, Maine
Sean Field*     Tahoe City, Calif.
Tanner Hall     Kalispell, Mont.
Andreas Hatveit     Hovet, Norway
Peter Olenick       Carbondale, Colo.
Jon Olsson      Are, Sweden
TJ Schiller*        Vernon, BC, Canada
Candide Thovex      La Clusaz, France
Corey Vanular       Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON, Canada
Mathias Wecxsteen   Le 2 Alpes, France
Andy Woods      Georgia, Vt.

SuperPipe Women?s, 10 total athletes   
Sarah Burke     Midland, ON, Canada
Grete Eliassen      Lillehammer, Norway
Virginie Faivre     Montreaux Beach, Switzerland
Jen Hudak*      Hamden, Conn.
Kristi Leskinen     Uniontown, Penn.
Marie Martinod-Routin   Aix les Bains, France
Michelle Parker*    Truckee, Calif.
Jamie Sundberg*     Vail, Colo.
   

Slopestyle, 20 total athletes
Josh Bibby      Whistler, BC, Canada
Sammy Carlson*      Tigard, Oreg.
Simon Dumont        Bethel, Maine
Laurent Favre       La Clusaz, France  
Pep Fujas       Ashland, Oreg.
Charles Gagnier     Victoriaville, QC, Canada
Tanner Hall     Kalispell, Mont.
Peter Olenick       Carbondale, Colo.
Jon Olsson      Are, Sweden
TJ Schiller*        Vernon, BC, Canada
Derek Spong*        USA
Candide Thovex      La Clusaz, France
Corey Vanular       Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON, Canada
Henrik Windstedt    Are, Sweden

Skier X Men?s, 30 total athletes   
Eric Archer     Vail, Colo.
Jesper Brugge       Sundsvall, Sweden
Christian Cretier   Bourg St. Maurice, France
Reggie Crist        Sun Valley, Idaho
Zach Crist      Sun Valley, Idaho
Tommy Eliasson      Boden, Sweden
Enak Gavaggio       Bourg St. Maurice, France
Justin Glick*       Steamboat Springs, Colo.
Isidor Gruener      Soelden, Austria
Stan Hayer      Prague, Czech Republic
Roman Hofer*        Ellmau, Austria
Massimiliano Iezza  Pont St. Marin, Italy
Tomas Kraus     Decin, Czech Republic
Lars Lewen      Stockholm, Sweden
Ryan McCullough*    Denver, Colo.
Fred Mazieres       Aurillac, France
Casey Puckett       Aspen, Colo.
Christian Questad*  Boise, Idaho
Tyler Shepherd      Boulder, Colo. 
Cody Smith*     Spokane, Wash.
Hiroomi Takizawa    Yonezawa, Japan
Markus Wittner      Soll, Austria

Skier X Women?s, 18 total athletes 
Sara-Maude Boucher  CAN                           
Brett Buckles       Steamboat Springs, Colo.
Virginie Costerg*   Val D?Isere, France
Ophelie David*      Alp D?huez, France
Anik Demers     Lac-Beauport, QC, Canada
Suzan Dole      Meeker, Colo.
Sasa Faric      Rodomlje, Slovenia
Karin Huttary       Innsbruck, Austria
Asia Jenkins*       Aspen, Colo.
Magdalena Jonsson   Nora, Sweden
Ashleigh McIvor     Whistler, BC, Canada
Seraina Murk        Lenzerheidie, Switzerland
Anu Pesonen*        FIN
Valentine Scuotto   Megeve, France
Sanna Tidstrand     Malung, Sweden

SNOWBOARD (World Cup Skateboarding/Snowboarding, www.wcsk8.com)

Slopestyle Men?s, 20 total athletes
Jake Blauvelt       Stowe, Vt.
Wyatt Caldwell      Sun Valley, Idaho
David Carrier-Porcheron Squamish, BC, Canada
Eero Ettela     Espoo, Finland
Marc Frank Montoya  Denver, Colo.
Danny Kass      Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Bjorn Leines        Big Lake, Minn.
Randy Marino        Salt Lake City, Utah
Risto Mattila       Kannus, Finland
Eero Niemela        Ojakkala, Finland
Tuomo Ojala     Jyvasklya, Finland
Jussi Oksanen       Kirkkonummi, Finland
Chad Otterstrom     Breckenridge, Colo.
Ryan Paris      Bradford, N.H.
Travis Rice     Jackson, Wyom.
Todd Richards       Breckenridge, Colo.
Heikki Sorsa        Helsinki, Finland
Eddie Wall      Rome, Penn.
Shaun White     Carlsbad, Calif.
Andreas Wiig        Oslo, Norway

Slopestyle Women?s, 20 total athletes  
Izumi Amaike        Yokohama, Japan
Jamie Anderson      South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Hana Beaman     Mammoth Lakes, Cailf.
Torah Bright        Cooma, Australia
Erin Comstock       Salt Lake City, Utah
Tara Dakides*       Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Laura Hadar     Salt Lake City, Utah
Priscilla Levac     Whistler, BC, Canada
Cheryl Maas     Uden, Netherlands
Anne-Flore Marxer   Prevernges, Switzerland
Janna Meyen     Bend, Ore.
Silvia Mittermueller    Munich, Germany
Leanne Pelosi       Whistler, BC, Canada
Marie-France Roy    Whistler, BC, Canada
Mary Sallah     Stratton Mountain, Vt.
Chanelle Sladics    Newport Beach, Calif.
Hannah Teter        Belmont, Vt.
Emily Thomas        Sydney, Australia
Alexis Waite        Kirkland, Wash.
Natasza Zurek       Vancouver, BC, Canada

SuperPipe Men?s, 20 total athletes 
Mason Aguirre       Duluth, Minn.  
Antti Autti     Rovaniemi, Finland
Tommy Czeschin      Crowley Lake, Calif.
Daniel Davis*       USA
Keir Dillon     Carlsbad, Calif.
Andy Finch      Truckee, Cailf.
Mike Goldschmidt        Bondville, Vt.
Danny Kass      Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Kazuhiro Kokubo     Tokyo, Japan
Scott Lago      USA
Risto Mattila       Kannus, Finland
Pat Moore       Water Valley, N.H. 
Nicolas Mueller     Zurich, Switzerland
Chad Otterstrom     Breckenridge, Colo.
Ross Powers     South Londonderry, Vt.
Travis Rice     Jackson, Wyom.
J.J. Thomas     Golden, Colo.
Louie Vito      Bellefontaine, Ohio
Shaun White     Carlsbad, Calif.
Luke Wynen      Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

SuperPipe Women?s, 20 total athletes   
Molly Aguirre       Duluth, Minn.
Junko Asazuma       Tokyo, Japan
Clair Bidez     Minturn, Colo.
Gretchen Bleiler    Snowmass, Colo.
Torah Bright        Cooma, Australia
Tricia Byrnes       New Canaan, Conn.
Kelly Clark     Mount Snow, Vt.
Elena Hight     Zephyr Cove, Nev.
Melo Imai       JPN
Lindsey Jacobellis  Stratton, Vt.
Anne Molin Kongsgaard   Cardiff, Calif.
Mercedes Nicoll     Whistler, BC, Canada
Kjersti Oestgaard Buaas Trondheim, Norway
Manuela Pesko       Lenzerheidie, Switzerland
Hannah Teter        Belmont, Vt.
Doriane Vidal       Rivesaltes (South) France

Snowboarder X Men?s, 30 total athletes 
Nick Baumgartner    Iron River, Mich.
Paul Henri de le Rue    Saint Lary, France
Xavier del le Rue   Les Houces, France
Alex Deibold        Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Sylvain Duclos      Samoens, France
Juha Guttorm        Espoo, Finland
Jayson Hale     Sugarbowl, Calif.
Damon Hayler        Whistler, BC, Canada
Ryan Hickey*        Hamilton, ON, Canada
Nate Holland        Encinitas, Calif.
Marco Huser     Glarus, Switzerland
Ueli Kestenholz     Gwatt, Switzerland
Simone Malusa*      ITA
Florent Mather      Briancon, France
Christian Mosiman   Snowmass Village, Colo.
Drew Neilson        N. Vancouver, BC, Canada
Shaun Palmer        Steamboat, Colo.
Michael Rosengren   Bozeman, Mont.
Francesco Sandrini  ITA
Alberto Schiavon    Madonna Di Campiglio, Italy
Mark Schulz     Lake Oswego, Ore.
Jason Smith     Basalt, Colo.
Ross Trulove        Carbondale, Colo.
Tom Velisek*        CAN
Graham Watanabe*    Sun Valley, Idaho
Seth Wescott        Kingfield, Maine
   
Snowboarder X Women?s, 18 total athletes   
Jamie Anderson      South Lake Tahoe, Calif.   
Joanie Anderson     South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Deborah Anthonioz   Les Gets, France
Tanja Frieden       Thun, Switzerland
Claudia Haeusermann Bern, Switzerland
Kirsten Harris      USA    
Lindsey Jacobellis  Stratton, Vt.
Jordan Karlinski    Snowmass, Colo.
Kathrin Kellenberger*   Zurich, Switzerland
Doresia Krings      Obertauern, Austria
Marie Laissus       Les Allues, AK France
Yvonne Mueller      Zurich, Switzerland
Olivia Nobs*        SUI
Leslee Olson        Bend, Ore.
Karine Ruby     Chamonix, France
Erin Simmons        West Vancouver, Canada
Marni Yamada        Seattle, Wash.

SNOCROSS (World PowerSports Association, www.wsaracing.com)

 

 

SnoCross, 20total athletes     
Brett Bender        Boston, N.Y.
Matt Boron*     Leverett, Mass.
Aaron Christensen*  Provost, AB, Canada
Katejun Coonishish* Ouje-Bougoumou, QC, Canada
Kurtis Crapo*       St. Anthony, Idaho
Shaun Crapo*        St. Anthony, Idaho
D.J. Eckstrom       Duluth, Minn.
Willie Elam     Buhl, Idaho
T.J. Gulla      South Hero, Vt.
Michael Island      Warminster, ON, Canada
Garth Kaufman*      Driggs, Idaho
Levi LaVallee       Longville, Minn.
Robbie Malinoski    Humboldt, SK, Canada
Ross Martin*        Pleasant Prairie, Wis.
Steve Martin        Evanston, Wyom.
Blair Morgan        Prince Albert, SK, Canada
Mathieu Morin       Val D?or, QC, Canada
Matt Piche*     Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Brad Pitlik*        Eagle River, Wis.
Carl Schubitzke*    Duluth, Minn.
Mike Schultz        Fort Ripley, Minn.
Tyler Sedlmeier*    Orchard Park, N.Y.
Steve Taylor        Prince George, BC, Canada  
   

Updates to the list of invited athletes will be posted at www.espneventmedia.com (media only) and www.expn.com (X Games fans).

-30-
Media Contacts:

X Games Athlete Relations ? Katie Moses Swope, 310-642-1507,
katie.moses@espn.com
X Games Media Relations ? Melissa Gullotti, 860-766-7216, melissa.c.gullotti@espn.com

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios